Bitcoin Forum
November 12, 2018, 09:28:03 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S5 Overclocking Help  (Read 334 times)
innerchaos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2015, 01:56:41 PM
 #1

are there any OC threads for the S5 specifically dealing with the voltage parameter..

I have a couple that I cant seem to push the frequency past 362.5.  If I do i get a lot of hw errors.
I tried adjusting the voltage from 0725 to 0750 but it did not help. 

The rest of them are set at 393M with the voltage at 0725. If I go to 400M I start to see a lot of hw errors.

all are in a cool environment, running at about 55 to 58 Celsius


I thought I read somewhere where someone was stable at 425M but I cant seem to find it.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542058083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542058083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542058083
Reply with quote  #2

1542058083
Report to moderator
1542058083
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542058083

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542058083
Reply with quote  #2

1542058083
Report to moderator
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 27, 2015, 02:09:13 PM
 #2

Voltage adjustment does not actually change the voltage on an S5. If you can adjust up slightly the 12V supply to the miner then that will increase the core voltage & should reduce the HW errors. A small increase may be possible by using better / shorter cables and when Overclocking you should be using all 4 connectors.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
innerchaos
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 144
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 27, 2015, 02:42:34 PM
 #3

I am using corsair 750's and all four connectors are connected    ( did not know you could run without using all four )
is there a Potentiometer inside the PS to adjust the output of the +/-12v ?
GriffinHeart
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


Hello there!


View Profile
September 27, 2015, 03:00:40 PM
 #4

I wouldn't suggest overclocking the 3-5th batches of S5 machines.
There have been many, many complaints about the thermal paste application and horrible screws on the newer batches. If you are getting 1-1.1 Th/s then it it's not worth it to overclock.

Hi there, I'm from South Africa.
This means I'm poor, I guess.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!