Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:31:08 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S3's not working on diffent location  (Read 935 times)
SunnyIgor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 20, 2015, 08:50:49 AM
 #1

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh
1511022668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511022668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511022668
Reply with quote  #2

1511022668
Report to moderator
1511022668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511022668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511022668
Reply with quote  #2

1511022668
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511022668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511022668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511022668
Reply with quote  #2

1511022668
Report to moderator
1511022668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511022668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511022668
Reply with quote  #2

1511022668
Report to moderator
1511022668
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511022668

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511022668
Reply with quote  #2

1511022668
Report to moderator
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
September 20, 2015, 10:54:50 AM
 #2

Do not think the Default Gateway setting is important and the other setting looks fine. Have you completely rebooted the Miner since making the changes?

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
SunnyIgor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 20, 2015, 10:07:09 PM
 #3

Do not think the Default Gateway setting is important and the other setting looks fine. Have you completely rebooted the Miner since making the changes?

Rich


I think so, but it is a weird screen I get when entering miner IP, not just IP not availble.
Like it it's blocked or something, it i at a office rental company in one of the rented offices.
They could use some extra heat Grin
I had miners running there before, but they stopped at some time.
they where s1 miners set up the same way I tried now.
I also had made a different wifi by plugging in sitecom router for some blackarow x1 and I think they kept mining.

I could plug in router in modem and create new net work and try If that helps.

thank for thinking with me!

deffently a weird case this one I think Roll Eyes

unholycactus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2015, 11:28:33 PM
 #4

Are you even allowed to run miners in the office?
S1's and S3's consume a lot of electricity and will affect the bill.

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
September 21, 2015, 09:10:14 PM
 #5

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


What happens if you change to new places IP range on ants, and not use the laptop between?  If done right they should not take a computer between them and it could be adding problems having computer in between depending on settings.

Can you take a screenshot of the "weird screen"?  Not sure what your taking about there.
pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
September 23, 2015, 01:54:23 AM
 #6

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


Try set ant's ip below 100.Something like 192.168.0.90. Routers are sometimes set to give ip-ranges below 100.And use default gateway 192.168.0.1. This is when your ant is connected to router, not to laptop or pc.
SunnyIgor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 23, 2015, 08:42:53 PM
 #7

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


Try set ant's ip below 100.Something like 192.168.0.90. Routers are sometimes set to give ip-ranges below 100.And use default gateway 192.168.0.1. This is when your ant is connected to router, not to laptop or pc.

thanks!
will deffently try that next time i am there
unholycactus
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952


https://reg-charity.org/


View Profile WWW
September 23, 2015, 08:57:07 PM
 #8

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


Try set ant's ip below 100.Something like 192.168.0.90. Routers are sometimes set to give ip-ranges below 100.And use default gateway 192.168.0.1. This is when your ant is connected to router, not to laptop or pc.

thanks!
will deffently try that next time i am there

Most of the time, routers use a range between 0 and 99, so it is my guess as well.

pinhead666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 278



View Profile
September 24, 2015, 05:59:00 AM
 #9

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


Try set ant's ip below 100.Something like 192.168.0.90. Routers are sometimes set to give ip-ranges below 100.And use default gateway 192.168.0.1. This is when your ant is connected to router, not to laptop or pc.

thanks!
will deffently try that next time i am there

Most of the time, routers use a range between 0 and 99, so it is my guess as well.

Yes,range is usually under 100. You may alter that range in some routers,but not all of them support it.
UfoRia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
September 29, 2015, 07:49:52 PM
 #10

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


Your ants have the wrong subnet mask, gateway or it's an ip conflict.

On your laptop at work do a 'ipconfig /all' and look at the netmask. It's likely not using the same subnet mask, which at home is considered a /24 (255.255.255.0). You can split hosts/networks into smaller bits, which is called Variable Link Subnet Masking (VLSM).

On your laptop on the new network go to a command prompt and type 'ipconfig /all' or 'ifconfig' and it will tell you the netmask. Your S3 will have to be within that netmask for it to be "on the network". Try that and let me know the results, you have a simple VLSM issue or your new network doesn't allow multiple mac addresses across a single switchport.

You should ping for an empty address before arbitrarily assigning one, but remember that if they have DHCP enabled and the S3 is not DHCP reserved someone will come looking for the duplicate address when DHCP assigns that "unused address" you are using. I work in security and you would be fired on the spot, but I work in Banking/Finance and YMMV.


Ufo

If I have been a help, my BTC donation address -> 1GUEqAzbMvwkY7hbb6bauhY6AkVoCSXDkp
SunnyIgor
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 356


View Profile
September 29, 2015, 08:44:21 PM
 #11

At my home they had 192.168.1.202
The network router at the other place was 192.168.0.1
So I connected the ants to laptop and changed there IP to 192.168.0.202
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0, Default Gateway: 192.168.0.99.

Tried some different gateways, but the funny thing is angry IP scanner found them on the assigned IP.
But when entering the IP in chrome and IP, they did not show the antminer interface.
Just something is wrong bla bla should have made a screen shot Angry

Help please? Huh Huh Huh


Your ants have the wrong subnet mask, gateway or it's an ip conflict.

On your laptop at work do a 'ipconfig /all' and look at the netmask. It's likely not using the same subnet mask, which at home is considered a /24 (255.255.255.0). You can split hosts/networks into smaller bits, which is called Variable Link Subnet Masking (VLSM).

On your laptop on the new network go to a command prompt and type 'ipconfig /all' or 'ifconfig' and it will tell you the netmask. Your S3 will have to be within that netmask for it to be "on the network". Try that and let me know the results, you have a simple VLSM issue or your new network doesn't allow multiple mac addresses across a single switchport.

You should ping for an empty address before arbitrarily assigning one, but remember that if they have DHCP enabled and the S3 is not DHCP reserved someone will come looking for the duplicate address when DHCP assigns that "unused address" you are using. I work in security and you would be fired on the spot, but I work in Banking/Finance and YMMV.


Ufo

oke thanks a lot!
I will try next time I am there
UfoRia
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
September 29, 2015, 09:48:41 PM
 #12

Let us know!

If I have been a help, my BTC donation address -> 1GUEqAzbMvwkY7hbb6bauhY6AkVoCSXDkp
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!