Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2020, 07:10:46 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only Using 20% CPU  (Read 908 times)
Ambassador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:40:28 AM
 #1

I am just getting started with this.    I am using the GUIMiner -v2011-05-21.   It has been saying 3.3Mhash/s for about an hour now.    I am only using an AMD Phenom II X6 1055.   Like I said, I am just getting started.    Earlier I was using the bitcoin generate coins setting and it was using 100% CPU,  but I understand that would take a long time.    Do I need more workers?   Currently it says 0.000 BTC confirmed.   Also on the deepbit site it is showing 0.00 MH/s Average speed in last 10 minutes

I would appreciate any guidance, thank you!
The forum strives to allow free discussion of any ideas. All policies are built around this principle. This doesn't mean you can post garbage, though: posts should actually contain ideas, and these ideas should be argued reasonably.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582182646
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582182646

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582182646
Reply with quote  #2

1582182646
Report to moderator
ocharry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:22:32 AM
 #2

Mining using your CPU will take a very long time to get results. Do you have a decent GPU? They'll go multiples of times faster.
Ambassador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:38:00 PM
 #3

My title is misleading because it seems like it is using the GPU.   It is just not a very good one.  I let it run all night and no results.  Should I be seeing something?    I have an AMD six core processor.   I would think that would do something.  I am reading that the ATI 5970 is the way to go.   Is this true?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:47:16 PM
 #4

My title is misleading because it seems like it is using the GPU.   It is just not a very good one.  I let it run all night and no results.  Should I be seeing something?    I have an AMD six core processor.   I would think that would do something.  I am reading that the ATI 5970 is the way to go.   Is this true?

Yeah, DONT use a cpu for generating coins (either solo or pooling), just a waste of power. Get a couple of decent GPU's (just ordered 2 5830's myself, should get about ~600mh/s from them, which is an improvement on my 30mh/s Tongue)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!