Bitcoin Forum
July 20, 2018, 01:10:55 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Need Help Getting Armory back up and running  (Read 492 times)
Tigermine1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2015, 01:37:15 PM
 #1

A few days ago Armory updated to its newer version. Now how i cannot get it to connect it has been on the initialize step of the load screen for several days now. I open and loaded up test net and it connected just fine. How do I fix the main armory wallet? Am i gonna lose my pay out in a couple of day if i cannot connect to my wallet and should i Import my wallet to Armory test net?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532092255
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092255

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092255
Reply with quote  #2

1532092255
Report to moderator
1532092255
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092255

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092255
Reply with quote  #2

1532092255
Report to moderator
1532092255
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532092255

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532092255
Reply with quote  #2

1532092255
Report to moderator
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1456


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2015, 02:05:26 PM
 #2

A few days ago Armory updated to its newer version. Now how i cannot get it to connect it has been on the initialize step of the load screen for several days now. I open and loaded up test net and it connected just fine. How do I fix the main armory wallet? Am i gonna lose my pay out in a couple of day if i cannot connect to my wallet and should i Import my wallet to Armory test net?
Everything will be ok, you will not lose any of your Bitcoin. Your wallet does not need to be open in order to receive transactions.

Try starting up Bitcoin Core with Armory manually. Open up Armory and go to File > Settings. Then uncheck to box labeled "Let Armory run Bitcoin-qt/bitcoind in the background automatically". Then close armory. Start Bitcoin Core and wait for it to fully sync. Then start armory and hopefully it should work.

Tigermine1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2015, 02:30:39 PM
 #3

ok i did that and it started to load up at the reading new blocks header screen. It should just load back up in a short while?
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1456


3F1Y9yquzvY6RWvKbw2n2zeo9V5mvBhADU


View Profile WWW
November 01, 2015, 02:34:55 PM
 #4

ok i did that and it started to load up at the reading new blocks header screen. It should just load back up in a short while?
yes.

Tigermine1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 01, 2015, 03:20:07 PM
 #5

thank you it seems to be working  as its loading up now just taking a while but that normal.....a unrelated question know and website where you can but crazy cool unique stuff with bit excluding the dark web/silk road type of places
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!