Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2017, 06:09:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Do I need a case?  (Read 624 times)
Monty Carlo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 11:27:53 PM
 #1

I recently built a rig and considering it has no hard drive or CD/DVD drive, do i really need a case at all (it seems like it just gets in the way)? If not, what should the motherboard be placed on? What about heat?
1508393350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508393350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508393350
Reply with quote  #2

1508393350
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508393350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508393350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508393350
Reply with quote  #2

1508393350
Report to moderator
1508393350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508393350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508393350
Reply with quote  #2

1508393350
Report to moderator
1508393350
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508393350

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508393350
Reply with quote  #2

1508393350
Report to moderator
SaintDevil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


Web Programmer, Gamer


View Profile
October 20, 2012, 11:55:17 PM
 #2

It's better without the case. It gets hotter inside the case. You can set motherboard on anything that doesn't conduct electricity. In most cases on an anti static bag. I have it like that, my second motherboard is set on top of a laptop cooler.

Join pyraming and let someone else host the equipment http://pyramining.com/referral/934khztg6
Only if it's legal where you are: Legal Bud
PM if you need to translate to Russian or the other way around.
nomnomnom
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 312



View Profile
October 20, 2012, 11:57:08 PM
 #3

Yeah not really needed, but you can if you like ofc.
Here you can see some other mining setups: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=7216.0
Vdizz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 12:30:19 AM
 #4

My experience is - buy a case with good airflow (I use Diablotek EVO with 4 fans, $35)
My first 2 rigs were naked, in CG miner GPUs were always hitting 90-92c with slight overclock - 6970s reference cooler.
I considered it normal until I built another rig with a case mentioned above - great airflow and temps around 83-85c. Less power usage as well.
Only down side is - it will take you longer to pay off your mining rig.
Monty Carlo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 12:43:12 AM
 #5

That's true.. it would take longer for me to pay it off lol, and I think we can all agree that this is a crazy time to try out GPU mining! Well, at least I knew what I was getting into.. free electricity will help. Thanks fellas.
RyanRed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
October 21, 2012, 10:14:31 AM
 #6

The truth is you may not be able to really mine with GPU's in the near future with ASIC on the Horizon. If your building a GPU mining rig I would say cut as many corner as possible IMO. The down side of not having a case is protection. Be it from liquid spills, pets, what have you. If you can find a way to setup your hardware in an environment that would not be bothered, I say go for it Smiley You truly don't need one.
Haihai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 11:57:12 AM
 #7

It's better without the case. It gets hotter inside the case. You can set motherboard on anything that doesn't conduct electricity. In most cases on an anti static bag. I have it like that, my second motherboard is set on top of a laptop cooler.

Anti-Static bags are slightly conductive. Never place running motherboard on one of those.
SaintDevil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


Web Programmer, Gamer


View Profile
October 21, 2012, 05:37:47 PM
 #8

It's better without the case. It gets hotter inside the case. You can set motherboard on anything that doesn't conduct electricity. In most cases on an anti static bag. I have it like that, my second motherboard is set on top of a laptop cooler.

Anti-Static bags are slightly conductive. Never place running motherboard on one of those.

It depends on the bag. The best way to check is to use a multimeter before putting it on the specific surface.

Join pyraming and let someone else host the equipment http://pyramining.com/referral/934khztg6
Only if it's legal where you are: Legal Bud
PM if you need to translate to Russian or the other way around.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!