Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 02:14:09 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: RDP stealing my GPU for guiminer?  (Read 3786 times)
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678


BubblesBit.com


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 02:41:43 PM
 #1

Hey all, I decided to check in the guiminer today (it stalled for an unrelated issue), and I RPDed in from work.  I re-started up guiminer and.... it only sees the CPU and no GPU??   This happened yesterday as well when I RDPed in for a completely unrelated issue (I was at my house and connected, and then rebooted and checked it locally, so it was normal at that point).

I then restarted up my computer, and restarted guiminer, and the CPU is still the only thing showing up.
 
Can someone offer advice? I don't want to go 8 more hours at just 1Mhash Sad  I want my 179Mhash Smiley
 
does RDP steal a bunch of video resources or something?  Does remoting in not let the computer think there's an awesome GPU there?
 
Is there a way to "force" the RDP session to recognize the video card?

.
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
..........
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.
1481249649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249649
Reply with quote  #2

1481249649
Report to moderator
1481249649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249649
Reply with quote  #2

1481249649
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481249649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249649
Reply with quote  #2

1481249649
Report to moderator
1481249649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249649
Reply with quote  #2

1481249649
Report to moderator
1481249649
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481249649

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481249649
Reply with quote  #2

1481249649
Report to moderator
SomeoneWeird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 02:48:58 PM
 #2

Hey all, I decided to check in the guiminer today (it stalled for an unrelated issue), and I RPDed in from work.  I re-started up guiminer and.... it only sees the CPU and no GPU??   This happened yesterday as well when I RDPed in for a completely unrelated issue (I was at my house and connected, and then rebooted and checked it locally, so it was normal at that point).

I then restarted up my computer, and restarted guiminer, and the CPU is still the only thing showing up.
 
Can someone offer advice? I don't want to go 8 more hours at just 1Mhash Sad  I want my 179Mhash Smiley
 
does RDP steal a bunch of video resources or something?  Does remoting in not let the computer think there's an awesome GPU there?
 
Is there a way to "force" the RDP session to recognize the video card?

Yeah, when you remote desktop into a windows box it disabled some graphical resources so the bandwidth is reduced, try using VNC or Teamviewer instead Smiley
PcChip
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:02:04 PM
 #3

When I TightVNC into my mining box, only the video card that physically has a monitor plugged into it will show up in the miner (Phoneix.exe -k phatk for me)

So I have to physically walk over to it, plug the monitor into the 5850, walk back to my computer's TightVNC window, open 5850.bat, walk back to the mining computer, swap the monitor to the 5830, walk back to my pc, remotely start 5830.bat, walk back to the mining computer, unplug the monitor.


Also, whichever one is running the monitor at the time, when you unplug it but are still watching it from TightVNC, the MH/s will go up by about 3.




I'm fairly certain all these issues can be solved with Dummy Plugs (however, since when I unplug the monitor I get an extra 3 MH/s, I don't want to use dummy plugs.)

All rates with Phoenix 1.50 / PhatK
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5850 - 400 MH/s  |  5850 - 355 MH/s | 5830 - 310 MH/s  |  GTX570 - 115 MH/s | 5770 - 210 MH/s | 5770 - 200 MH/s
tonto
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 678


BubblesBit.com


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 03:51:19 PM
 #4

alright thanks for tip on VNC.  I actually have TightVNC running on that box that I forgot about, so just some minor firewall tweaking and I got my problem fixed!
 
Now I don't have to agonize about missing out on 175+ Mhash for another 7 hours Smiley

.
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
.......
..........
.....
.....
.....
.....
.....
.
LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 03:53:39 PM
 #5

If both windows boxes are up to 7 SP1 or 2008R2 sp1 then you can enable RemoteFX.


In regular RDP DirectX rendering is disabled as well as the GPU driver, but in RemoteFX enabled RDP those features are active.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:03:57 PM
 #6

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=11595.msg163462#msg163462may help

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!