Bitcoin Forum
December 14, 2017, 08:16:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do I need a case?  (Read 642 times)
Monty Carlo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 11:27:53 PM
 #1

I recently built a rig and considering it has no hard drive or CD/DVD drive, do i really need a case at all (it seems like it just gets in the way)? If not, what should the motherboard be placed on? What about heat?
1513239369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513239369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513239369
Reply with quote  #2

1513239369
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. EWallets are like banks -- a central organization has complete control over your money. You shouldn't put much money in EWallets.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513239369
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513239369

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513239369
Reply with quote  #2

1513239369
Report to moderator
SaintDevil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


Web Programmer, Gamer


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 11:55:17 PM
 #2

It's better without the case. It gets hotter inside the case. You can set motherboard on anything that doesn't conduct electricity. In most cases on an anti static bag. I have it like that, my second motherboard is set on top of a laptop cooler.

Join pyraming and let someone else host the equipment http://pyramining.com/referral/934khztg6
Only if it's legal where you are: Legal Bud
PM if you need to translate to Russian or the other way around.
nomnomnom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312



View Profile
October 20, 2012, 11:57:08 PM
 #3

Yeah not really needed, but you can if you like ofc.
Here you can see some other mining setups: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.0
Vdizz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 12:30:19 AM
 #4

My experience is - buy a case with good airflow (I use Diablotek EVO with 4 fans, $35)
My first 2 rigs were naked, in CG miner GPUs were always hitting 90-92c with slight overclock - 6970s reference cooler.
I considered it normal until I built another rig with a case mentioned above - great airflow and temps around 83-85c. Less power usage as well.
Only down side is - it will take you longer to pay off your mining rig.
Monty Carlo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 12:43:12 AM
 #5

That's true.. it would take longer for me to pay it off lol, and I think we can all agree that this is a crazy time to try out GPU mining! Well, at least I knew what I was getting into.. free electricity will help. Thanks fellas.
RyanRed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
October 21, 2012, 10:14:31 AM
 #6

The truth is you may not be able to really mine with GPU's in the near future with ASIC on the Horizon. If your building a GPU mining rig I would say cut as many corner as possible IMO. The down side of not having a case is protection. Be it from liquid spills, pets, what have you. If you can find a way to setup your hardware in an environment that would not be bothered, I say go for it Smiley You truly don't need one.
Haihai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 11:57:12 AM
 #7

It's better without the case. It gets hotter inside the case. You can set motherboard on anything that doesn't conduct electricity. In most cases on an anti static bag. I have it like that, my second motherboard is set on top of a laptop cooler.

Anti-Static bags are slightly conductive. Never place running motherboard on one of those.
SaintDevil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


Web Programmer, Gamer


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 05:37:47 PM
 #8

It's better without the case. It gets hotter inside the case. You can set motherboard on anything that doesn't conduct electricity. In most cases on an anti static bag. I have it like that, my second motherboard is set on top of a laptop cooler.

Anti-Static bags are slightly conductive. Never place running motherboard on one of those.

It depends on the bag. The best way to check is to use a multimeter before putting it on the specific surface.

Join pyraming and let someone else host the equipment http://pyramining.com/referral/934khztg6
Only if it's legal where you are: Legal Bud
PM if you need to translate to Russian or the other way around.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!