Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2017, 04:03:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: My PSU only has 6 PCIe slots! Solution?  (Read 1563 times)
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:02:31 AM
 #1

I'm trying to run quad 5970 xfire on MSI 890FXA-GD70 but unfortunately bought an ocz 1250watt psu that is 2 ports short. Am I doomed to have only triple xfire? Where can I get a psu that has 4x pcie slots?
1511280193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280193
Reply with quote  #2

1511280193
Report to moderator
1511280193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280193
Reply with quote  #2

1511280193
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511280193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280193
Reply with quote  #2

1511280193
Report to moderator
1511280193
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511280193

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511280193
Reply with quote  #2

1511280193
Report to moderator
live627
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:10:00 AM
 #2

Buy Molex converters. MUCH cheaper than a whole new PSU.
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:16:34 AM
 #3

Great idea, I don't know why I forgot about those!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:31:06 AM
 #4

I use lots of those depending on the psu..

I even modify them so they only require 1 molex plug instead of two....


Brand new 7900 series AMD cards came with single plug 6pin PCI-E adapters so I figured I could mod all my dual plug ones Smiley

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:43:51 AM
 #5

Modify them how for example?
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 02:46:46 AM
 #6

if you look at the wires there are 2 sets that are identical yellow and black the brown wire is already going to the same spot in the 6pin connector..


I remove one molex plug and double up the yellow and black wires on the existing molex connector.... I can show you some pictures tomorrow if you would like.. I am just putting on a movie for the wife and I to watch.


Good night Smiley



         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 05:02:19 AM
 #7

I can't find a molex connector that fits this specific psu, because there are no molex ports. Do you have a recommendation?
live627
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 05:08:43 AM
 #8

Use SATA converters? What is the model number of the PSU?
Luno
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Current balance: 00$$/00BTC


View Profile
September 16, 2012, 05:17:04 AM
 #9

Hack up the ATX motherboard connector from a dead PSU to make six pin connectors. Solder wires to existing supply. Do the math to not overload the rails.

Cost = 0BTC


 
 
           ▄████▄
         ▄████████▄
       ▄████████████▄
     ▄████████████████▄
    ████████████████████      ▄█▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄███▄                 ▄████████████████▀   ▄██████████

  ▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄▄▀█████▀▄▄▄     ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀ ▀██▄             ▄██▀                   ██
▄█████▄▀▀▀▄██████▄▀▀▀▄█████▄     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀     ▀██▄         ▄██▀        ▄█▄          ▀██████████████▄
████████████████████████████       ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀         ▀██▄     ▄██▀          ▀█▀                        ██
 ▀████████████████████████▀          ▀██▄ ▄██▀             ▀██▄ ▄██▀     ▄█▄     ▀██▄ ▄██▀                                       ██
   ▀████████████████████▀              ▀███▀                 ▀███▀       ▀█▀       ▀███▀      ▄███████████████████████████████████▀
     ▀████████████████▀
       ▀████████████▀
         ▀████████▀
           ▀████▀
║║


║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
.

║║
██
║║
.
║║


║║
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 09:57:44 AM
 #10

I am not experienced with soldering and that sounds like a lot of work. I didn't put the model # because this is the ONLY PSU that OCZ makes that is 1250watt, but this it http://www.ocztechnology.com/ocz-zx-series-1250w-power-supply.html

I'm going to try this I think? http://images2.monoprice.com/productmediumimages/84941.jpg
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
September 17, 2012, 10:42:03 PM
 #11

Don't use Sata it runs off 3.3v I believe.

You should have molex connectors, any PSU comes with molex nowadays

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 19, 2012, 07:13:47 AM
 #12

The one I linked does not. If so please point me in the right direction.
Richy_T
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1316


1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k


View Profile
September 20, 2012, 04:26:36 PM
 #13

You can add alternate power. There are supplementary PSUs for such things (without the mainboard connector) or you could just use another PSU (I have done that before when adding hard-drives caused my main PSU to shut down due to drawing too much power to tide me over until I got a more capable main PSU). I have also used a 12V supply for a IDE/SATA to USB adapter to power an internal hard-drive in a pinch.

This is slightly risky in that if your voltages are slightly off, you could theoretically end up having too much current flow where it should not but that has never been an issue for me.

Here is one pulled at random from google. Not recommending, no association, etc.

http://www.cputopia.com/fsp-group-booster-x5.html?utm_source=googlepepla&utm_medium=adwords&id=20206522684&utm_content=pla&gclid=CKuR--TJxLICFQQ4nAodgkIA_w

1RichyTrEwPYjZSeAYxeiFBNnKC9UjC5k
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 21, 2012, 04:48:16 AM
 #14

Why don't molex connectors work for this PSU? Still have a card here sitting on my table waiting for a workable response. I'm not paying 89 bucks for a "supplemental psu."
ForumAcc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
September 21, 2012, 07:44:36 PM
 #15

Just get the worst PSU u can find, it should have the watt/amp output to power two of the cards then u can leave the others on the main card.
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 22, 2012, 09:46:24 PM
 #16

Do you have an example of this at work? I don't feel good about using 2 different PSUs at the same time.
Shadow383
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


View Profile
September 22, 2012, 09:49:54 PM
 #17

Why don't molex connectors work for this PSU? Still have a card here sitting on my table waiting for a workable response. I'm not paying 89 bucks for a "supplemental psu."
Molex connectors will work fine.
Alternatively, buy some pci-e power splitters.
praxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 62


View Profile
September 22, 2012, 11:01:14 PM
 #18

NO THEY WONT. Is no one looking at the connections on this PSU? I HAVE MOLEX CONNECTORS and they don't fit!
AndrewBUD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532


Moirai ICO starts on 10/11/2017


View Profile
September 23, 2012, 12:06:48 AM
 #19

Flip them over.

         ▀█████▀
▀▄         ███         ▄▀
  █▄       ███       ▄█
   ██      ███      ██
    ██     ███     ██
    ▀██▄▄  ███  ▄▄██▀
      ▀███████████▀
         ▀▀███▀▀
           ███
           ███
           ███
           ███
         ▄█████▄
.MOIRAI.
  ██████
██████
█████
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███

██████
██████
  █████
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
      ███
        ███

    ▄█████
    ██████
    ███▀
    ███
███████
███████
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███
    ███

█▄                ▄████▄
██▄             ███████▄▄▄
▀███▄▄      █████████▄
  ▀███████████████▀
▀████████████████
    ▀█████████████
  ▀█████████████
      ▀▀█████████
    ▄▄████████▀
██████████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

                              ▄▄██
                        ▄██████
                  ▄████▀▀███
            ▄█████▀  ▄████
      ▄██████▀  ▄██████
▄███████▀  ▄████████
  ▀▀▀▀███    █████████
            ██    █████████
            ▀█  ▄█▀    ▀████
              ██▀            ▀██
Tweaked
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
September 23, 2012, 02:13:53 AM
 #20

Is this the supply your using
http://www.ocztechnology.com/ocz-zx-series-1250w-power-supply.html

1SexvYkJNPmDhkaxn5QDzfMEPtgu9p6cr
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!