Bitcoin Forum
September 20, 2018, 09:39:51 PM *
News: ♦♦ Bitcoin Core users must update to 0.16.3 [Torrent]. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GekkoScience Compac BM1384 Stickminer Official Support Thread  (Read 265309 times)
Percivul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 04:25:28 AM
 #2221

I use one of those 49-port hubs for testing, and some inline meters. I test batches of 25 at a time at 200MHz, which means around a 20-25A draw through the hub without any problems at all and I've been using it pretty much continually for going on a year. They're pretty nice.

If you have suitable skills and knowledge you can get a cheapo hub without current regulation, beef the 5V and ground rails, hook up a stout 5V PSU and wind up with a 100W-capable hub for not a lot of dollars.

Percivul,

First off! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Very helpful and insight full... I will def take you up on your offer to help me get them tuned right... I am still a little unsure of the volts and all and where the screw should be set as for factory default... I kinda of messed with them a little.. but got 3 of them running at 12 g/hs on a Tendak USB hub.. messing with the voltage and set the frequency at 240 mhz (Just ordered the anker 10 port newer version) and a usb meter...

I am sure this isn't set right... but looking forward to getting it worked out..

Alright, well let me know once you have your gear and we'll get you setup and hashing.  One thing I'd say is that if you're only wanting to do a handful, it should be easy enough but if you think this is something that you'd like to setup for heavier farming, you'll either need several hubs or the 49 port Sidehack and I have been talking about.  Just be sure before we get started which direction you want to go.

Last point of interest is this...  Do you pay for power?  If you do, you will NOT see a return on investment (just so you're aware).  If you're fortunate like I am to have a place to set these up where power isn't an issue, you CAN see a return on the investment but it's going to take a long time and you have to learn all about coin rotations and pools (if you don't already know).

Never fear though...  I'm getting pretty learned in what to hash, where to hash it and all that.
1537479591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537479591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537479591
Reply with quote  #2

1537479591
Report to moderator
1537479591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537479591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537479591
Reply with quote  #2

1537479591
Report to moderator
1537479591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537479591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537479591
Reply with quote  #2

1537479591
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537479591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537479591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537479591
Reply with quote  #2

1537479591
Report to moderator
1537479591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537479591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537479591
Reply with quote  #2

1537479591
Report to moderator
1537479591
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537479591

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537479591
Reply with quote  #2

1537479591
Report to moderator
Zekeman
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2016, 07:03:18 PM
 #2222

I use one of those 49-port hubs for testing, and some inline meters. I test batches of 25 at a time at 200MHz, which means around a 20-25A draw through the hub without any problems at all and I've been using it pretty much continually for going on a year. They're pretty nice.

If you have suitable skills and knowledge you can get a cheapo hub without current regulation, beef the 5V and ground rails, hook up a stout 5V PSU and wind up with a 100W-capable hub for not a lot of dollars.

Percivul,

First off! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Very helpful and insight full... I will def take you up on your offer to help me get them tuned right... I am still a little unsure of the volts and all and where the screw should be set as for factory default... I kinda of messed with them a little.. but got 3 of them running at 12 g/hs on a Tendak USB hub.. messing with the voltage and set the frequency at 240 mhz (Just ordered the anker 10 port newer version) and a usb meter...

I am sure this isn't set right... but looking forward to getting it worked out..

Alright, well let me know once you have your gear and we'll get you setup and hashing.  One thing I'd say is that if you're only wanting to do a handful, it should be easy enough but if you think this is something that you'd like to setup for heavier farming, you'll either need several hubs or the 49 port Sidehack and I have been talking about.  Just be sure before we get started which direction you want to go.

Last point of interest is this...  Do you pay for power?  If you do, you will NOT see a return on investment (just so you're aware).  If you're fortunate like I am to have a place to set these up where power isn't an issue, you CAN see a return on the investment but it's going to take a long time and you have to learn all about coin rotations and pools (if you don't already know).

Never fear though...  I'm getting pretty learned in what to hash, where to hash it and all that.

I am ready when you are... have 5 sticks for now and the 10 port hub... you let me know when you are ready and ill PM you...
Percivul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2016, 12:49:54 AM
 #2223

I use one of those 49-port hubs for testing, and some inline meters. I test batches of 25 at a time at 200MHz, which means around a 20-25A draw through the hub without any problems at all and I've been using it pretty much continually for going on a year. They're pretty nice.

If you have suitable skills and knowledge you can get a cheapo hub without current regulation, beef the 5V and ground rails, hook up a stout 5V PSU and wind up with a 100W-capable hub for not a lot of dollars.

Percivul,

First off! Thank you! Thank you! Thank you!

Very helpful and insight full... I will def take you up on your offer to help me get them tuned right... I am still a little unsure of the volts and all and where the screw should be set as for factory default... I kinda of messed with them a little.. but got 3 of them running at 12 g/hs on a Tendak USB hub.. messing with the voltage and set the frequency at 240 mhz (Just ordered the anker 10 port newer version) and a usb meter...

I am sure this isn't set right... but looking forward to getting it worked out..

Alright, well let me know once you have your gear and we'll get you setup and hashing.  One thing I'd say is that if you're only wanting to do a handful, it should be easy enough but if you think this is something that you'd like to setup for heavier farming, you'll either need several hubs or the 49 port Sidehack and I have been talking about.  Just be sure before we get started which direction you want to go.

Last point of interest is this...  Do you pay for power?  If you do, you will NOT see a return on investment (just so you're aware).  If you're fortunate like I am to have a place to set these up where power isn't an issue, you CAN see a return on the investment but it's going to take a long time and you have to learn all about coin rotations and pools (if you don't already know).

Never fear though...  I'm getting pretty learned in what to hash, where to hash it and all that.

I am ready when you are... have 5 sticks for now and the 10 port hub... you let me know when you are ready and ill PM you...

Go for it.
antalvdb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 06:20:10 AM
 #2224

N00b troubleshooting... I have not been able to find the answer to my problem but apologies if I missed it somewhere in this support thread.

I've had my GekkoScience Compac running (at about 11 GH/s) for a day. Returning to see how it did last night, I see it had stopped working at some point. Cgminer (the gekko patch) reports getting no valid hashes from the miner. It attempts to reset the miner, getting the message err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS.

The miner's led is constantly white, not green or blinking green/white. It seems to have no visible damage.

Hope I didn't fry it. Input welcome! Thanks for your help!
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 07:32:28 AM
 #2225

Welcome.

First things first we need to know how you are running it. powered hub or non-powered hub? Where abouts is the voltage dial set? What freq have you got it set at? Pictures would be useful  Wink

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
antalvdb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 11:34:06 AM
 #2226

Welcome.

First things first we need to know how you are running it. powered hub or non-powered hub? Where abouts is the voltage dial set? What freq have you got it set at? Pictures would be useful  Wink

Of course... and thanks for the welcome  Smiley

I'm running it from one of the USB ports in the back of my HP Proliant Linux server. The voltage dial is set on factory settings; I've tried a half clockwise turn up and also down, but returned to (more or less) factory settings. Hard to tell what it is actually set to, how do you tell?

I had it running at clock 230.

Not sure how to post a picture here.

Thanks for your time!
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1003


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 11:49:04 AM
 #2227

Welcome.

First things first we need to know how you are running it. powered hub or non-powered hub? Where abouts is the voltage dial set? What freq have you got it set at? Pictures would be useful  Wink

Of course... and thanks for the welcome  Smiley

I'm running it from one of the USB ports in the back of my HP Proliant Linux server. The voltage dial is set on factory settings; I've tried a half clockwise turn up and also down, but returned to (more or less) factory settings. Hard to tell what it is actually set to, how do you tell?

I had it running at clock 230.

Not sure how to post a picture here.

Thanks for your time!

most likely your error message is from the usb port being overloaded and turning off and back on..

on a stock non powered usb port (the ones on the back of a computer), you will have a hard time getting above 150M.. which is around 8.25ghs.
you said it was running at 11 ghs.. that is around 200M.. which is more than 600ma probably around 750 or 800.. 900ma or so is 225M..

you can either get a good powered hub that can do 1a per port, or you can try to lower the speed to 125-150..


gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 11:59:02 AM
 #2228

As said above a powered hub is best. Alternatively you can get a "Y" type USB splitter cable and use two ports to power one gekko. To check what the core voltage is set at there are terminals on the back. Get a multimeter and put positive on "vccore" and negative on "gnd" that should show you what the core voltage is. I run mine on a powered hub with Ycables going to USB ports on an Atx breakout board aswell so they've got plenty of juice. Currently running at 230m and core voltage is about 0.65-0.68v.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
antalvdb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 01:27:03 PM
 #2229

Welcome.

First things first we need to know how you are running it. powered hub or non-powered hub? Where abouts is the voltage dial set? What freq have you got it set at? Pictures would be useful  Wink

Of course... and thanks for the welcome  Smiley

I'm running it from one of the USB ports in the back of my HP Proliant Linux server. The voltage dial is set on factory settings; I've tried a half clockwise turn up and also down, but returned to (more or less) factory settings. Hard to tell what it is actually set to, how do you tell?

I had it running at clock 230.

Not sure how to post a picture here.

Thanks for your time!

most likely your error message is from the usb port being overloaded and turning off and back on..

on a stock non powered usb port (the ones on the back of a computer), you will have a hard time getting above 150M.. which is around 8.25ghs.
you said it was running at 11 ghs.. that is around 200M.. which is more than 600ma probably around 750 or 800.. 900ma or so is 225M..

you can either get a good powered hub that can do 1a per port, or you can try to lower the speed to 125-150..


OK, good, thanks for the tip. I did get to 230m for about a full day, but I understand this should not really be possible with the 500 mA that the port provides at best.

Lowering the speed to 150m over the non-powered USB does not help when running cgminer again; the stick does not respond. The white led is continuously on (no green, no blinking). Errors that I get are

COMPAC 0: No valid hashes for over 10 secs, attempting to reset
COMPAC 0 attempted reset got err:(0) LIBUSB_SUCCESS
...
COMPAC 0: Device failed to respond to restart
COMPAC 0 failure, disabling!

Any tips welcome...
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 03:56:40 PM
 #2230

Have you tried unplugging it and plugging it in a few times while cgminer is running? The gekko version of cgminer allows for hotplugging of devices.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Mikestang
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 04:30:03 PM
 #2231

Have you tried unplugging it and plugging it in a few times while cgminer is running? The gekko version of cgminer allows for hotplugging of devices.
I think all versions of cgminer support hot plugging devices, it was one of the things I used to have to do to get my U3 to hash.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 04:40:17 PM
 #2232

Have you tried unplugging it and plugging it in a few times while cgminer is running? The gekko version of cgminer allows for hotplugging of devices.
I think all versions of cgminer support hot plugging devices, it was one of the things I used to have to do to get my U3 to hash.

My mistake. Ive always run everything on the gekko version  Cheesy

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Percivul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 04:53:47 PM
 #2233

Ok, so a little more testing and I think I may have found a weak point with the USB mining.  Seems if you string more than 3 in series on an Anker hub, they'll all start resetting and this is regardless of the speed you run them at.

In my case, if I have just 3 of them on the hub, I can push 315-317 frequency and they'll hum along nicely.  Add a 4th one and they'll start dropping all over the place.  I'm assuming this has something to do with the bandwidth of the bus architecture itself as I can't see another reason for it.  I've checked power, it's not that.  I've lowered clocks down to factory or even lower (90-150) and it's the same results.

Do the Gekko chips not have any kind of memory caching built in?  I realize that it might be bit extreme for a USB miner, but it never hurts to find out.  I imagine if these chips has some sort of memory management, they wouldn't need to poll the USB port so much and you could probably fill a hub up and run like crazy, but I'm not an expert in this area.

SO, am I just configuring them wrong or is this more or less the ceiling for the Gekko sticks (2-3 per hub)?
sidehack
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1151

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 04:59:38 PM
 #2234

The ceiling on my 49-port hub is about 280GH, so however many sticks at whatever frequency to do that.

Percivul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 05:32:39 PM
 #2235

The ceiling on my 49-port hub is about 280GH, so however many sticks at whatever frequency to do that.

As I said, I've run the gambit from 150-300 and if there's more than 4 sticks, it doesn't matter what the clock rate is set at. They simply fail.

Do you think it might be an Anker thing?  Maybe since it's coming from a USB 3 hub??
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 05:51:13 PM
 #2236

I'd change the hub to be honest. I use a d-link h7 hub which works fine for my two gekkos (yes I know you have an issue with more than three at a time). Get a cheap powered one and see how you get on.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414
Merit: 1003


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 06:29:05 PM
 #2237

Ok, so a little more testing and I think I may have found a weak point with the USB mining.  Seems if you string more than 3 in series on an Anker hub, they'll all start resetting and this is regardless of the speed you run them at.

In my case, if I have just 3 of them on the hub, I can push 315-317 frequency and they'll hum along nicely.  Add a 4th one and they'll start dropping all over the place.  I'm assuming this has something to do with the bandwidth of the bus architecture itself as I can't see another reason for it.  I've checked power, it's not that.  I've lowered clocks down to factory or even lower (90-150) and it's the same results.

Do the Gekko chips not have any kind of memory caching built in?  I realize that it might be bit extreme for a USB miner, but it never hurts to find out.  I imagine if these chips has some sort of memory management, they wouldn't need to poll the USB port so much and you could probably fill a hub up and run like crazy, but I'm not an expert in this area.

SO, am I just configuring them wrong or is this more or less the ceiling for the Gekko sticks (2-3 per hub)?

i have 5 on this hub

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1471631131&sr=8-2&keywords=anker+7+port+usb+3.0+hub+60w

they wont go past 225 tho.. because its limited to 900ma.. the ports switch off if you draw more amps. its about 62 ghs.
i was thinking about making usb bridges for it and seeing if i cant use 2 ports per usb miner..

not sure what anker hub you have?



Percivul
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 69
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 06:47:51 PM
 #2238

Ok, so a little more testing and I think I may have found a weak point with the USB mining.  Seems if you string more than 3 in series on an Anker hub, they'll all start resetting and this is regardless of the speed you run them at.

In my case, if I have just 3 of them on the hub, I can push 315-317 frequency and they'll hum along nicely.  Add a 4th one and they'll start dropping all over the place.  I'm assuming this has something to do with the bandwidth of the bus architecture itself as I can't see another reason for it.  I've checked power, it's not that.  I've lowered clocks down to factory or even lower (90-150) and it's the same results.

Do the Gekko chips not have any kind of memory caching built in?  I realize that it might be bit extreme for a USB miner, but it never hurts to find out.  I imagine if these chips has some sort of memory management, they wouldn't need to poll the USB port so much and you could probably fill a hub up and run like crazy, but I'm not an expert in this area.

SO, am I just configuring them wrong or is this more or less the ceiling for the Gekko sticks (2-3 per hub)?

i have 5 on this hub

https://www.amazon.com/Upgraded-Anker-SuperSpeed-Including-Charging/dp/B005NGQWL2/ref=sr_1_2?ie=UTF8&qid=1471631131&sr=8-2&keywords=anker+7+port+usb+3.0+hub+60w

they wont go past 225 tho.. because its limited to 900ma.. the ports switch off if you draw more amps. its about 62 ghs.
i was thinking about making usb bridges for it and seeing if i cant use 2 ports per usb miner..

not sure what anker hub you have?





I have 2 of the following:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B005NGQWL2/ref=oh_aui_detailpage_o01_s00?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Something else that makes me think it could be a memory bandwidth issue is that if I put 3 sticks on one hub and 2 on the other, connect both hubs to the usb interfaces on the PC, I'll get the same results.  Not really sure what the deal is with this.  I know the hubs can supply upwards of 1.5-1.6 amps per port (so long as you don't go over 5A total, you should be fine) but even adjusting the sticks to fit well underneath the cap, I get the same results.
antalvdb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 06:54:45 PM
 #2239

Have you tried unplugging it and plugging it in a few times while cgminer is running? The gekko version of cgminer allows for hotplugging of devices.

Tried this a number of times. Cgminer hotplugs the miner; it detects it in all different USB ports, but the miner itself is not reset and does not restart ("fails to respond to restart"). White led continues to be on all the time.
gt_addict
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 994
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 07:54:39 PM
 #2240

Have you tried unplugging it and plugging it in a few times while cgminer is running? The gekko version of cgminer allows for hotplugging of devices.

Tried this a number of times. Cgminer hotplugs the miner; it detects it in all different USB ports, but the miner itself is not reset and does not restart ("fails to respond to restart"). White led continues to be on all the time.

In that case I would refer back to the place you bought it (if new). If not then Sidehack or Novak MIGHT be able to help if you ask nicely  Wink But it is totally at their discretion.

**SUPPORT SIDEHACK** Miner Development Donations to:  1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr

Donations/Tips to:-   1GTADDicTXD1uachKKgW24DZDxDGhSMdRa

Join Bitconnect: https://bitconnect.co/?ref=gtaddict
Pages: « 1 ... 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 [112] 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!