Bitcoin Forum
October 16, 2018, 05:36:47 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S7 performance  (Read 1365 times)
chanchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 06:30:41 PM
 #1

Is anyone else having an issue with the S7 performance.  At stock I'm only getting 3 TH/s, I have tried contacting bitmain but haven't heard anything for days.  I have it in my data center and so the temp is still very cool, i can over clock it to get the advertised speed.  But aren't I supposed to get the 4.5+ out of the box at 600?  Huh
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539711407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539711407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539711407
Reply with quote  #2

1539711407
Report to moderator
1539711407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539711407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539711407
Reply with quote  #2

1539711407
Report to moderator
1539711407
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539711407

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539711407
Reply with quote  #2

1539711407
Report to moderator
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 06, 2015, 06:46:41 PM
 #2

Is anyone else having an issue with the S7 performance.  At stock I'm only getting 3 TH/s, I have tried contacting bitmain but haven't heard anything for days.  I have it in my data center and so the temp is still very cool, i can over clock it to get the advertised speed.  But aren't I supposed to get the 4.5+ out of the box at 600?  Huh

Bitmain is currently on holiday, as it's a holiday in China.  Few will get anwsers till after.    What kind of psu are you using?  Just trying to see if you are giving it enough power.

I would not contact bitmain and say your over clocking, as it voids warranty.... Might tell them at default freq it is not getting speed.  But 3TH is quite a bit off so makes me wonder about power and other things as unit should be doing more.
chanchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 06:59:09 PM
 #3

I have 2 EVGA 120-G2-1300-XR 80 PLUS GOLD 1300 W.  One powers one board and the module, the other powers the other 2 boards.
OgNasty
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1376


I 💚 Bitcoin


View Profile WWW
October 06, 2015, 07:01:14 PM
 #4

All I can think of is to make sure you are turning on the PSU that powers the blades before the one that powers the controller.

chanchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2015, 07:37:18 PM
 #5

I reseated all of the cables again and all is well now.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 06, 2015, 11:36:39 PM
 #6

I reseated all of the cables again and all is well now.

Interesting that that did it.  Was it showing one blade missing?

If not I think OGNasty of powering them on first might have been the trick.  Didn't think about that but on S5+ they warn of that.  Never had it happen but they always say to power blades then controller.
chanchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 04:19:22 AM
 #7

I had powered it off and on several times thinking that I wasn't giving the blades long enough before turning on the controller, because bitmain says it matters.  It always showed all 3 blades were good.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2254
Merit: 1352


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 04:33:53 AM
 #8

I had powered it off and on several times thinking that I wasn't giving the blades long enough before turning on the controller, because bitmain says it matters.  It always showed all 3 blades were good.

hard power resets are not a good idea.  try software rebooting

I have a thread on it.


https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1196671.0


I now  get 4775 to 4825.  I do a software reset every 2 days or so.

 1) click system
 2) click reboot  this does not reboot it takes you to step 3.
 3) click reboot  this reboots.  

Takes about 2 minutes to reboot.  check stats a few times. in the next hour or so.  once the hour is up

 if your hw reads more then 0.11   chances are the reboot did not do the job
if your hw reads  less the 0.02   chances are the reboot will help hash rate

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
chanchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 04:38:04 AM
 #9

I tried software reboots too.  I am an IT person by trade and tried everything I could think of short of tearing it down, which I was about to do if reseating the cables hadn't worked.
chanchel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 05:11:53 AM
 #10

not working:
http://i.imgur.com/lS7ingc.png


working:
http://i.imgur.com/abJ2GIe.jpg
marvykkio
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 05:34:01 AM
 #11

and you continue to say that the material is not poor?

2 of 5 miner damage problems
Soros Shorts
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1591
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 07, 2015, 05:41:34 AM
 #12

not working:



working:


You're getting the work from different pools in each image. Are you sure that is not a factor?
SamHa1n
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 07, 2015, 11:52:53 AM
 #13

Had 2 of 4 units show up that perform slow and can't seem to run any faster than 4.75TH. At stock 600 they performed very close to what you describe, they ran at a max of around 4.6.

I down clocked to 593 and now they run faster than when they were at 600.

The 2 units that perform nicely run at 4.8 all day at 600 but will run at 5TH if clocked to 625. Temp does not seem to ever come into play. They will only run so fast regardless of clock speed and ambient.

The 4.6 units will run at top speed of ~ 4.75 when clocked appropriately, the 4.8 units will run up to ~ 5TH.
wolfen
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 08, 2015, 01:41:05 AM
 #14

I reseated all of the cables again and all is well now.

This is good to know.
You can run one hash board at a time by popping the hash cables off the other two.
You can restart cgminer by clicking apply on the configuration page instead of soft reboot also.

For those about to block we salute you! AC->BTC
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!