Bitcoin Forum
November 14, 2018, 12:33:24 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265866 times)
Zekey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 15, 2016, 09:33:49 PM
 #1841

yes the green light comes on. the device shows as compac bitcoin miner in my device manager.
im only using easyminer as its a click n go thing. im not that great with the command prompt stuff with no gui. but ill download it and try it out

when i open cgminer (4.9.2 for windows) it says usbinit, open device failed, err -12
you need to install a winusbdriver for - amu device 3:2 and asscociate -amu device 3:2with winusb using zadig

no devices detected!

edit - ive updated with zadig now it just says no devices detected. i installed the winusb v6.1.7600 driver

edit - ive downloaded the custom cgminer and input my info in to the .bat file
my device now shows up but the device wont start. says no valid hashes for over 10 sec attempting to reset
then attempted reset got err:(0) libusb_success
then goes to zombie
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542198804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542198804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542198804
Reply with quote  #2

1542198804
Report to moderator
1542198804
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542198804

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542198804
Reply with quote  #2

1542198804
Report to moderator
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 16, 2016, 05:44:47 AM
 #1842

Unplug it and plug it in again while cgminer-gekko is open. Might take a couple of tries but that's what I have to do with mine.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Zekey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2016, 10:46:53 AM
 #1843

Thank you sir thats exactly what i did and it worked first time. You have all been very helpful.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1004


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 05:27:48 AM
 #1844

its not the greatest quality but here is what these things look like with thermal camera




minibit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:26:38 AM
 #1845

its not the greatest quality but here is what these things look like with thermal camera

Very interesting to see! What frequency and cooling do they run with? 95°F seems pretty cold.
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1004


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 08:19:25 AM
 #1846

its not the greatest quality but here is what these things look like with thermal camera

Very interesting to see! What frequency and cooling do they run with? 95°F seems pretty cold.

200 with the volts pretty much stock.. the pot is / on the lower right corner.
the hub cant do all 5 at higher than 200..

minibit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
April 18, 2016, 09:30:40 AM
 #1847

its not the greatest quality but here is what these things look like with thermal camera

Very interesting to see! What frequency and cooling do they run with? 95°F seems pretty cold.

200 with the volts pretty much stock.. the pot is / on the lower right corner.
the hub cant do all 5 at higher than 200..

Very nice. Thanks for sharing.
Zekey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 11:07:40 AM
 #1848

What are the benefits of changing the difficulty at which you mine? The pool im in has the default set to 8 but i see in pictures alot of you guys are doing 512.

I have this little stick doin great, i love it. 10gh/s at 175mhz. 0 HW errors.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 11:50:19 AM
 #1849

Doesn't really make much difference it won't earn you anymore btc. Just let the pool decide and let it run.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 02:18:40 PM
 #1850

My BFL 30Ghs died, so I repurposed its enclosure Smiley


bctmke
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:02:43 PM
 #1851

That's awesome ZOu

NXS is on the move!   Come subscribe to our subreddit  https://www.reddit.com/r/nexusearth/
Come mine NXS at http://nxsminingpool.com
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 18, 2016, 06:10:04 PM
 #1852

That's awesome ZOu

Thank you !

It's pretty tight length wise but it fits Smiley

justchill
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
April 19, 2016, 08:58:53 AM
 #1853

Wow that's one very big fan blowing on your sticks Cheesy
Great to see!

Cool setup Zou!

I have lost interest a bit, got my first payment from the pool: 0,40 € in 8 days or so..

Still have to try overclocking the gekko's.
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1204
Merit: 1000



View Profile
April 19, 2016, 10:09:21 PM
 #1854

Still have to try overclocking the gekko's.
That's a big part of the fun of these little sticks.  Right now I have 3 running at 262 mHz, and I have one more at 362 mHz.  It's fun to tweak them a little from time to time.
ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 259

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 02:16:04 AM
 #1855

Welp, got my GekkoScience Compac USB (BTC dust) miner today. Seems to be working OK. Chugging along at 150 MHz and ~8.5GH/s. Easy to install and get running.

I'm running cgminer downloaded, built and installed using Novak's instructions in message 18 on this thread. cgminer is running on a Mac Mini (mid 2011) which is running El Capitan (v10.11.4); I have xCode and xCode command-line tools installed as well as homebrew to manage packages. I only needed to load automake and libtools to complete the build environment. With those loaded the build went smoothly and test runs without the miner looked good last night.

I've not dug out my meter to measure the voltage to see where it is now so I'll leave it running at 150 MHz until I can measure the core voltage.

Cheers,

- zed

ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
armedmilitia
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500


We're going to need a bigger heatsink.


View Profile WWW
April 24, 2016, 04:14:09 AM
 #1856

I was taking apart a broken laptop, and when I saw the CPU heatsink I could not resist.


It stays pretty cool at 325Mhz.  Cheesy

Always use escrow. OgNasty is pretty sweet.

Help me out with compiling a list of mining datacenters!
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 06:22:04 PM
 #1857

love it !

Great idea !

makes me think I have a lenovo W510 apart.... :p

ZedZedNova
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 468
Merit: 259

Ooh La La, C'est Zoom!


View Profile
April 24, 2016, 08:56:05 PM
 #1858

Turned up the voltage earlier today and now I'm able to run 325MHz @ ~17.5GH/s according to cgminer.

Cheers,

- zed

ethOS GPU mining rig Stats || L3+ mining and WTT Tokens @ Giga-Watt
-=O=-
Digital Ocean is where my Masternodes run Digital Ocean Referral Link
drew_ii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 07:30:24 PM
 #1859

Anyone familiar with the USB 3.0 pins and how to ramp the DCV?  USB 2 has only four wires, but my little 2.0 unpowered bit the dust (tiny wires, no physical support, they broke) so I bought a new 3.0 unpowered so that the ports themselves could handle higher amps - but I crack her open and while the connections are kept in place by hot glue (yay) - there are like 11 pin holes on the bottom, and purple yellow blue wires too, two thick black wires for ground it appears.  Anyone have a hint as to where to move from here?  Is it as straight forward as the others, cut the red to prevent backfeed, solder new leads to red and ground, then run individual wires to hot pins for the ports? 

http://i.imgur.com/PQvVaoG.jpg

http://i.imgur.com/iUsMYM9.jpg


Still no pics?  Forever n00b. (sadpandaface)
zOU
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500

★ these are stars ★


View Profile
April 25, 2016, 07:45:52 PM
 #1860

Have you tried:

https://www.google.com/search?q=usb+3+wiring

Pages: « 1 ... 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 [93] 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!