Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:57:38 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only Using 20% CPU  (Read 787 times)
Ambassador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:40:28 AM
 #1

I am just getting started with this.    I am using the GUIMiner -v2011-05-21.   It has been saying 3.3Mhash/s for about an hour now.    I am only using an AMD Phenom II X6 1055.   Like I said, I am just getting started.    Earlier I was using the bitcoin generate coins setting and it was using 100% CPU,  but I understand that would take a long time.    Do I need more workers?   Currently it says 0.000 BTC confirmed.   Also on the deepbit site it is showing 0.00 MH/s Average speed in last 10 minutes

I would appreciate any guidance, thank you!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480766258
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480766258

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480766258
Reply with quote  #2

1480766258
Report to moderator
ocharry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:22:32 AM
 #2

Mining using your CPU will take a very long time to get results. Do you have a decent GPU? They'll go multiples of times faster.
Ambassador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:38:00 PM
 #3

My title is misleading because it seems like it is using the GPU.   It is just not a very good one.  I let it run all night and no results.  Should I be seeing something?    I have an AMD six core processor.   I would think that would do something.  I am reading that the ATI 5970 is the way to go.   Is this true?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:47:16 PM
 #4

My title is misleading because it seems like it is using the GPU.   It is just not a very good one.  I let it run all night and no results.  Should I be seeing something?    I have an AMD six core processor.   I would think that would do something.  I am reading that the ATI 5970 is the way to go.   Is this true?

Yeah, DONT use a cpu for generating coins (either solo or pooling), just a waste of power. Get a couple of decent GPU's (just ordered 2 5830's myself, should get about ~600mh/s from them, which is an improvement on my 30mh/s Tongue)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!