Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 09:57:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Power Outage?  (Read 5362 times)
error
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 06:49:30 AM
 #21

If you're running Linux, you can write a simple script that stops your miners when you have a power failure and your UPS kicks in. And even one that restarts them when the power comes back on.

15UFyv6kfWgq83Pp3yhXPr8rknv9m6581W
1481061457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061457
Reply with quote  #2

1481061457
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481061457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481061457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481061457
Reply with quote  #2

1481061457
Report to moderator
TiagoTiago
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Firstbits.com/1fg4i                :Ƀ


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 10:34:47 PM
 #22

Sllightly offtopic, how bad an idea would be to set a few weaker UPS in series instead of using just a big one?

(I dont always get new reply notifications, pls send a pm when you think it has happened)

Wanna gimme some BTC for any or no reason? 1FmvtS66LFh6ycrXDwKRQTexGJw4UWiqDX Smiley

The more you believe in Bitcoin, and the more you show you do to other people, the faster the real value will soar!

Do you like mmmBananas?!
phillipsjk
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008

Let the chips fall where they may.


View Profile WWW
June 08, 2011, 01:34:36 AM
 #23

Sllightly offtopic, how bad an idea would be to set a few weaker UPS in series instead of using just a big one?

Having thought about it, it is not good, but probably not as bad as it sounds. Batteries don't like very quick discharges or charges. You will probably degrade the batteries faster.

Otherwise, you would have them fail and recover in series. It would be a pain to get any power monitoring software to work correctly.

James' OpenPGP public key fingerprint: EB14 9E5B F80C 1F2D 3EBE  0A2F B3DE 81FF 7B9D 5160
twitcoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:49:16 AM
 #24

Desktop backups in series is a really bad idea.  Each one of them introduces another inefficiency, so you're drawing MORE power from the wall every time you add in another one.

I think you'll find that most units won't even WORK in series -- all the batteries are likely to start discharging at once.  Something about rectified square waves vs. sine waves, etc.  Not an engineer, don't even play one on TV.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:01:38 AM
 #25

So is the only solution just to split up the load between circuits in my house? No one has answered if I can upp this amperage yet.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
twitcoins
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:08:05 AM
 #26

The Amperage limit is on your breakers, usually in the garage.  You can't 'up the amperage' without doing some rewiring,

which you SHOULD NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES ATTEMPT
[/color]

I put the super-bold warning in, because it sounds like maybe you don't have much experience with power work.  Apologies if I misunderstood.

Anyhoo, as you say a good solution might be to run one of your mining rigs elsewhere, like in the garage or another room.
IlbiStarz
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 02:36:02 AM
 #27

The Amperage limit is on your breakers, usually in the garage.  You can't 'up the amperage' without doing some rewiring,

which you SHOULD NOT UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCES ATTEMPT
[/b][/i][/u][/glow][/color]

I put the super-bold warning in, because it sounds like maybe you don't have much experience with power work.  Apologies if I misunderstood.

Anyhoo, as you say a good solution might be to run one of your mining rigs elsewhere, like in the garage or another room.

Okay thanks for the response.

So it looks like I can only run one rig on each circuit...sucks Sad
And only like 3 circuits are available to me.

It's better to be pissed off, than to be pissed on.
BTC : 1UgM1rqL9mFtH4PHF8TgvAaceymaKmhmP         LTC : LgCGw2WrRphr94RYS1qXHj2PUuYrTap4vk
FC : 6jc9PEmqxpMSxydfepHtshE4f2jMom1dAJ
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!