Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2024, 04:18:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Seuntjie' Dice bot programmers mode discussion.  (Read 125126 times)
LuanX3M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 08:45:05 PM
 #341

Is there way to do this?

if (X == 0) then
wait 10 bets
do something
end
 
1713975509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713975509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713975509
Reply with quote  #2

1713975509
Report to moderator
1713975509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713975509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713975509
Reply with quote  #2

1713975509
Report to moderator
Unlike traditional banking where clients have only a few account numbers, with Bitcoin people can create an unlimited number of accounts (addresses). This can be used to easily track payments, and it improves anonymity.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713975509
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713975509

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713975509
Reply with quote  #2

1713975509
Report to moderator
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 13, 2016, 08:54:10 PM
 #342

Is there way to do this?

if (X == 0) then
wait 10 bets
do something
end
 

  No, your script has to end (return before the next bet gets placed.   This is more what you want.

if (X == 0) then
bets += 1
   if (bets > 9) then
      do something
   end
end

Make sure you reset bets to zero at some point, or that check will only work the first time. 

LuanX3M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 14, 2016, 05:21:12 PM
 #343

Is there way to do this?

if (X == 0) then
wait 10 bets
do something
end
 

  No, your script has to end (return before the next bet gets placed.   This is more what you want.

if (X == 0) then
bets += 1
   if (bets > 9) then
      do something
   end
end

Make sure you reset bets to zero at some point, or that check will only work the first time. 

 thanks
red4slash
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 424



View Profile
November 16, 2016, 08:47:11 AM
 #344

this program is very good, but i dont know how to use there mode like martiangle etc..

R


▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██████▄▄
████████████████
▀▀▀▀█████▀▀▀█████
████████▌███▐████
▄▄▄▄█████▄▄▄█████
████████████████
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██████▀▀
LLBITCRYPTO
FUTURES
[
1,000x
LEVERAGE
][
.
COMPETITIVE
FEES
][
INSTANT
EXECUTION
]██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
.
TRADE NOW
.
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██████
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
November 16, 2016, 10:56:04 AM
 #345

this program is very good, but i dont know how to use there mode like martiangle etc..

Take a look at the getting started guide: https://bot.seuntjie.com/gettingstarted.aspx

Lanzador
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 22, 2016, 03:08:00 PM
 #346

Is there any way to get the bot to return the client and server seed / hash used for bets?
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
November 23, 2016, 09:49:09 AM
 #347

Is there any way to get the bot to return the client and server seed / hash used for bets?

You can use the lastBet variable, which is of type Bet. See the UML at the bottom of this page: https://bot.seuntjie.com/programmermode.aspx

LuanX3M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2016, 04:39:15 PM
 #348

Guys, is there a way to use the amount written in withdraw(amount, address) in a if statement?
chilly2k (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1007
Merit: 1000


View Profile
November 23, 2016, 08:08:56 PM
 #349

Guys, is there a way to use the amount written in withdraw(amount, address) in a if statement?

   Yes, Amount is just telling you the first parm is the amount.  Same with address

X = balance
BTCaddress  = my BTC address

if x > 10 then
   withdraw(x-9,BTCaddress)     
end

if you balance is greater then 10, withdraw an amount that leaves you a balance of 9. 

LuanX3M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 06, 2016, 05:23:18 PM
 #350

how to use presetlist on progammer mode?
Lanzador
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 06, 2016, 06:03:12 PM
 #351

Hey guys, I have a very detailed microsoft excel (google sheets) file that I have been working on for Bustabit.  You can plug in specific numbers and see what your profit, cost, total spent, etc are so you can find a sweet spot for gambling.  I payed someone to make me a private script for that website but the type of betting I do takes ~24-48 hours to profit from and the script/site resets and crashes my script.

I need someone who is willing to help out make me a similar script for the dicebot.  If you have some free time and want to help please let me know I would really appreciate it and you can have the excel file yourself in return for compensation. It shouldn't take long at all, I can show you the old script I had, and the excel file via google docs so you can see what I am talking about.

Thanks again all. I know I am new here but I was directed bere by Seuntjie

if you want to pm me or message me here is fine.

we could go in discord and chat if you are willing to help also since it's easier Smiley

What do you mean exactly that BustaBit resets every day?
LuanX3M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 09, 2016, 11:24:50 PM
 #352

How to enable debugInfo() ?
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
December 10, 2016, 07:49:11 AM
 #353

How to enable debugInfo() ?


There's no debuginfo function. If you want to debug your code, print your  variables etc to the console. Do it old school. Any syntax or runtime errors that LUA encounters are printed to the console. Logic errors you need to figure out yourself.

KatokzRain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 12, 2016, 08:36:54 PM
 #354


how to write (stop after losing% of the balance)?
joksim299
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2170
Merit: 1014


Bitdice is scam scam scammmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmmm


View Profile WWW
December 12, 2016, 10:09:01 PM
 #355


how to write (stop after losing% of the balance)?

You can add if function to check balance:
Code:
if balance < x then
stop()

LuanX3M
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 14, 2016, 06:16:29 PM
Last edit: December 16, 2016, 04:10:31 PM by LuanX3M
 #356

Is there a way to the script update automatically the basebet? And can someone rewrite the following code in lua?

Edit: it's in portuguese

Code:
var basebet = 10;
var multiply = 1.25;
var baseL4M = 0.1;
var no2lr = 20;
var pm = 4; // é o multicador de diferença, tipo 1.25 é = 4,

var nmexe1 = 0;
var nmexe2 = 0;
var nmexe3 = 0;
var lastbet = 0;
var perdas = 0;
var mor = 0;
var ab = 0;
var jtr = 0;




engine.on('game_starting', function(info) {
cl("");
switch (nmexe1) {
case 0:
cl("On 0");
bet(basebet);
break;
case 1:
cl("On 1");
if (nmexe3 >= 6) {
bet(perdas * pm);
} else {
nmexe3 ++;
}
break;
case 2:
cl("On 2");
if (mor <= no2lr) {
if (mor == 0) ab = basebet; else {
ab = ab * (1 + baseL4M);
}
bet(ab, multiply);
mor ++;
} else {
resettobase();
cl("Não conseguir recuperar mesmo com " + no2lr + " rounds, restou " + perdas + " de perdas.");
}
break;
}
});

//perder
engine.on('game_crash', function(data) {if (jtr == 1) {
cl("Perdeu");
jtr = 0;
switch (nmexe1) {
case 0:
nmexe2 ++;
perdas += lastbet;
if (nmexe2 >= 3) {
nmexe1 = 1;
}
break;
case 1:
nmexe1 = 2;
perdas += lastbet;
break;
case 2:
perdas += lastbet;
break;
}
}});

//ganhar
engine.on('cashed_out', function(resp) {if (jtr == 1){if (resp.username == engine.getUsername()) {
cl("Ganhou");
jtr = 0;
switch (nmexe1) {
case 0:
resettobase();
break;
case 1:
resettobase();
break;
case 2:
perdas -= lastbet / pm;
if (perdas <= 0) {
resettobase();
cl("Recuperou tudo.");
}
break;
}
}}});


function resettobase() {
nmexe1 = 0;
nmexe2 = 0;
nmexe3 = 0;
perdas = 0;
mor = 0;
ab = 0;
cl("Resetando tudo");
}

function bet(b) {
engine.placeBet(Math.round(b) * 100, Math.round(multiply * 100), false);
cl("Betando " + b + "bits com X=" + Math.round(multiply * 100));
lastbet = Math.round(b);
jtr = 1;
}
function cl(m){console.log(m);}
[/s]

EDIT Not needed anymore
leewilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 06:56:55 AM
 #357

Will give it a try and see how it goes.

Thanks again.

Edit:

Code:
if (balance) >= profittarget then
stop();
print(balance)
print("TARGET ACHIEVED!!!")
withdraw(0.0102,1GgmLevW6nc3j6wsRurvJWu1Y8s3cnAK1j)
start()
end


Sadly it doesn't work, tried swapping them round and putting spaces everywhere. I get this error...

')' expected, got '1GgmLevW6nc3j6wsRurvJWu1Y8s3cnAK1j'

The address is a string value and not a variable, so it needs to be in apostrophes.

withdraw(amount:double,address:string)
ie: withdraw(0.0102,'1GgmLevW6nc3j6wsRurvJWu1Y8s3cnAK1j')


Thanks, that seems to work. Guess we will all know in a few hours.

Code:
if (balance) >= profittarget then
stop();
print("   ")
print(balance)
print("TARGET ACHIEVED!!!")
print("  ")
withdraw(0.0102,'15TCN7KM6eAAaWj29uEGxUXceMXLSxg1fx')
withdraw(0.0012,'1J4ZM3JcUa8rob2Fyum4vWoQvKjaWVnb1T')
withdraw(0.0012,'13DBotnDHGZBUt5ZWLfJe6Q5RN9nGJVFPQ')
start()
end

This code will stay there till I decide to start changing things again. But there is a small bit there for you both to show my appreciation.  Lets hope for the best.


PS. If anyone feels like putting in this code in their scripts I won't mind...but you mustn't change a thing...haha



Edit:

Lame...withdrawels worked. Didn't start. Came up with...

[string "chunk"]:20: attempt to call global 'start' (a nil value)


So I put in: nextbet=0.0000001

Hope that helps, will find out in a while


Edit 2:
Removing the stop and start it carries on going however it only does one withdraw. The first one. Do I need to put something in between to get the 2nd and third one going as well. It shows like it worked but doesn't actually make the transaction.


I have the same issue regarding the attempt to call global 'start' (a nil value).
I was unable to find a solution posted. Is there one?

“If you tell a lie big enough and keep repeating it, people will eventually come to believe it. The lie can be maintained only for such time as the State BlockNet can shield the people from the political, economic and/or military consequences of the lie. It thus becomes vitally important for the State BlockNet to use all of its powers to repress dissent, for the truth is the mortal enemy of the lie, and thus by extension, the truth is the greatest enemy of the State BlockNet.” - Joseph Goebbels
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
December 16, 2016, 08:16:56 AM
 #358

*snip*
I have the same issue regarding the attempt to call global 'start' (a nil value).
I was unable to find a solution posted. Is there one?

You never need to use start from within the programmer mode. All functions called from within the programmer mode are synchronous, meaning they have to finish before the script can continue.

See this flowchart on how the programmer mode works, it might help explain why start is never needed: https://steemit.com/dicebot/@seuntjie/dicebot-programmer-mode-tutorial-02-process

leewilson
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
December 16, 2016, 07:44:13 PM
 #359

I was watching your youtube video DiceBot Programmer mode tutorial 4 and you
discussed loadfile('script.lu')
What is the default location diceboot looks for the file? I noticed yours was in a debug folder in the dicebot folder.

Is this able to be used as a variable? And if so does it autostart upon loading?
i.e.
Code:
    
if balance<=minbal then
      loadfile('script.lu')
end

or is that limited to loadstrategy?

I really do apologize for my ignorance. My programming language skill is zilch outside of very basic html,
but I do like learning/experimenting.
I can half ass put things together via copy pasta pretty good though o_O

“If you tell a lie big enough and keep repeating it, people will eventually come to believe it. The lie can be maintained only for such time as the State BlockNet can shield the people from the political, economic and/or military consequences of the lie. It thus becomes vitally important for the State BlockNet to use all of its powers to repress dissent, for the truth is the mortal enemy of the lie, and thus by extension, the truth is the greatest enemy of the State BlockNet.” - Joseph Goebbels
seuntjie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1717
Merit: 1125



View Profile WWW
December 16, 2016, 09:02:18 PM
 #360

I was watching your youtube video DiceBot Programmer mode tutorial 4 and you
discussed loadfile('script.lu')
What is the default location diceboot looks for the file? I noticed yours was in a debug folder in the dicebot folder.

Is this able to be used as a variable? And if so does it autostart upon loading?
i.e.
Code:
    
if balance<=minbal then
      loadfile('script.lu')
end

or is that limited to loadstrategy?

I really do apologize for my ignorance. My programming language skill is zilch outside of very basic html,
but I do like learning/experimenting.
I can half ass put things together via copy pasta pretty good though o_O

The default folder is the folder that the executable is in. That debug folder is where visual studio puts the executable when you compile it.

I see no reason why that wouldn't work, but I have no idea what the result would be.
I'm guessing one of 2 things are going to happen. Lua is going to give you an error saying you can't define a function while executing it (or something similar), or it's going redefine the function and just run with. No idea. Let me know when you've tested it Smiley

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 [18] 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!