Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 08:35:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Length of Cable from Router to S7 Ant Miner  (Read 2551 times)
Checkmate69
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 05, 2016, 05:39:26 AM
 #21

You'll be fine with cat5e. I've used it for further lengths and had no issues. Best of luck!
1542486902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542486902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542486902
Reply with quote  #2

1542486902
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542486902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542486902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542486902
Reply with quote  #2

1542486902
Report to moderator
1542486902
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542486902

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542486902
Reply with quote  #2

1542486902
Report to moderator
SnappyRyan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2016, 09:52:38 PM
 #22

Been using 2 cat5e's at 100 and 150 feet for both of my S7's for more than a month, don't think there's any limit as long as the cable isn't damaged.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 09, 2016, 03:46:01 AM
 #23

Been using 2 cat5e's at 100 and 150 feet for both of my S7's for more than a month, don't think there's any limit as long as the cable isn't damaged.

I've used 100 for month's and no problems at all.  I bought 2 thinking eventually I might have a problem and need to swap it out but so far no issue. 

So anywhere within that distance should be no issue at all.   I could have done wireless but I prefer wired.
HITTI2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 563
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 09, 2016, 04:10:34 AM
 #24

Best thing to do, say if you run the max of Cat5e or Cat6, slap a Hub some where between the router and the miner.

So, Router>long ass cat5e or cat6 ethernet cable>Hub>Ethernet cable cat5e or 6>Miner.

12NcNYb2oEh6ANo95AakEjPqQdgbcxh4m9
BURST-W7HD-8VVV-X6L3-4EYLJ
Win7x64 Pro, Acer XB240H, Corsair Obsidian 750D Black,DEMCifilter Corsair Obsidian 750D Dust Filter Kit,Delidded i7-3770K OC'd@4.5GHz, F3-12800CL8D-8GBXM, MSI GeForce GTX 960 2GD5, ASUS Xonar D1, Vantec UGT-ST644R, ASRock Z75 Pro3, EVGA SuperNOVA 750 G2 PSU, EK-KIT L240, 2 x NF-A14-FLX Fans, 2 x Samsung 840 Pro 128GB RAID 0 32KB strip, WD Re WD1003FBYZ 1TB,2TB HGST/Hitachi (HUA723020ALA641),2 x HGST A7K3000 HUA723030ALA640 3 TB, Vertex II 60GB,Samsung SH-S223L.
omega015
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 12, 2016, 03:28:44 PM
 #25

isn't the beaglebone limited to 10/100 anyway?
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 12, 2016, 07:40:55 PM
 #26

isn't the beaglebone limited to 10/100 anyway?

It really would not matter since need very little bandwidth to mine.   The bigger thing is the shielding on some could be important depending on environment and what situation is like.

I went cheap and got 2 100 Cat 5.  The first cheap cable is still running great but I have second if I ever do end up with any issues with it.
Pages: « 1 [2]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!