Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2022, 04:45:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: motherboard not enough bandwidth?  (Read 852 times)
tac12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 26, 2012, 07:54:08 PM
 #1

hello, first post !

i just bought 2 X ati 6770 for mining to replace my old 4850

but it seems that my bandwidth isn't enough. when i mine with only 1 gpu, i have +- 10 Mhash.

when i mint with the 2nd card at the same time, the forst card will reduce it's performanfce, and the 2nd will be around 20 Mhash.

overall they never mine at their full potential...


any idea what could be the cause? i checked my bios, the only thing i could do is to force the 2nd pci-e to 4x (it disable 2 other pcie 1x),



thanks in advance!
1642437932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642437932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642437932
Reply with quote  #2

1642437932
Report to moderator
1642437932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642437932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642437932
Reply with quote  #2

1642437932
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1642437932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642437932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642437932
Reply with quote  #2

1642437932
Report to moderator
1642437932
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1642437932

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1642437932
Reply with quote  #2

1642437932
Report to moderator
SaintDevil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


Web Programmer, Gamer


View Profile
October 26, 2012, 07:59:38 PM
 #2

Are you running them in crossfire?

Join pyraming and let someone else host the equipment http://pyramining.com/referral/934khztg6
Only if it's legal where you are: Legal Bud
PM if you need to translate to Russian or the other way around.
tac12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 26, 2012, 11:37:01 PM
 #3

no
SaintDevil
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


Web Programmer, Gamer


View Profile
October 26, 2012, 11:47:09 PM
 #4

no
It may be the mining software, what mining program do you use and what settings?
Also do they have absolutely same mhz in msi afterburner or any other program that can show it?

Join pyraming and let someone else host the equipment http://pyramining.com/referral/934khztg6
Only if it's legal where you are: Legal Bud
PM if you need to translate to Russian or the other way around.
kwoody
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 454
Merit: 250


Technology and Women. Amazing.


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 01:52:27 AM
 #5

Doubt this is the problem, but... are you sure you're mining with the 2 cards as seperate devices? device=0 and device=1 respectively? What you're describing sounds similar to 2 instances of mining software trying to use the same card. One instance of the software will use most of the card, the other instance using the rest, etc
tac12345
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 27, 2012, 10:14:34 AM
 #6

but... are you sure you're mining with the 2 cards as seperate devices? device=0 and device=1 respectively? What you're describing sounds similar to 2 instances of mining software trying to use the same card. One instance of the software will use most of the card, the other instance using the rest, etc

i fail SO hard LOL

thanks for pointing this !
newbie error i guess... i should have paid more attention to this detail.

back in business now !
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!