Bitcoin Forum
November 27, 2021, 03:01:16 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Error MinGW Runtime Assertion (core 0.10.2-win32)  (Read 779 times)
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 502



View Profile
July 06, 2015, 05:45:13 PM
 #1

Hello
Today in my secondary wallet (i run two full nodes, one on a server, 64 bit, that one is ok, the other is on a virtual machine on another server win32 this is the one with the issue) i get this error:

MinGW Runtime Assertion

Program: C:\program files\bitcoin\bitcoin-qt.exe
File: main.cpp,Line 1660

Expression: hashPrevBlock == view.GetBestBlock()

what is that?, never seen it before

i opened it again, it took a while reindexing but it's working now.
it happened right after an incoming payment, during the update.

am I ok?, should I do something?, is this a bug (should I report it?)
I have the screencap if it is of any use.
thank you!
indkt.

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
1637982076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1637982076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1637982076
Reply with quote  #2

1637982076
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1637982076
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1637982076

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1637982076
Reply with quote  #2

1637982076
Report to moderator
achow101
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 4336


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
July 06, 2015, 06:01:35 PM
 #2

i opened it again, it took a while reindexing but it's working now.
it happened right after an incoming payment, during the update.
What update?

am I ok?, should I do something?, is this a bug (should I report it?)
I have the screencap if it is of any use.
thank you!
indkt.
You should be ok. I believe that the issue is caused by a mismatch between the block databases and block index. Reindexing everything should fix the problem.

induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 711
Merit: 502



View Profile
July 06, 2015, 09:35:02 PM
 #3

i opened it again, it took a while reindexing but it's working now.
it happened right after an incoming payment, during the update.
What update?
the client updating blocks from the network

am I ok?, should I do something?, is this a bug (should I report it?)
You should be ok. I believe that the issue is caused by a mismatch between the block databases and block index. Reindexing everything should fix the problem.
oh, that's why the program did a reindex the next time i load it.
so everything is ok then Smiley, thank you

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!