Bitcoin Forum
June 19, 2018, 03:21:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Only Using 20% CPU  (Read 865 times)
Ambassador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:40:28 AM
 #1

I am just getting started with this.    I am using the GUIMiner -v2011-05-21.   It has been saying 3.3Mhash/s for about an hour now.    I am only using an AMD Phenom II X6 1055.   Like I said, I am just getting started.    Earlier I was using the bitcoin generate coins setting and it was using 100% CPU,  but I understand that would take a long time.    Do I need more workers?   Currently it says 0.000 BTC confirmed.   Also on the deepbit site it is showing 0.00 MH/s Average speed in last 10 minutes

I would appreciate any guidance, thank you!
1529378479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378479
Reply with quote  #2

1529378479
Report to moderator
1529378479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378479
Reply with quote  #2

1529378479
Report to moderator
1529378479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378479
Reply with quote  #2

1529378479
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529378479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378479
Reply with quote  #2

1529378479
Report to moderator
1529378479
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529378479

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529378479
Reply with quote  #2

1529378479
Report to moderator
ocharry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:22:32 AM
 #2

Mining using your CPU will take a very long time to get results. Do you have a decent GPU? They'll go multiples of times faster.
Ambassador
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:38:00 PM
 #3

My title is misleading because it seems like it is using the GPU.   It is just not a very good one.  I let it run all night and no results.  Should I be seeing something?    I have an AMD six core processor.   I would think that would do something.  I am reading that the ATI 5970 is the way to go.   Is this true?
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 12:47:16 PM
 #4

My title is misleading because it seems like it is using the GPU.   It is just not a very good one.  I let it run all night and no results.  Should I be seeing something?    I have an AMD six core processor.   I would think that would do something.  I am reading that the ATI 5970 is the way to go.   Is this true?

Yeah, DONT use a cpu for generating coins (either solo or pooling), just a waste of power. Get a couple of decent GPU's (just ordered 2 5830's myself, should get about ~600mh/s from them, which is an improvement on my 30mh/s Tongue)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!