Bitcoin Forum
May 04, 2024, 09:23:32 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: no IPv6 peers connecting to my node  (Read 1176 times)
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 02:36:07 AM
 #1

`getnetworkinfo` says IPv6 is working on my node:
Code:
{
"name" : "ipv6",
"limited" : false,
"reachable" : true,
"proxy" : "127.0.0.1:9050"
}
Yet why don't I get any IPv6 peers connecting to my node? Sometimes I get many connecting to it, but right now I have only IPv4 peers.

(cf. the related Bitcoin StackExchange question)

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
1714814612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714814612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714814612
Reply with quote  #2

1714814612
Report to moderator
1714814612
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714814612

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714814612
Reply with quote  #2

1714814612
Report to moderator
The Bitcoin software, network, and concept is called "Bitcoin" with a capitalized "B". Bitcoin currency units are called "bitcoins" with a lowercase "b" -- this is often abbreviated BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
KriszDev
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 07:36:29 AM
 #2

The proxy ip is ipv4 and you can't make ipv6 through ipv4.
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
July 02, 2015, 08:49:03 AM
 #3

Can you use addnode= adding one manually? They are some listed on https://getaddr.bitnodes.io/.

OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 02:04:21 PM
 #4

The proxy ip is ipv4 and you can't make ipv6 through ipv4.
I'm not trying to. I don't know why it shows my Tor proxy in the IPv6 section. It's shown this before, even when I've had IPv6 peers.

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 02:07:54 PM
 #5

Can you use addnode= adding one manually? They are some listed on https://getaddr.bitnodes.io/.
Yes, I can add them, but `getaddednodeinfo true` returns
Code:
"connected" : "false"
for all of them.

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2015, 02:17:56 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2015, 03:16:30 AM by Geremia
 #6

Here's the full output of `getnetworkinfo` (with my IPv6 address Xed out for privacy)
Code:
{
"version" : 100200,
"subversion" : "/Satoshi:0.10.2/",
"protocolversion" : 70002,
"localservices" : "0000000000000001",
"timeoffset" : -1,
"connections" : 44,
"networks" : [
{
"name" : "ipv4",
"limited" : false,
"reachable" : true,
"proxy" : "127.0.0.1:9050"
},
{
"name" : "ipv6",
"limited" : false,
"reachable" : true,
"proxy" : "127.0.0.1:9050"
},
{
"name" : "onion",
"limited" : false,
"reachable" : true,
"proxy" : "127.0.0.1:9050"
}
],
"relayfee" : 0.00001000,
"localaddresses" : [
{
"address" : "XXXX:XXX:XXXX:XX:XXX:XXXX:XXXX:XXXX",
"port" : 8333,
"score" : 1
}
]
}
I'm able to `ping6` active IPv6 nodes from Bitnodes.io, and `getnetworkinfo` says IPv6 is reachable. Why don't I have any IPv6 peers, then?

I have
Code:
onion=127.0.0.1:9050
set in my bitcoin.conf; however, I do not want non-Tor IPv4 or IPv6 going through it, yet why does it claim to be using the proxy for all protocols?

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4354
Merit: 3042


Vile Vixen and Miss Bitcointalk 2021-2023


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 01:21:48 AM
 #7

I have
Code:
proxy=127.0.0.1:9050
set in my bitcoin.conf; however, I do not want non-Tor IPv4 or IPv6 going through it, yet why does it claim to be using the proxy for all protocols?
Um, because that's what the proxy option is for? If you want to use Tor just to reach .onion nodes, and not as a proxy for other traffic, use the onion option instead, eg, onion=127.0.0.1:9050. (Naturally, connections to non-onion nodes will not be anonymised if you do this.)

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2015, 03:21:02 AM
 #8

I have
Code:
proxy=127.0.0.1:9050
set in my bitcoin.conf; however, I do not want non-Tor IPv4 or IPv6 going through it, yet why does it claim to be using the proxy for all protocols?
Um, because that's what the proxy option is for? If you want to use Tor just to reach .onion nodes, and not as a proxy for other traffic, use the onion option instead, eg, onion=127.0.0.1:9050. (Naturally, connections to non-onion nodes will not be anonymised if you do this.)
Sorry, I meant to say:
Code:
onion=127.0.0.1:9050
Not having "--proxy" defined in my bitcoin.conf still makes `getnetworkinfo` show all the protocols using the the onion proxy.

I'm confused about "--onion" and "--proxy". Are these options for incoming connections, outgoing connections, or both?

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4354
Merit: 3042


Vile Vixen and Miss Bitcointalk 2021-2023


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 04:10:45 AM
 #9

Sorry, I meant to say:
Code:
onion=127.0.0.1:9050
Not having "--proxy" defined in my bitcoin.conf still makes `getnetworkinfo` show all the protocols using the the onion proxy.
It shouldn't. I can't explain that. Or why (as I've just noticed) you've got 44 connections apparently over Tor. That can't be right.

I'm confused about "--onion" and "--proxy". Are these options for incoming connections, outgoing connections, or both?
Both, although you obviously can't get incoming connections over IPv4/IPv6 without a public IP address, which you don't have if you're using Tor as a proxy. The only way you can get incoming connections through Tor is if you're hosting a hidden service.

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2015, 04:44:25 AM
 #10

Or why (as I've just noticed) you've got 44 connections apparently over Tor.
No, I only have 2 Onion nodes connected. The rest are IPv4.

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4354
Merit: 3042


Vile Vixen and Miss Bitcointalk 2021-2023


View Profile
July 03, 2015, 05:04:28 AM
 #11

No, I only have 2 Onion nodes connected. The rest are IPv4.
If your IPv4 network has incoming connections, you're definitely not using Tor as an IPv4 proxy. As I said, I don't know why it says you are.

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2015, 03:04:51 AM
 #12

No, I only have 2 Onion nodes connected. The rest are IPv4.
If your IPv4 network has incoming connections, you're definitely not using Tor as an IPv4 proxy. As I said, I don't know why it says you are.
This may help; my bitcoin.conf file contains these flags:
Code:
min=1
server=1
proxy=127.0.0.1:9050
onion=127.0.0.1:9050
listen=1
discover=1

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Foxpup
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4354
Merit: 3042


Vile Vixen and Miss Bitcointalk 2021-2023


View Profile
July 04, 2015, 02:38:48 PM
 #13

This may help; my bitcoin.conf file contains these flags:
Code:
min=1
server=1
proxy=127.0.0.1:9050
onion=127.0.0.1:9050
listen=1
discover=1
Ah. I think listen and discover allows connections to bypass the proxy (I'm not 100% sure how these options interact).

Will pretend to do unspeakable things (while actually eating a taco) for bitcoins: 1K6d1EviQKX3SVKjPYmJGyWBb1avbmCFM4
I am not on the scammers' paradise known as Telegram! Do not believe anyone claiming to be me off-forum without a signed message from the above address! Accept no excuses and make no exceptions!
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2015, 05:41:34 PM
Last edit: July 04, 2015, 05:56:43 PM by Geremia
 #14

This may help; my bitcoin.conf file contains these flags:
Code:
min=1
server=1
proxy=127.0.0.1:9050
onion=127.0.0.1:9050
listen=1
discover=1
Ah. I think listen and discover allows connections to bypass the proxy (I'm not 100% sure how these options interact).
Well, "--discover=1" is redundant when "--listen=1".

Code:
-listen                Accept connections from outside (default: 1 if no -proxy or -connect)

Also, I have to specify "--discover=1", otherwise I get this error in my debug log:
Code:
AppInit2 : parameter interaction: -proxy set -> setting -discover=0

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Geremia (OP)
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 04, 2015, 06:18:31 PM
 #15

The issue was that bitcoind was discovering my wrong IPv6 address. (It mistook my link IPv6 address for my public one.) I turned off discover and set my IPv4 and IPv6 addresses manually with "--externalip".

BTC tip jar | my BTC wiki, BTC StackExchange | Tox ID: 65C3E8810738AD9D175234808FCB317A1103632903436203D45411AE97C03F54C34861AB6663
Join Kraken. | The best, free book on Bitcoin: Mastering Bitcoin
Nos cum prole pia benedicat Virgo Maria.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!