Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 12:07:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Hash Rate  (Read 732 times)
Chris301197
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2015, 09:02:12 AM
 #1

Hi at all! I've got an antminer u3 Bitmain. I've connected it to the cgminer and now it is mining, but I have a problem. When I start CGminer, the hash rate is 55-60 Ghash/s but after 10 minutes it becomes 15 Ghash/s and remains so for all time. WHY? Maybe I must set an higher frequency? How? Thank you!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550578071
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550578071

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550578071
Reply with quote  #2

1550578071
Report to moderator
1550578071
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550578071

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550578071
Reply with quote  #2

1550578071
Report to moderator
1550578071
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550578071

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550578071
Reply with quote  #2

1550578071
Report to moderator
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1003



View Profile
July 11, 2015, 04:11:07 PM
Last edit: July 12, 2015, 07:37:53 AM by Amph
 #2

have you followed this guide https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=827356.msg9244179#msg9244179?

your command line is missing something?

is the miner cool enough, not too hot, maybe it downclock itself because it is running at high temp, but i doubt they have this kind of protection, but since i'm not so familiar with this miner i want to be sure...
Chris301197
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2015, 08:29:10 PM
 #3

My script is "cgminer -o stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333 -u my username -p my password" and cgminer connects itself to the pool. In my cmd there are the blocks accepted, so the script work well. But the speed is very low. Maybe I must to use an other script in the .bat file? How I can resolve this problem?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2786
Merit: 1154


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 11, 2015, 11:34:16 PM
 #4

Try the latest version of cgminer. If the hashrate drops it is slowly failing. Either you need to run them at a lower clock speed, run them at a higher voltage or use a better power supply or combination of all of those things. The U3s are unreliable crap in general and you need to nurse them to get any reliable hashrate out of them.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Chris301197
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 12, 2015, 08:58:21 AM
 #5

Can you show me how to change the voltage and the frequency?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 12, 2015, 09:05:39 AM
 #6

Can you show me how to change the voltage and the frequency?

Here is a example of a cgminer command for it - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=854958.msg9522331#msg9522331

You might need to play with it to get best results.
witch
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 12, 2015, 07:45:24 PM
 #7

I have a U3 Had to add AFTER the Worker Password,,   --au3-volt 780 --au3-freq 243
pause
I cut the power adapter from the Shitty PSU and put it on a 12v 30 amp that I got for $23 from Amazon. Still stops mining on its own, have to unplug USB cable to get it rehash, restarting Cgminer does knothin. Good luck and happy hashing!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!