Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2018, 06:53:53 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: list of psu's that will run on 277  (Read 2651 times)
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 14, 2015, 11:04:16 PM
 #21

S4 psu WILL run fine on 277.  Not over 300V.  It does require a slight modification.
care to share?
1539975233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539975233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539975233
Reply with quote  #2

1539975233
Report to moderator
1539975233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539975233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539975233
Reply with quote  #2

1539975233
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539975233
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539975233

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539975233
Reply with quote  #2

1539975233
Report to moderator
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 06:14:58 PM
 #22

277V requires half the breaker slots that 240V does.  (If single pole = half double pole)

Out of curiousity, is that because 277V is taking 1 leg of 3-phase power as opposed to 2x "halves" of split phase power to make 240V?  And if so, is balancing the 3 legs of 3-phase crucial when dealing with single power sources (like PSU's)?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 15, 2015, 07:09:00 PM
 #23

277V requires half the breaker slots that 240V does.  (If single pole = half double pole)

Out of curiousity, is that because 277V is taking 1 leg of 3-phase power as opposed to 2x "halves" of split phase power to make 240V?  And if so, is balancing the 3 legs of 3-phase crucial when dealing with single power sources (like PSU's)?

yeah since ur only pulling form 1 leg u only need a single pole breaker , its not critical to balance the load between all 3 phases on my setup is what the electricall guy told me but my breaker panel rotates which pole leg each single pole breaker hooks into as u install them into the panel.
like this

breaker 1 - leg 1
breaker 2 - leg 2
breaker 3 - leg 3
breaker 4 - leg 1
breaker 5 - leg 2
breaker 6 - leg 3
breaker 7  leg 1
etc etc

we just ran all the main wires today and should be hooking them up to power in a lil while after lunch ill take pictures when its done today , the only think im missing is my plugs and outlets , i may try to wire up a single 110 outlet to the 277 just so i can plug in a single psu and see how it does , if not i have to wait till friday or monday for that stuff to be delivered to wire up all the lines

i might have some 240v stuff laying around that would be safer to use vs the 110 outlet for testing the setup today
Finksy
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1003



View Profile
October 15, 2015, 07:14:49 PM
 #24

Cool.  So when you are powering a PSU or PDU for example, do you have to use a hot, a neutral as well as a ground, instead of the 2x hots + ground that you would see in a typical 240V application of single phase? Or else what do you use on the plug/receptacle where the 2nd hot would typically go?

IBM 2880W PSU Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=966135 IBM 4K PSU Breakout Boards & Packages: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1308296 
Server PSU-powered GPU rig solutions! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1864539  Wallet address: 1GWQYCv22cAikgTgT1zFuAmsJ9fFqq9TXf 
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
October 15, 2015, 07:16:56 PM
 #25

Cool.  So when you are powering a PSU or PDU for example, do you have to use a hot, a neutral as well as a ground, instead of the 2x hots + ground that you would see in a typical 240V application of single phase? Or else what do you use on the plug/receptacle where the 2nd hot would typically go?

hot neutral and ground , same way u would wire up a normal 110v outlet
altcointalk14
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 604
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 16, 2015, 12:18:48 AM
 #26

You must make sure your neutral and ground are separated.  install another ground rod at your breaker panel.

Also, you will want to try to balance the load, it will improve your power factor and reduce the amps on your neutral going back to power ground.

If you want to know how to modify the S4 PSU, pm me.  I dont want a debate on here.

jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 05, 2016, 09:27:24 PM
 #27

bringing this thread back does anyone know for sure if an sp31 will or will not run on 277 depending on the psu

i just picked up some sp31's and i put them on my 240 for now but would like to move them over to 277v power if possible , they have artyserian psu's in the or however the hell u spell it
scyth3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 494
Merit: 251


View Profile
August 05, 2016, 10:06:09 PM
 #28

bringing this thread back does anyone know for sure if an sp31 will or will not run on 277 depending on the psu

i just picked up some sp31's and i put them on my 240 for now but would like to move them over to 277v power if possible , they have artyserian psu's in the or however the hell u spell it

The PSU from the SP10 is the same or similar to the PSUs in the SP31.
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
August 06, 2016, 04:11:50 PM
 #29

You must make sure your neutral and ground are separated.  install another ground rod at your breaker panel.
<snip>
That violates every countries National Electric Codes. For power wiring a neutral must ALWAYS be tied to a ground at the incoming power panel. That is what makes it a Neutral vs just another Hot wire...

Technically, the major distinction between Neutral and Ground wires is that Neutrals are for carrying current whereas Ground is strictly a safety wire.

What you described is commonly referred to as 'isolated power' and is restricted for use only with very sensitive test equipment. A variant of it is an isolated ground setup (usually orange power sockets) that is much like you described except the neutral is still tied to ground but with care that the Neutral/Ground bonding only happens at 1 location.

As to single phase PSU incoming power connections -- Makes no difference if L1 or L2 are Hot and the other is Neutral.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
altcointalk14
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 604
Merit: 250



View Profile
October 29, 2016, 03:00:03 AM
 #30

You must make sure your neutral and ground are separated.  install another ground rod at your breaker panel.
<snip>
  the neutral is still tied to ground but with care that the Neutral/Ground bonding only happens at 1 location.

That is correct.  tie your neutral to ground at incoming power location.
A new ground could be helpful at a downstream subpanel.  keep the ground and neutral seperate at subpanel.

jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 04:15:57 PM
 #31

just edited the list to move dps-2000bb from working , to working but unreliable
, i have gone threw aot of dps-2000bb in my dc on 277v power i only get about 1-2 months out of them so i dont suggest using them with 277v
i have ibm 2880's that are 2 years old still going strong on 277
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1117


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 06:24:38 PM
 #32

just edited the list to move dps-2000bb from working , to working but unreliable
, i have gone threw aot of dps-2000bb in my dc on 277v power i only get about 1-2 months out of them so i dont suggest using them with 277v
i have ibm 2880's that are 2 years old still going strong on 277
....
So -- why -- don't you just pick up a few buck/boost transformers with 32v secondaries and knock the 277v line down to more reasonable 245vac??? They are not expensive. A DPS 2kw supply would need one rated to handle 266VA, call it 300VA with margin.

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
agentcash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 06:52:56 PM
 #33

just edited the list to move dps-2000bb from working , to working but unreliable
, i have gone threw aot of dps-2000bb in my dc on 277v power i only get about 1-2 months out of them so i dont suggest using them with 277v
i have ibm 2880's that are 2 years old still going strong on 277


Do you have any reliability data on the Dell Z750P's on 277v?
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 07:45:27 PM
 #34

just edited the list to move dps-2000bb from working , to working but unreliable
, i have gone threw aot of dps-2000bb in my dc on 277v power i only get about 1-2 months out of them so i dont suggest using them with 277v
i have ibm 2880's that are 2 years old still going strong on 277


Do you have any reliability data on the Dell Z750P's on 277v?

i have 4 of those i have been running on 277 for 1.5 years now they are reliable on 277
jstew
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 458
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 07:46:29 PM
 #35

just edited the list to move dps-2000bb from working , to working but unreliable
, i have gone threw aot of dps-2000bb in my dc on 277v power i only get about 1-2 months out of them so i dont suggest using them with 277v
i have ibm 2880's that are 2 years old still going strong on 277
....
So -- why -- don't you just pick up a few buck/boost transformers with 32v secondaries and knock the 277v line down to more reasonable 245vac??? They are not expensive. A DPS 2kw supply would need one rated to handle 266VA, call it 300VA with margin.

because its just cheaper to run the reliable 2880's or other 277 reliable psus
QuintLeo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1022


View Profile
January 10, 2017, 11:53:54 PM
 #36


i dont belive u can get 480v power at most residential locations

 It's not standard, but if you're willing to pay the cost it CAN be done at many or most residences - most of the cost would probably be the installation of a 440v 3-phase transformer, but the wiring would add some too. Standard distribution in a neighborhood from the substation is normally 3-phase at 10kV ballpark.


I'm no longer legendary just in my own mind!
Like something I said? Donations gratefully accepted. LYLnTKvLefz9izJFUvEGQEZzSkz34b3N6U (Litecoin)
1GYbjMTPdCuV7dci3iCUiaRrcNuaiQrVYY (Bitcoin)
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!