Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2024, 02:40:43 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion.  (Read 125121 times)
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 01, 2016, 02:20:34 AM
 #261

-snip-

Try this one

Code:

baseBet = 0.00000001
streakBet = 0.000001
streak = 0

function dobet()

if previousbet>baseBet then
  nextBet = baseBet

  if win then
    streakBet = 0.000001
  else
    streakBet = streakBet*2
  end

else
  if win then
    streak = 0

    nextbet=baseBet
  else
    streak = streak+1

    if streak==6 then
      nextbet=streakBet
  end
end

But betting after a losing streak doesn't change your odds at all... Roll Eyes

Error in the code, something about "end problem".

Image:

  Add an "end" at the end.  He just missed the last end to close the function when he cut/pasted.  

1713537643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713537643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713537643
Reply with quote  #2

1713537643
Report to moderator
Even if you use Bitcoin through Tor, the way transactions are handled by the network makes anonymity difficult to achieve. Do not expect your transactions to be anonymous unless you really know what you're doing.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
BigMat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2016, 02:35:18 AM
 #262

-snip-

Try this one

Code:

baseBet = 0.00000001
streakBet = 0.000001
streak = 0

function dobet()

if previousbet>baseBet then
  nextBet = baseBet

  if win then
    streakBet = 0.000001
  else
    streakBet = streakBet*2
  end

else
  if win then
    streak = 0

    nextbet=baseBet
  else
    streak = streak+1

    if streak==6 then
      nextbet=streakBet
  end
end

But betting after a losing streak doesn't change your odds at all... Roll Eyes

Error in the code, something about "end problem".

Image: http://image.prntscr.com/image/d8153fb72df64a56882251e1c7bbe62f.png

  Add an "end" at the end.  He just missed the last end to close the function when he cut/pasted.  

Still occur the same error.
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
September 01, 2016, 06:07:33 AM
 #263

-snip-

Try this one

Code:

baseBet = 0.00000001
streakBet = 0.000001
streak = 0

function dobet()

if previousbet>baseBet then
  nextBet = baseBet

  if win then
    streakBet = 0.000001
  else
    streakBet = streakBet*2
  end

else
  if win then
    streak = 0

    nextbet=baseBet
  else
    streak = streak+1

    if streak==6 then
      nextbet=streakBet
  end
end

But betting after a losing streak doesn't change your odds at all... Roll Eyes

Error in the code, something about "end problem".

Image:

  Add an "end" at the end.  He just missed the last end to close the function when he cut/pasted.  

Still occur the same error.

Make sure every if/if-else and function has a matching end

B4RF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 813
Merit: 507


View Profile
September 01, 2016, 09:42:35 AM
 #264

-snip-

Still occur the same error.

I haven't actually tried the code yesterday but now I have and changed all the errors

Code:
baseBet = 0.00000001
streakBet = 0.000001
streak = 0
nextbet = baseBet

function dobet()

if (previousbet>baseBet) then
  nextbet = baseBet

  if win then
    streakBet = 0.000001
  else
    streakBet = streakBet*2
  end

else
  if win then
    streak = 0

    nextbet=baseBet
  else
    streak = streak+1

    if streak==6 then
      nextbet=streakBet
    end
  end
end

end


Sorry for the wrong version  Sad


▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
broutille
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2016, 01:20:54 PM
 #265

Is there any way I can draw custom dots on the chart?
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
September 02, 2016, 03:10:00 PM
 #266

Nope

Bitcoiner_cph
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 03, 2016, 09:53:11 AM
 #267

Is there a way to reset the labouchere(win) function??


Code, something like this, what to insert at ##reset ??##??:


---

function dobet()

bal = balance

if maxbal == nil then maxbal = 0.00000001 end

oldmaxbal = maxbal

maxbal = math.max(bal, oldmaxbal)

if balance < maxbal*2/3 then ##reset ??##end

nextbet = labouchere(win)


end

---

Please help...

L

seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2016, 08:26:13 AM
 #268

Is there a way to reset the labouchere(win) function??


Code, something like this, what to insert at ##reset ??##??:


---

function dobet()

bal = balance

if maxbal == nil then maxbal = 0.00000001 end

oldmaxbal = maxbal

maxbal = math.max(bal, oldmaxbal)

if balance < maxbal*2/3 then ##reset ??##end

nextbet = labouchere(win)


end

---

Please help...

L

I think the only way to do this would be to set the value of the labouchere list. So

Code:
setvaluestring('settingname','value')
--the setting name is LabValues
--the value is a ? seperated list. This means if your labouchere list is
--0.1
--0.2
--0.3
--0.4
--0.5
--0.4
--0.3
--0.2
--0.1
--then your value is 0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1

--So try using
setvaluestring('LabValues','0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1')

--If you're going to be resetting at multiple places, I recommend making a global variable with the list
LabVals = '0.1?0.2?0.3?0.4?0.5?0.4?0.3?0.2?0.1'

function dobet()

--script things

--reset
setvaluestring('LabValues',LabVals)

--script things
end

Alternatively you can write your own reset function LUA that does that and resets any variables etc you need to reset.

Note on this approach: If you reset the list and do not call labouchere(win) it will use the latest value set to nextbet.
If you DO call labouchere(win) it will calculate the second bet (since you told it there's been a win or a loss). If you reset it using this method, you need to manually set the size of the next bet for it to be the correct size.

Edit: Just realized that because of some internals in the bot, this might or might not work.... I'm honestly not sure and it's up to you to test Smiley

cryptohustla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Look at the brighter Side


View Profile WWW
September 09, 2016, 12:45:09 AM
 #269

hi guys Smiley what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi ..

thank you

Getline.in - "Bitcoin Loans. From one person to another"
Getline.in Community Manager - My service is for the Filipino people.
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 09, 2016, 02:21:57 AM
 #270

hi guys Smiley what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi ..

thank you

bethigh is the variable.  It's true/false.  So if (bethigh == true) then    The last bet was high.  == false would be low. 

bethigh = !bethigh  will flip it from one to the other   either low -> high or high -> low. 

cryptohustla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Look at the brighter Side


View Profile WWW
September 10, 2016, 04:48:19 AM
 #271

hi guys Smiley what code to use if you want to get the last bet high or lo roll? i need it so i can make a conditional statement that base on rolls whether its lo or hi ..

thank you

bethigh is the variable.  It's true/false.  So if (bethigh == true) then    The last bet was high.  == false would be low. 

bethigh = !bethigh  will flip it from one to the other   either low -> high or high -> low. 

hey thanks i figured it out anyway i want to stop after 3 streaks in a row my code isnt working can you please take a look

Quote
chance=49.5
base=0.00010000
nextbet = base

function dobet()

lossstreak = 0
lossswitch = 1

if (win) then

   lossstreak = 0
   lossswitch = 1
   nextbet=base

else

lossstreak += 1
nextbet=previousbet*2
if (lossstreak == lossswitch) then
      bethigh = !bethigh
      lossswitch += 1
      lossstreak = 0
elseif (lossstreak == 3) then
      lossstreak = 0
stop()
end

end

end

thanks in advance

Getline.in - "Bitcoin Loans. From one person to another"
Getline.in Community Manager - My service is for the Filipino people.
aimahab
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2016, 11:38:07 AM
Last edit: September 21, 2016, 10:39:15 PM by aimahab
 #272

Hello All
I have an idea about a strategy i wanted to program in dicebot but i am lost

the idea is a modified version of fibonacci progression that goes like this

Bet 5,8,13,20 and 30 which is maximum on a loss
if you win on 5, stay there. if not move to next level(Cool, if you win move back, if not move to 13. keep doing that until you reach 30.

when you lose 5(30), you set a target to 30*2 (which means from then on you will be looking to earn twice as much as what you lost, which is 60 profit), then bet base (5). if you lose that, add the loss to the previous target, meaning that if you lose 5 set target to 60, then bet 5, if you lose it, make your target 65 then bet 5 again, until you win, then reduce your target by 5.
Once you hit a win, adjust the target and then bet half the size of your target. if you win, bet the other half, if you win it then go back to level 4 (20) bet, and continue going down until you are back at 1 (5) and repeat the process.

Anybody can help put that in a script so that we all can test it?

Thanks

Aima

Edit: here below is an attempt at coding for this strategy but it is not working.

Code:
function dobet() -- 
if(win) then --
losecount=losecount-=1
if(losecount<2) then --
nextbet = basebet
losecount=0
end
if(losecount==2) then --
end
if(losecount==3) then --
nextbet = level3bet
end
if(losecount==4) then --
nextbet = level4bet
end
if(losecount==5) then --
nextbet = level5bet
end
if(profittarget>1) then --
profittarget=profittarget+currentprofit
if(profittarget/2<level5bet*18) then
nextbet=profittarget/2
else
nextbet=maxlevelbet
end
end
else if (profittarget<1) then
profittarget=0
losecount=4
nextbet=level4bet
end
end

if (!win) then
losecount=losecount+=1
if(losecount==1) then -- basebet has just lost
end
if(losecount==2) then --
end
if(losecount==3) then --
nextbet = level4bet
end
if(losecount==4) then --
nextbet = level5bet
end
if(losecount==5) then --
profittarget=level4bet*2
end
if(losecount>5) then --
nextbet = basebet
profittarget=profittarget+currentprofit
end
end
end
ElpadroBitcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 12, 2016, 07:23:13 AM
 #273

I hate this stupid quotes about all that casino gambling shit i dont need to know how much you are winning or losing what i do know is that every online casino is just one big scam but you your own decission.
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
September 12, 2016, 09:50:52 AM
 #274

Is it possible to do a whole bunch of  bets at once like on 999 dice on other websites?

Nope sorry, and I'm not implementing it.

I hate this stupid quotes about all that casino gambling shit i dont need to know how much you are winning or losing what i do know is that every online casino is just one big scam but you your own decission.

Uhm... I don't see how that is relevant to this thread.

cypher21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 503


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 05:31:47 AM
Last edit: September 13, 2016, 07:22:31 AM by cypher21
 #275

Hi,
how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?)
above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
September 13, 2016, 09:55:35 AM
 #276

Hi,
how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?)
above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?

you can use labouchere(win:bool) where the win parameter indicates whether it should calculate the next value based on if the previous bet was a win (true) or not (false). this function returns what the next bet woul be in that situation. So typical use would be nextbet=labouchere(win)

What the function basically does is take the labouchere settings you have set the advanced mode and caclulates the next bet as if you were using labouchere in the advanced mode. If you want the more technical specifics of how that is done, you're welcome to go look at the code (https://github.com/Seuntjie900/DiceBot/blob/master/DiceBot/cDiceBot.cs). If you're lookong for more details on what labouchere is and how it works, take a look at https://bot.seuntjie.com/BettingSystem.aspx?id=2

The labouchere values are a list of values. not just one. That's why you cant use a double to set the value. More specifically, the values are a list of ? seperated values. so <value1>?<value2>?<value3>?<value4>?<value5>?<value6>

cypher21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 503


View Profile
September 13, 2016, 10:12:56 AM
Last edit: September 13, 2016, 03:36:21 PM by cypher21
 #277

Hi,
how can i wite an programm with the labouchere? I dont get it how to implement the method. can you give me a hint?(can i see what is behind the function?)
above you say you need to set the value. but do i need a string??It is not a double?

you can use labouchere(win:bool) where the win parameter indicates whether it should calculate the next value based on if the previous bet was a win (true) or not (false). this function returns what the next bet woul be in that situation. So typical use would be nextbet=labouchere(win)

What the function basically does is take the labouchere settings you have set the advanced mode and caclulates the next bet as if you were using labouchere in the advanced mode. If you want the more technical specifics of how that is done, you're welcome to go look at the code (https://github.com/Seuntjie900/DiceBot/blob/master/DiceBot/cDiceBot.cs). If you're lookong for more details on what labouchere is and how it works, take a look at https://bot.seuntjie.com/BettingSystem.aspx?id=2

The labouchere values are a list of values. not just one. That's why you cant use a double to set the value. More specifically, the values are a list of ? seperated values. so <value1>?<value2>?<value3>?<value4>?<value5>?<value6>

Thx Seuntjie for you answer.

I got it.
One Question if i use this:
one=balance*0.00001
two=balance*0.00002
Labvals='one?two'
setvaluestring=('LabValues'.'Labvals')

i get some error message for Labvals. What i am doing wrong?
cryptohustla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100

Look at the brighter Side


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2016, 09:11:39 PM
 #278

figured it out Smiley and made my 1st script out of your bot.. will test it with live btc ^_^ thank you for your effort will donate and support your bot Smiley

Getline.in - "Bitcoin Loans. From one person to another"
Getline.in Community Manager - My service is for the Filipino people.
whipz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 08:15:47 AM
 #279

Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;

I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;

This is what im wanting:

normalbet = 0.00000001
starthighbet = 0.001 or x
multiplierhighbet = 4 or x
multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x
etc

I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance
then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.

so a table of above

0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - win
0.0001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 -loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0004 - win
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001 -loss
etc

also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;

Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 14, 2016, 11:59:52 AM
 #280

Hey guys, First time poster for this bot but been using it for the last week love it and try and donate to it every time i close;

I was just wondering if someone could help me out with a bit of code; I have tried a few but I cant figure it out;

This is what im wanting:

normalbet = 0.00000001
starthighbet = 0.001 or x
multiplierhighbet = 4 or x
multiplierhighbet2 = 8 or x
etc

I want the bot to bet normal bet till it comes accross 2 wins or 2 losses in a row then waits for a win then goes for a highbet which can be either entered in a table like that or a percentage of your balance
then if it losses that bet, it goes back to normal bet until it comes across the pattern again then does the next row of highbets.

so a table of above

0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - loss
0.00000001  - win
0.0001 - loss
0.00000001 - loss
0.00000001 -loss
0.00000001 - win
0.0004 - win
0.00000001 - win
0.00000001 -loss
etc

also it can switch from high to low depending on what you thinks best for that;

Message me if you have more questions but ill happily donate something for their work


Couple of questions.  What chance are you betting at?  And would you expect the next bet in your (above) sequence to be .0008 or .0032?  IE do you really want to multiple the previous high bet by 8 or by 2?  And then would the next multiplier be 12 or 16 or 32?

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!