Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2017, 07:22:36 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5870 get just 292 Mh/s in default clock :((  (Read 1018 times)
hieu5189
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:04:03 AM
 #1

(sorry for my English, I'm from southeast asia)

CPU Athlon II X3 425
RAM 2x2G XMS 1600 cas 9
Mainboard HZ02 Jetway
HD 5870 Gigabyte UD 1G 256bit
PSU Everest 800w

CCC 11.5, SDK 2.1, win7 32 bit

I'm running this Deepbit tool (.bat file): "start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110428 poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=hieu5189@gmail.com_0 --pass=123456789 --device=0 -w 256 -f 60"

Can anybody help me to increase the mining speed? Why was the speed so slow? And when mining the CPU always run 40%?
Using CCC I get the GPU clock at 950 (stable) but the speed is just 325 Mh/s (keep default memory clock and can't change voltage)

Can anybody help me? I'm newbie
Thanks so much!
1487834556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487834556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487834556
Reply with quote  #2

1487834556
Report to moderator
1487834556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487834556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487834556
Reply with quote  #2

1487834556
Report to moderator
1487834556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487834556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487834556
Reply with quote  #2

1487834556
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1487834556
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1487834556

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1487834556
Reply with quote  #2

1487834556
Report to moderator
w0mbat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 01:15:25 AM
 #2

have u tried guiminer? with "-v -w128"?

*** http://btcxc.info/  <->  Your source for everything around trading & mining Bitcoins! ***
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:20:21 AM
 #3

Use Phoenix and add this: -k phatk AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS
hieu5189
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:25:36 AM
 #4

Use Phoenix and add this: -k phatk AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS

can u tell me how to use phoenix? and add that "-k phatk AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS" in where?
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:30:36 AM
 #5

Just like you use poclbm.

You have a commandline that you input into.

An example could be:

phoenix.exe -u http://workerlogin:workerpass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 FASTLOOP

Use BFI_INT if your setup supports it. Also, a worksize of 256 can be favorable on RAM downclocked 5770's and 5850's.
hieu5189
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:54:09 AM
 #6

Just like you use poclbm.

You have a commandline that you input into.

An example could be:

phoenix.exe -u http://workerlogin:workerpass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 FASTLOOP

Use BFI_INT if your setup supports it. Also, a worksize of 256 can be favorable on RAM downclocked 5770's and 5850's.

u mean I just replace all commandline in my old .bat file by this line:
"phoenix.exe -u http://hieu5189@gmail.com_0:123456789@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 FASTLOOP" ?

And how could I know that my setup support BFI_INT or not (I haven't know this thing)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!