Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:23:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5870 get just 292 Mh/s in default clock :((  (Read 1007 times)
hieu5189
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:04:03 AM
 #1

(sorry for my English, I'm from southeast asia)

CPU Athlon II X3 425
RAM 2x2G XMS 1600 cas 9
Mainboard HZ02 Jetway
HD 5870 Gigabyte UD 1G 256bit
PSU Everest 800w

CCC 11.5, SDK 2.1, win7 32 bit

I'm running this Deepbit tool (.bat file): "start /DC:\bitcoin\poclbm_py2exe_20110428 poclbm.exe -d1 --host=deepbit.net --port=8332 --user=hieu5189@gmail.com_0 --pass=123456789 --device=0 -w 256 -f 60"

Can anybody help me to increase the mining speed? Why was the speed so slow? And when mining the CPU always run 40%?
Using CCC I get the GPU clock at 950 (stable) but the speed is just 325 Mh/s (keep default memory clock and can't change voltage)

Can anybody help me? I'm newbie
Thanks so much!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481185408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185408
Reply with quote  #2

1481185408
Report to moderator
1481185408
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481185408

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481185408
Reply with quote  #2

1481185408
Report to moderator
w0mbat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112



View Profile WWW
June 04, 2011, 01:15:25 AM
 #2

have u tried guiminer? with "-v -w128"?

*** http://btcxc.info/  <->  Your source for everything around trading & mining Bitcoins! ***
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:20:21 AM
 #3

Use Phoenix and add this: -k phatk AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS
hieu5189
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:25:36 AM
 #4

Use Phoenix and add this: -k phatk AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS

can u tell me how to use phoenix? and add that "-k phatk AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP WORKSIZE=128 VECTORS" in where?
Atroxes
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120



View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:30:36 AM
 #5

Just like you use poclbm.

You have a commandline that you input into.

An example could be:

phoenix.exe -u http://workerlogin:workerpass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 FASTLOOP

Use BFI_INT if your setup supports it. Also, a worksize of 256 can be favorable on RAM downclocked 5770's and 5850's.
hieu5189
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
June 04, 2011, 01:54:09 AM
 #6

Just like you use poclbm.

You have a commandline that you input into.

An example could be:

phoenix.exe -u http://workerlogin:workerpass@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 FASTLOOP

Use BFI_INT if your setup supports it. Also, a worksize of 256 can be favorable on RAM downclocked 5770's and 5850's.

u mean I just replace all commandline in my old .bat file by this line:
"phoenix.exe -u http://hieu5189@gmail.com_0:123456789@pit.deepbit.net:8332 -k phatk DEVICE=0 VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 WORKSIZE=256 PLATFORM=0 FASTLOOP" ?

And how could I know that my setup support BFI_INT or not (I haven't know this thing)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!