Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 10:40:53 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: My Bitmaintech s-7 underpreforms at freq 600 + freq 550 , not freq 500 (Fixed!)  (Read 3358 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2015, 01:53:43 PM
 #41

][URL=http://radikal.ru/fp/6b46641481a74ed687d0b3be8a136871][/url]
1539859253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539859253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539859253
Reply with quote  #2

1539859253
Report to moderator
1539859253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539859253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539859253
Reply with quote  #2

1539859253
Report to moderator
1539859253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539859253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539859253
Reply with quote  #2

1539859253
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539859253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539859253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539859253
Reply with quote  #2

1539859253
Report to moderator
1539859253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539859253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539859253
Reply with quote  #2

1539859253
Report to moderator
1539859253
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539859253

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539859253
Reply with quote  #2

1539859253
Report to moderator
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:06:02 PM
 #42

First board



Second



Third



and Hash Rate one by one

http://imgur.com/a/5kvlf
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:09:59 PM
 #43

Is that measurement of 12.08V made with the S7 Hashing, and what about the other 2 Hash Boards, they do not seem to be powered?

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:21:32 PM
 #44

Is that measurement of 12.08V made with the S7 Hashing, and what about the other 2 Hash Boards, they do not seem to be powered?

Rich

Yes. Without hashing its show 12.26 V

2 of boards with Hasrate

http://imgur.com/a/ekRYm

I think that last board has some problem
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:37:18 PM
 #45

All of 3
Drop the V



Drop Hashreta


bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2015, 02:47:13 PM
 #46

RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 12, 2015, 03:52:34 PM
 #47

Question bradli?

When the miner is fully plugged up what is your PSU configuration? Is it a single PSU or multiple? If multiple what are you driving with each supply?

Definitely you have a low reading on one board, was that measured when powered from the same PSU wiring as the other measurements? Tha is to say is it a PSU / wiring problem or is that board taking more current?

As well as individually powering boards & making measurements it would be good to fully power up the miner, set it hashing and then make 3 measurements directly into the board sockets as you have shown?

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 12, 2015, 04:44:19 PM
 #48

Question bradli?

When the miner is fully plugged up what is your PSU configuration? Is it a single PSU or multiple? If multiple what are you driving with each supply?

Definitely you have a low reading on one board, was that measured when powered from the same PSU wiring as the other measurements? Tha is to say is it a PSU / wiring problem or is that board taking more current?

As well as individually powering boards & making measurements it would be good to fully power up the miner, set it hashing and then make 3 measurements directly into the board sockets as you have shown?

Rich
Singel Psu. I think it s board.
RichBC
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 500



View Profile
October 12, 2015, 04:50:28 PM
 #49

OK well that simplifies things.  Smiley  So the board with the < 12V was that measured using the same connector cables as the other measurements? if so then that board must be taking quite a bit more current than the others? Is the temperature higher on that board?

I think still worth fully powering the miner and then measuring voltages on  the 3 board connectors.

Rich

→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Hard-Disk Mineable Cryptocurrency !! B U R S T C O I N 💰 Cheap Price & Easy to Invest - CHECK IT OUT NOW! !! →→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→→ 💰 Asset exchange, Automatic transactions, Escrow system & More !!
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 22, 2015, 09:36:46 AM
 #50

I ve manage my psu server 2000w to do 12.5-.6 V.
In power hashing - 12.25-.30 V.
600- 4.7-4.75 TH
Its better from before.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!