Bitcoin Forum
June 18, 2018, 02:01:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN][SLOTH] Slothcoin 1.3.1 build 3 AKA 300K fork  (Read 18579 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 07:32:53 AM
 #41

are there any working exchanges ?
Yes, Cryptopia.co.nz, trades in LTC-SLOTH, UNO-SLOTH, DOT-SLOTH, FTC-SLOTH, DOGE-SLOTH, POP-SLOTH and HTML-SLOTH markets.

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
1529287307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529287307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529287307
Reply with quote  #2

1529287307
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529287307
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529287307

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529287307
Reply with quote  #2

1529287307
Report to moderator
kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 07:46:57 AM
 #42

nice but i have only one connection to the network.
How to solve that ?

edit:is difficulity retarget algo is digishield or kgw ?

Difficulty retargeting using Kimoto Gravity Well
DIGI shield

edit2:which is block number which is reward ?

Orginal rewards up to block 299999
5 * 50000000
96 * 10000
99899 * 500000
100000 * 250000
100000 * 125000

Kicking in from block 300K++:

100 * 1000000
200 * 500000
400 * 250000
800 * 125000
1600 * 62500
1000 * 31250
500 * 10000
220 * 5000

edit3:also can you give me a conf file im going to solo mine this

edit4:why is this wallet using too much cpu resource ?

oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 08:09:17 AM
 #43

nice but i have only one connection to the network.
How to solve that ?

edit:is difficulity retarget algo is digishield or kgw ?

Difficulty retargeting using Kimoto Gravity Well
DIGI shield

edit2:which is block number which is reward ?

Orginal rewards up to block 299999
5 * 50000000
96 * 10000
99899 * 500000
100000 * 250000
100000 * 125000

Kicking in from block 300K++:

100 * 1000000
200 * 500000
400 * 250000
800 * 125000
1600 * 62500
1000 * 31250
500 * 10000
220 * 5000

edit3:also can you give me a conf file im going to solo mine this

Answer 1:

It is KGW with DIGIshield (Done in version 1.3.0 by Thimo allready)


Answer 2:

Block rewards 1.3.0
        0 ..        4      5 *    50000000
        5 ..      100     96 *       10000   
      101 ..    99999  99899 *      500000   
   100000 ..   199999   100K *      250000
   200000 ..   299999   100K *      125000

Block rewards 1.3.1 build 3 start @block 300K++

        300000 ..   300099    100 *     1000000
        300100 ..   300299    200 *      500000
        300300 ..   300699    400 *      250000
        300700 ..   301499    800 *      125000
        301500 ..   303099   1600 *       62500
        303100 ..   304099   1000 *       31250
        304100 ..   304599    500 *       10000
        304600 ..   304819    220 *        5000

And then all the way into 2021

        304820 ..  1229584 924765 *        4321

And some last ones in 2021        

       1229585 ..  1230386    802 *           1

Answer 3:

Which miner are you going to use?
Am using SGminer myself.

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 08:14:15 AM
 #44

yep im gonna use sgminer

edit:im also created slothcoin conf from information at the web

oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 08:20:37 AM
 #45

nice but i have only one connection to the network.
How to solve that ?

..

edit4:why is this wallet using too much cpu resource ?
If you want good connections I'd suggest opening port 5107, default for Slothcoin, or port forward it in your modem/router. For that to work you should have a static local IP address. Dynamic won't work, but most of the time it is default, specially when you use WIFI.

To get a Static local IP, like 10.x.x.x or 192.168.1.x you need to set that manually. After that you can port-forward 5107 in your router modem. (NAT / Virtual Server)

Answer 4:
The wallet using CPU resources probably means it is getting a lot of blocks in. (Will have a look in that.)

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 08:22:17 AM
 #46

nice but i have only one connection to the network.
How to solve that ?

..

edit4:why is this wallet using too much cpu resource ?
If you want good connections I'd suggest opening port 5107, default for Slothcoin, or port forward it in your modem/router. For that to work you should have a static local IP address. Dynamic won't work, but most of the time it is default, specially when you use WIFI.

To get a Static local IP, like 10.x.x.x or 192.168.1.x you need to set that manually. After that you can port-forward 5107 in your router modem. (NAT / Virtual Server)

Answer 4:
The wallet using CPU resources probably means it is getting a lot of blocks in. (Will have a look in that.)

and the last question:what is your hashrate ?

jerelimZ
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 08:23:42 AM
 #47



 
         ▄▄█████████▄▄
      ▄█████████████████▄
   ▄████▀            ▀████▄
  █████                █████▄
 ███████████████████████████▄
████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀████████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▄
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
████        ██████        ████
 ████▄      ██████      ▄████
  ▀████     ██████    ▄████▀
    ▀████▄▄▄██████▄▄▄████▀
      ▀▀██████████████▀▀
TIDEX



oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 08:23:48 AM
 #48

@kama, will answer your questions in a while, need a coffee refill first.  Cheesy

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 08:24:21 AM
 #49



Goin' Sloth all the way up!  Grin

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 08:43:40 AM
 #50

..
and the last question:what is your hashrate ?

The SGminer.conf:
Code:
{
  "pools": [ 
{
"url": "http://n.n.n.n:p",
"user": "userInSlothcoinConf",
"pass": "passInSlothcoinConf",
"algorithm": "maxcoin"
}
  ],
  "profiles": [],
  "failover-only": true,
  "device": "all",
  "vectors":"1",
  "lookup-gap": "2",
  "intensity": "d",
  "shaders": "80",
  "thread-concurrency": "320",
  "worksize": "128",
  "gpu-engine": "0-0",
  "gpu-memclock": "0",
  "gpu-threads": "1",
  "gpu-fan": "0-85",
  "gpu-powertune": "0",
  "gpu-vddc": "0.000",
  "temp-cutoff": "68",
  "temp-overheat": "60",
  "temp-target": "43",
  "gpu-memdiff": "0",
  "shares": "0",
  "kernel-path": "/usr/local/bin/kernel",
  "api-mcast-port": "4028",
  "api-port": "4028",
  "expiry": "28",
  "failover-switch-delay": "60",
  "gpu-dyninterval": "1",
  "gpu-platform": "0",
"gpu-threads":"1",
  "hamsi-expand-big": "4",
  "keccak-unroll": "0",
  "log": "5",
  "no-pool-disable": true,
  "no-client-reconnect": true,
  "queue": "2",
  "scan-time": "7",
  "tcp-keepalive": "30",
  "temp-hysteresis": "3",
  "watchpool-refresh": "30"
}

In "pools" you'd have to change it to your own URL and Port off course.
Same goes for "user" and "pass", they should be the same as in Slothcoin.conf

Slothcoin.conf:
Code:
server=1
rpcuser=userInSlothcoinConf
rpcpassword=passInSlothcoinConf
rpcallowip=n.n.n.n
rpcport=p

These settings have to match the ones for SGminer.

And I'm only mining @ ~4Mhs, 25 tops if I use the whole network.
(They are all 15-18 Watt TDP PC's.)

You probably would have to change:

 
Code:

  "shaders": "80",
  "thread-concurrency": "320",
..

 "gpu-dyninterval": "1",
..
 "gpu-threads":"1",

And if you have more than 1 GPU core you'll need to leek at some samples about how to fix that.

Good luck!

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 08:47:13 AM
 #51

Maybe Addnode list is still a good idea?  Huh

Allthough new peers have been 'build in' the code, it does not seem to work flawless...  Undecided

 Lips sealed

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 09:06:55 AM
 #52

im mining with 10mhash started 5 mins ago but still can't find any block Sad

oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 09:16:31 AM
 #53

im mining with 10mhash started 5 mins ago but still can't find any block Sad

Current total mining power is about 350Mhs, with difficulty 11.6, that might take a while. At least half an hour upto a couple of hours. So Sloth all the way.  Wink

Do appreciate your efforts though, PM me one of your Sloth addresses and I'll send you some SLOTH that normally would take you a while to mine and to confirm.  Cheesy

(Have all mined those myself btw, sometimes the big miners leave, for a while, and that's when you come in...)

To get more out off your mining settings change "gpu-dyninterval": "1", should give you a couple of Mhs more, but to much and your PC will lock up mining. Start with say 16, double that if it goes well, etc...

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 09:22:03 AM
 #54

okay here is my sloth adress:SchJ4qWF57w7isNkEnT49fJCP2Pmt1C1yZs

sorry it was need to be pm Sad

kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 09:23:31 AM
 #55

im mining with 10mhash started 5 mins ago but still can't find any block Sad
To get more out off your mining settings change "gpu-dyninterval": "1", should give you a couple of Mhs more, but to much and your PC will lock up mining. Start with say 16, double that if it goes well, etc...
also should i try 1 or 16 and up ?

oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 09:34:02 AM
 #56

im mining with 10mhash started 5 mins ago but still can't find any block Sad
To get more out off your mining settings change "gpu-dyninterval": "1", should give you a couple of Mhs more, but to much and your PC will lock up mining. Start with say 16, double that if it goes well, etc...
also should i try 1 or 16 and up ?

If "interval" : "d" then "gpu-dyninterval": "1" decides how intensive SGminer will push your GPU. In my own settings I have set "gpu-dyninterval" to "1" because I need to be able to use my computer for other things.

When "gpu-interval" is changed to say "8" you will give more power to SGminer. If that works fine, try the value of "16", if that works fine and your GPU stays cool enough, try "32".

At a certain point you'll notice that your PC has a hard time doing other things. That's where you start lowering the value of "gpu-interval" by steps of 8. Until you'll think that you have the maximum of Mh/s possible and your PC can still get email in and browse the web. It is trial and error to work this out though.

Edit: Tried to send you some SLOTH, but the addres you gave me does seem to be incomplete?

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
kama
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 09:39:37 AM
 #57

im mining with 10mhash started 5 mins ago but still can't find any block Sad
To get more out off your mining settings change "gpu-dyninterval": "1", should give you a couple of Mhs more, but to much and your PC will lock up mining. Start with say 16, double that if it goes well, etc...
also should i try 1 or 16 and up ?

If "interval" : "d" then "gpu-dyninterval": "1" decides how intensive SGminer will push your GPU. In my own settings I have set "gpu-dyninterval" to "1" because I need to be able to use my computer for other things.

When "gpu-interval" is changed to say "8" you will give more power to SGminer. If that works fine, try the value of "16", if that works fine and your GPU stays cool enough, try "32".

At a certain point you'll notice that your PC has a hard time doing other things. That's where you start lowering the value of "gpu-interval" by steps of 8. Until you'll think that you have the maximum of Mh/s possible and your PC can still get email in and browse the web. It is trial and error to work this out though.

Edit: Tried to send you some SLOTH, but the addres you gave me does seem to be incomplete?


my hashrate is so bad so i exit the system and deleted the bins sry Sad if i buy a rig i will mine it

oldambtster
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100

It's life Jim, but not as we know it...


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2015, 09:43:59 AM
 #58

im mining with 10mhash started 5 mins ago but still can't find any block Sad
To get more out off your mining settings change "gpu-dyninterval": "1", should give you a couple of Mhs more, but to much and your PC will lock up mining. Start with say 16, double that if it goes well, etc...
also should i try 1 or 16 and up ?

If "interval" : "d" then "gpu-dyninterval": "1" decides how intensive SGminer will push your GPU. In my own settings I have set "gpu-dyninterval" to "1" because I need to be able to use my computer for other things.

When "gpu-interval" is changed to say "8" you will give more power to SGminer. If that works fine, try the value of "16", if that works fine and your GPU stays cool enough, try "32".

At a certain point you'll notice that your PC has a hard time doing other things. That's where you start lowering the value of "gpu-interval" by steps of 8. Until you'll think that you have the maximum of Mh/s possible and your PC can still get email in and browse the web. It is trial and error to work this out though.

Edit: Tried to send you some SLOTH, but the addres you gave me does seem to be incomplete?


my hashrate is so bad so i exit the system and deleted the bins sry Sad if i buy a rig i will mine it


Never mind, thanks for trying!

Graphical designer by profession, geek by nature.
herbitcoins
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 01:53:58 PM
 #59

nice reborn haha.

I think most old wallets are lost...
pineapples
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


to your stations, man the pineapples!!!


View Profile
September 04, 2015, 02:12:33 PM
 #60

Maybe Addnode list is still a good idea?  Huh

Allthough new peers have been 'build in' the code, it does not seem to work flawless...  Undecided

 Lips sealed

i've got two connections without doing nuffingk.

https://www.cryptopia.co.nz/BlockExplorer?coin=SLOTH
and cryptopia explorer gives these. at least one must be hardcoded, cos i am connected to the top and bottom ones.

addnode=91.155.235.8:5107
addnode=31.28.12.26:5107
addnode=87.208.30.94:5107




YEEE F*#KIN HA BIG RED TEXT !!!           

(\__/)    
(='.'=)   
(")_(")   










     BUMBA
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!