Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:35:28 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Beta 4 Released! BitMiner - Advanced Mining GUI  (Read 46884 times)
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:03:50 AM
 #61

could you please move away from the windows aero dependancy? i hate having it on. other then that, great software.

Just download the XP version. All that's different in that is I've disabled Aero for it Smiley


Cant see a download link for xp V2.1   Huh

Ah, dammit. Sorry I didn't update the post for it. Im gunna release Beta 3 in about an hour. Hang tight.
1480883728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883728
Reply with quote  #2

1480883728
Report to moderator
1480883728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883728
Reply with quote  #2

1480883728
Report to moderator
1480883728
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883728

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883728
Reply with quote  #2

1480883728
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Xer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:06:03 AM
 #62

could you please move away from the windows aero dependancy? i hate having it on. other then that, great software.

Just download the XP version. All that's different in that is I've disabled Aero for it Smiley


Cant see a download link for xp V2.1   Huh

Ah, dammit. Sorry I didn't update the post for it. Im gunna release Beta 3 in about an hour. Hang tight.

Haha no problem. What about integrating a small auto update, or atleast semi update that would notify the user about a update + link for it?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:22:14 AM
 #63

could you please move away from the windows aero dependancy? i hate having it on. other then that, great software.

Just download the XP version. All that's different in that is I've disabled Aero for it Smiley


Cant see a download link for xp V2.1   Huh

Ah, dammit. Sorry I didn't update the post for it. Im gunna release Beta 3 in about an hour. Hang tight.

Haha no problem. What about integrating a small auto update, or atleast semi update that would notify the user about a update + link for it?


Not sure how i'd implement that, as I need a server for it for a static version file. If anyone reading this has one I can use, PM me.
ptshamrock
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 479



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:39:40 AM
 #64

will there be an ubuntu version?

"Money needs to be depoliticized, and the time has come for the separation of money and state to be accomplished."
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:44:48 AM
 #65

will there be an ubuntu version?

If somebody donates a reasonable amount to me, it shouldn't take that long, but it will still take a bit of work to get it working with Mono.
Xer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:58:28 AM
 #66

Cant you do something realy cheesy like using a free dns redirect using no-ip.org or simmilar to a filehost link and some basic html parsing to get the version number from the file name on the page. that would allow you to skip having a server for it for now.

Edit. removed quotes as they bugged out.


SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:02:07 AM
 #67

/offtopic Fail Quote

/ontopic.

I don't see how that would work, as I would need the new link hardcoded into the program. I -might- be able to work something out with dropbox and my no-ip. I'll have to see.

Eta for v3 - 1 hour (hopefully)
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:52:56 AM
 #68

Bump. Beta 3 will be release in a few hours. Ran into some trouble updating the text from a different thread, all good now.

New features:
- Statistics page showing network stats, as well as your overall mining stats.
- LOTS of bugfixes.
- Fixed an error in custom pool code that bugs out when you try to connect to a long hostname.

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 04:04:06 AM
 #69

Bump. Beta 3 will be release in a few hours. Ran into some trouble updating the text from a different thread, all good now.

New features:
- Statistics page showing network stats, as well as your overall mining stats.
- LOTS of bugfixes.
- Fixed an error in custom pool code that bugs out when you try to connect to a long hostname.



- RELEASED!
Xer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 06:53:50 AM
 #70

Tried running the xp one and got (sorry for the Swedish text, but im currently running a Swedish OS install, its mumbling about a socket timeout to 210.15.254.246:8080?)

System.Net.WebException: Det går inte att ansluta till fjärrservern ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: Anslutningsförsöket misslyckades eftersom den anslutna datorn inte svarade inom en viss tid eller på grund av att den etablerade anslutningen till värddatorn inte längre fungerar 210.15.254.246:8080
   vid System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoConnect(EndPoint endPointSnapshot, SocketAddress socketAddress)
   vid System.Net.ServicePoint.ConnectSocketInternal(Boolean connectFailure, Socket s4, Socket s6, Socket& socket, IPAddress& address, ConnectSocketState state, IAsyncResult asyncResult, Int32 timeout, Exception& exception)
   --- Slut på stackspårning för interna undantag ---
   vid System.Net.WebClient.OpenRead(Uri address)
   vid System.Net.WebClient.OpenRead(String address)
   vid BitMiner.StatsUpdater.getBlockCount()
   vid BitMiner.StatsUpdater.t_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   vid BitMiner.StatsUpdater.Start()
   vid BitMiner.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:38:59 AM
 #71

oh. fuck. I forgot. I had to add a proxy while I was at work. Wait a minute.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:48:29 AM
 #72

Tried running the xp one and got (sorry for the Swedish text, but im currently running a Swedish OS install, its mumbling about a socket timeout to 210.15.254.246:8080?)

System.Net.WebException: Det går inte att ansluta till fjärrservern ---> System.Net.Sockets.SocketException: Anslutningsförsöket misslyckades eftersom den anslutna datorn inte svarade inom en viss tid eller på grund av att den etablerade anslutningen till värddatorn inte längre fungerar 210.15.254.246:8080
   vid System.Net.Sockets.Socket.DoConnect(EndPoint endPointSnapshot, SocketAddress socketAddress)
   vid System.Net.ServicePoint.ConnectSocketInternal(Boolean connectFailure, Socket s4, Socket s6, Socket& socket, IPAddress& address, ConnectSocketState state, IAsyncResult asyncResult, Int32 timeout, Exception& exception)
   --- Slut på stackspårning för interna undantag ---
   vid System.Net.WebClient.OpenRead(Uri address)
   vid System.Net.WebClient.OpenRead(String address)
   vid BitMiner.StatsUpdater.getBlockCount()
   vid BitMiner.StatsUpdater.t_Tick(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   vid BitMiner.StatsUpdater.Start()
   vid BitMiner.Form1.Form1_Load(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnLoad(EventArgs e)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.OnCreateControl()
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl(Boolean fIgnoreVisible)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.CreateControl()
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.ScrollableControl.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.WmShowWindow(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Form.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   vid System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


Sorry about that, can you redownload and test for me? Smiley
Xer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:25:55 AM
 #73

It starts now, ill have to wait untill tonight to test if mining works with it.
Question though. do you need to run several instances to have it mine on more then 1 gpu?

SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 08:41:07 AM
 #74

It starts now, ill have to wait untill tonight to test if mining works with it.
Question though. do you need to run several instances to have it mine on more then 1 gpu?



Nope, create a new profile for each one, then in the poclbm tab, change the device number.
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:59:31 AM
 #75

Bummmmp.
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:10:34 PM
 #76

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): The directory name is invalid
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithCreateProcess(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.Start()
   at BitMiner.Miner.Start()
   at BitMiner.Form1.newMiner(String nick, Int32 failover)
   at BitMiner.Form1.button4_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
BitMiner
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/bitcoin/Beta%203/Vista%20%26%20Windows%207/BitMiner.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Simple7
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/bitcoin/Beta%203/Vista%20%26%20Windows%207/Simple7.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.



just put 2 new 5830s in, put the crap in the folder and it doesnt work yeah

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:13:28 PM
 #77

See the end of this message for details on invoking
just-in-time (JIT) debugging instead of this dialog box.

************** Exception Text **************
System.ComponentModel.Win32Exception (0x80004005): The directory name is invalid
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.StartWithCreateProcess(ProcessStartInfo startInfo)
   at System.Diagnostics.Process.Start()
   at BitMiner.Miner.Start()
   at BitMiner.Form1.newMiner(String nick, Int32 failover)
   at BitMiner.Form1.button4_Click(Object sender, EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnClick(EventArgs e)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.OnMouseUp(MouseEventArgs mevent)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WmMouseUp(Message& m, MouseButtons button, Int32 clicks)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.ButtonBase.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Button.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.OnMessage(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.Control.ControlNativeWindow.WndProc(Message& m)
   at System.Windows.Forms.NativeWindow.Callback(IntPtr hWnd, Int32 msg, IntPtr wparam, IntPtr lparam)


************** Loaded Assemblies **************
mscorlib
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.NET/Framework/v4.0.30319/mscorlib.dll
----------------------------------------
BitMiner
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/bitcoin/Beta%203/Vista%20%26%20Windows%207/BitMiner.exe
----------------------------------------
System.Windows.Forms
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Windows.Forms/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Windows.Forms.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Drawing
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Drawing/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Drawing.dll
----------------------------------------
System
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.dll
----------------------------------------
Simple7
    Assembly Version: 1.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 1.0.0.0
    CodeBase: file:///C:/bitcoin/Beta%203/Vista%20%26%20Windows%207/Simple7.DLL
----------------------------------------
System.Configuration
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 (RTMRel.030319-0100)
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Configuration/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b03f5f7f11d50a3a/System.Configuration.dll
----------------------------------------
System.Xml
    Assembly Version: 4.0.0.0
    Win32 Version: 4.0.30319.1 built by: RTMRel
    CodeBase: file:///C:/Windows/Microsoft.Net/assembly/GAC_MSIL/System.Xml/v4.0_4.0.0.0__b77a5c561934e089/System.Xml.dll
----------------------------------------

************** JIT Debugging **************
To enable just-in-time (JIT) debugging, the .config file for this
application or computer (machine.config) must have the
jitDebugging value set in the system.windows.forms section.
The application must also be compiled with debugging
enabled.

For example:

<configuration>
    <system.windows.forms jitDebugging="true" />
</configuration>

When JIT debugging is enabled, any unhandled exception
will be sent to the JIT debugger registered on the computer
rather than be handled by this dialog box.



just put 2 new 5830s in, put the crap in the folder and it doesnt work yeah
[/quote

Did you drop poclbm into the folder? Also is there an accounts folder?
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:20:10 PM
 #78

i put poclbm into this folder: \Beta 3\Vista & Windows 7\

created account, using account I have used previously

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:27:16 PM
 #79

i put poclbm into this folder: \Beta 3\Vista & Windows 7\

created account, using account I have used previously

So poclbm is at \Beta 3\Victa & Windows 7\poclbm\poclbm.exe?
Lightspeed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126



View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:50:29 PM
 #80

\Beta 3\Victa & Windows 7\poclbm.exe?

ok i put it all into \poclbm\ that fixed it, now i get another error:

"ERROR!

Traceback (most recent call last):"

Overclocking = money? Greatest full time hobby ever!
1AR2eheP4nckS3tuzZHG6ARYndeddxmeDg
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!