Bitcoin Forum
May 21, 2024, 01:26:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 416 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S7 is available at bitmaintech.com with 4.86TH/s, 0.25J/GH  (Read 527639 times)
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 07:26:19 PM
 #1161

I tested a bunch of different settings; I recommend:

Fan %    Freq     Watts     TH/s     Error %
 30         612      1237     4.85      0.025

Measured 76 dB at 30% fan speed; surprisingly quiet.
These run about 5C cooler than an S5+ 1/3 with the same power consumption.
This allows you to run the fan at a lower speed.

I used an EVGA 1300 G2 PSU so you should get slightly better w/GH with a server PSU.

0.255 w/GH with a Gold PSU  Cool

Could you double check the frequency? Looks like a possible typo?

Its not; the default freq for the S7 is 600
CrazyGuy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1973
Merit: 1007



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 07:42:01 PM
 #1162

I have a lot of EVGA 1300 G2's so I swapped 1x single pcie for a branch pcie and used a $6 splitter on another of the single pcie.

I would recommend getting your splitters on amazon before they sell out.  You will need 2x of them in addition to the standard G2 cable set.





Have you tried just using 2/3 pcie connectors on each board?

ASICPuppy.net ASIC Mining Hardware and Accessories - Compac F in stock!
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 07:51:56 PM
 #1163

At freq 300 power and hash are almost exactly 1/2; so no apparent underclock gains. 

Not willing to ssh and change voltage settings yet.  These have a lot more hw errors than I expected, but within reason; 0.03 %

Trying to find the lowest fan speed that keeps temps below 60c.

Do not think that voltage adjustment will be possible by any means except reducing the 12V supply. Looking forward to hearing results from the first person to try this?  Smiley

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
fullzero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1009



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 08:07:38 PM
 #1164

Have you tried just using 2/3 pcie connectors on each board?

No; I don't see why anyone wouldn't spend $12 for adapters which allow them to not void the warranty on a $1800+ machine.

This being said the power draw is ~134 watts per pcie with 3 connected.  Having ran a Bitfury full rig that drew ~240 watts per pcie I know an EVGA 1300 G2 can handle the ~201 watts per pcie the S7 hashboard pcie would draw with 2 connected.  

Do I want to try this to potentially save $12 in adapters per S7? No; its not worth it to me.
alienesb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 09:06:59 PM
 #1165

Mine was finally processed in California and is now heading to Toomim Bros in Washington.

I'm sending mine to Toomim Bros also so post your experiences when things get set up for you.  I placed my order on 9/6 so nothing for me yet.

Well it arrived and they set it up fast and it's running right now reporting 4.6ish at Eligius.

I'm impressed with Toomim so far.
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 10:23:34 PM
 #1166

Mine was finally processed in California and is now heading to Toomim Bros in Washington.

I'm sending mine to Toomim Bros also so post your experiences when things get set up for you.  I placed my order on 9/6 so nothing for me yet.

Well it arrived and they set it up fast and it's running right now reporting 4.6ish at Eligius.

I'm impressed with Toomim so far.

I had some SP30s being hosted by them and have nothing but good things to say about them.  Really prompt response time to any questions/issues I had.

So it looks like the first day of sales for the first batch have arrived and the difficulty hasn't skyrocketed so I'm hopeful difficulty's not gonna be too crazy.. well until the SP50s are released..
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:01:52 PM
 #1167

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 786
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:03:41 PM
 #1168

Difficulty will rise, but maybe not as much as we fear. I think any rigs older than 1 year will soon have to shut down. You might see some S3 and S3+ stay in the game for a few more months- but a person will need free electricity to keep those running much longer.

Maybe I'm way off base tho.
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1318


Technical Analyst/Trader


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:07:01 PM
 #1169

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

WOW!!!  I've never seen this before either.  How many units did you purchase?  How much do they say you owe in duties/taxes?

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/WyckoffMode/.  You can follow me on Twitter at https://twitter.com/ModeWyckoff My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8IbhpQwrTD6BozJPWnyAHA  My Discord Invite Link: https://discord.com/invite/3EJYTytaTT  My Website is in LIVE BETA: https://wyckoffmode.com/
ATCkit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 786
Merit: 1000


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:07:21 PM
 #1170

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

I got the same thing on my UPS tracking. So, I logged in. It tells me I owe $308.09 CDN. Now that's a lot higher tax than another Cdn (guitarplinker) paid. So I'm a bit surprised.


EDIT: I called UPS and asked what the shipper declared as the value. They indicated $2280+ CDN.
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:10:59 PM
 #1171

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

WOW!!!  I've never seen this before either.  How many units did you purchase?  How much do they say you owe in duties/taxes?

i only ordered two... im not sure how much i need to pay.. im going to call them
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1318


Technical Analyst/Trader


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:11:29 PM
 #1172

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

This is really pissing me off!!!  I ordered nine (9) units myself.  I hope I don't have to pay a hell of a lot on top of what I already paid.  I would like to know what the tax/duties is for?  Damn government.

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/WyckoffMode/.  You can follow me on Twitter at https://twitter.com/ModeWyckoff My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8IbhpQwrTD6BozJPWnyAHA  My Discord Invite Link: https://discord.com/invite/3EJYTytaTT  My Website is in LIVE BETA: https://wyckoffmode.com/
dmwardjr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1302
Merit: 1318


Technical Analyst/Trader


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:12:08 PM
 #1173

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

WOW!!!  I've never seen this before either.  How many units did you purchase?  How much do they say you owe in duties/taxes?

i only ordered two... im not sure how much i need to pay.. im going to call them

Thanks...

Please let me know how much they are going to want for the two you ordered.  Much appreciated...

Follow me on Trading View for excellent signals in Bitcoin/US dollar - Bitstamp - https://www.tradingview.com/u/WyckoffMode/.  You can follow me on Twitter at https://twitter.com/ModeWyckoff My YouTube Channel: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC8IbhpQwrTD6BozJPWnyAHA  My Discord Invite Link: https://discord.com/invite/3EJYTytaTT  My Website is in LIVE BETA: https://wyckoffmode.com/
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:13:54 PM
 #1174

whats weird is, the second unit i ordered doesnt have that note on the tracking at all.. only the first one.. and they are separate tracking numbers so its not a 2 package shipment.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3766
Merit: 3907



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:15:25 PM
 #1175

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

WOW!!!  I've never seen this before either.  How many units did you purchase?  How much do they say you owe in duties/taxes?

don't know for a fact, but most likely it is due to bitmain posting a wrong weight on the package (someone mentioned it before)-it is somewhat scandalous that they would do it after charging us full price for shipping $46 for UPS when it is the same they charged for S5, which was heavier.
If it happens, they would need to issue a rebate as it is clearly their fault. However, it should not be more than $20 (optimistically).
paranoidx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:20:55 PM
 #1176

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

This is really pissing me off!!!  I ordered nine (9) units myself.  I hope I don't have to pay a hell of a lot on top of what I already paid.  I would like to know what the tax/duties is for?  Damn government.

You shouldn't have to pay duties or taxes if you are in the US.
My tracking showed the same message but then it was later cleared.
It is now in transit currently located in Alaska.
Can't wait till tomorrow.
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:26:55 PM
 #1177

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

This is really pissing me off!!!  I ordered nine (9) units myself.  I hope I don't have to pay a hell of a lot on top of what I already paid.  I would like to know what the tax/duties is for?  Damn government.

You shouldn't have to pay duties or taxes if you are in the US.
My tracking showed the same message but then it was later cleared.
It is now in transit currently located in Alaska.
Can't wait till tomorrow.

yeah mine is in alaska now too.. but the one still shows that msg..

chatting with a rep and he said

When it comes to the exception, it indicates that duties, taxes and brokerage fees have been applied to this shipment, the charge is $39.74. You can pay for this using a check or money order payable to UPS upon delivery.
Biodom
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3766
Merit: 3907



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:27:45 PM
 #1178

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

This is really pissing me off!!!  I ordered nine (9) units myself.  I hope I don't have to pay a hell of a lot on top of what I already paid.  I would like to know what the tax/duties is for?  Damn government.

You shouldn't have to pay duties or taxes if you are in the US.
My tracking showed the same message but then it was later cleared.
It is now in transit currently located in Alaska.
Can't wait till tomorrow.

can you easily redirect internatioonal UPS package to a local UPS store? thanks

i don't want to sit around afraid to leave the house. One time I took a brief shower and UPS truck missed me-had to go to the warehouse to get it on the same day
-droid-
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1001



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 11:36:07 PM
Last edit: September 24, 2015, 12:23:29 AM by -droid-
 #1179

So talked with a rep on the phone and it looks like US Customs flagged 1 out of 2 total packages and now I have to pay $39.74 in taxes / duties / import fees.

She said customs probably overlooked my other package which is why only one was flagged

I didnt realize we have to pay these fees in the US, and what a bunch of BS that 1 must have made it through without discrepancy, but the other requires this fee? when its the same damn thing
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 1000



View Profile
September 24, 2015, 12:07:58 AM
 #1180

Just saw this on my tracking from UPS "The receiver must pay the duties or taxes due on the package."

how much do I have to pay?  Im in Oregon, generally never had to pay any duties or taxes.. but never had anything sent this value before

WOW!!!  I've never seen this before either.  How many units did you purchase?  How much do they say you owe in duties/taxes?

don't know for a fact, but most likely it is due to bitmain posting a wrong weight on the package (someone mentioned it before)-it is somewhat scandalous that they would do it after charging us full price for shipping $46 for UPS when it is the same they charged for S5, which was heavier.
If it happens, they would need to issue a rebate as it is clearly their fault. However, it should not be more than $20 (optimistically).

I had this on PSU's before from bitmain.  I got sent a letter after they were already delivered I ended up paying like 8 bucks for 3 PSU's.   Mine was the weight they claimed was wrong compared to actual. 

I'm guessing yours is something like. But I could be wrong.
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 416 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!