Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2018, 04:17:46 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Cryptonight Profit Switcher: For pool mined coins and NiceHash  (Read 2545 times)
cryptoprofitswitcher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 03:19:21 PM
 #61


Hi cryptoprofitswitcher, the app v5.0 run well with miner SRBMiner. But in v5.5, I got an error that makes the app resets after 10 consecutive overshots  like as follow:

Could not get data from http://127.0.0.1:21555.
Error message: One or more errors occured. (An error occurs while sending the request)
Couldn't get current hashrate: Sequence contains no element.
Mining: Bloc Money at 0/Hs Cooldown ready to switch
Switching: WeightcoinsPrices
Watchdog: 10 concecutive overshot(s) out of 10 allowed.


NB: In every coin, there has  line:  "SRBMinerApiPort": 21555, and in config file "api_enabled" : true,
"api_port" : 21555,. So where's the fault?

Plz help to fix it. Thanks a lot.


Will be fixed in the next release. Meanwhile you can add --apienable --remoteport 21555 to all SRBMinerExtraArguments
Example:
Code:
"SRBMinerExtraArguments": "--apienable --remoteport 21555",
1545149866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545149866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545149866
Reply with quote  #2

1545149866
Report to moderator
1545149866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545149866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545149866
Reply with quote  #2

1545149866
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545149866
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545149866

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545149866
Reply with quote  #2

1545149866
Report to moderator
cryptoprofitswitcher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 04:25:24 PM
 #62

New Release: V.5.5.1: Bugfix and NiceHash CryptonightV8 algorithm

  • Add CryptonightV8 NiceHash algorithm
  • Update JCE Miner
  • Fix SRBMiner Api

Future plans:

GUI Configurator
Easier configuration with a GUI.

Latest release: https://github.com/cryptoprofitswitcher/CryptonightProfitSwitcher/releases/latest
phucktum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 17, 2018, 10:13:15 PM
 #63


Hi cryptoprofitswitcher, the app v5.0 run well with miner SRBMiner. But in v5.5, I got an error that makes the app resets after 10 consecutive overshots  like as follow:

Could not get data from http://127.0.0.1:21555.
Error message: One or more errors occured. (An error occurs while sending the request)
Couldn't get current hashrate: Sequence contains no element.
Mining: Bloc Money at 0/Hs Cooldown ready to switch
Switching: WeightcoinsPrices
Watchdog: 10 concecutive overshot(s) out of 10 allowed.


NB: In every coin, there has  line:  "SRBMinerApiPort": 21555, and in config file "api_enabled" : true,
"api_port" : 21555,. So where's the fault?

Plz help to fix it. Thanks a lot.


Will be fixed in the next release. Meanwhile you can add --apienable --remoteport 21555 to all SRBMinerExtraArguments
Example:
Code:
"SRBMinerExtraArguments": "--apienable --remoteport 21555",

Hi cryptoprofitswitcher, thank a lot. After adding extra those arguments, the app v5.5 runs normally as I want. I will try v5.5.1.
coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 09:20:39 AM
 #64

hi
i try for 2 days to put srbminer or jce may i can't :/
it start always xmrstack.

on folder "coins" i choose monero.json and i put
// Used Miner, can be XmrStak, CastXmr, SRBMiner or JceMiner (Recommended: XmrStak)
  "Miner": "SRBMiner",

but no it's always stak :/
i miss something?
coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 08:47:17 PM
 #65

hi

ok found in page 2 ""SRBMinerUseXmrStakCPUMining": false"

but
now i try to launch jcminer ,but no way :
Couldn't get data from: http://127.0.0.1:52643
Error message: One or more errors occurred. (An error occurred while sending the request.)
Couldn't get current hashrate: Sequence contains no elements
Couldn't get data from: http://127.0.0.1:52643
Error message: One or more errors occurred. (An error occurred while sending the request.)
Couldn't get current hashrate: Sequence contains no elements


try the 5.5.1 ,same :/
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 432
Merit: 250


View Profile
October 18, 2018, 09:09:10 PM
 #66

SRBMiner has changed api config in last version, you must active it from command line now. May be it's the source of your problems ...
phucktum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 04:05:08 AM
 #67

hi

ok found in page 2 ""SRBMinerUseXmrStakCPUMining": false"

but
now i try to launch jcminer ,but no way :
Couldn't get data from: http://127.0.0.1:52643
Error message: One or more errors occurred. (An error occurred while sending the request.)
Couldn't get current hashrate: Sequence contains no elements
Couldn't get data from: http://127.0.0.1:52643
Error message: One or more errors occurred. (An error occurred while sending the request.)
Couldn't get current hashrate: Sequence contains no elements


try the 5.5.1 ,same :/

May my case help you:
- Go to folder coins.Move or delete the coins you don't mine.
- Edit the coin you mine. For example my stellite coin:
Stellite.json
Code:
{
  /* GENERAL CONFIGURATION - ALWAYS NEEDED */

  // Displayed name, can be anything.
  "DisplayName": "Stellite",
  // Ticker symbol on minecryptonight.net, needed to get profit data
  "TickerSymbol": "XTL",
  // Mining algorithm of coin, can be CryptonightV7, CryptonightHeavy, CryptonightLite, CryptonightBittube, CryptonightStellite, CryptonightHaven or CryptonightMasari
  "Algorithm": "CryptonightStellite",
  // Used Miner, can be XmrStak, CastXmr, SRBMiner or JceMiner (Recommended: XmrStak)
  "Miner": "SRBMiner",
  // Path to script that runs before the miner starts, can be null.
  // For example:: Path to batch file that sets specific OverdriveN settings for this coin
  "PrepareScript": "Overclock.bat",
  // Enables or disables this coin, can be true or false (default: true)
  "Enabled": true,

  /* OVERRIDE SETTINGS - NOT NEEDED */
............
 // Set if you want to also start Xmr-Stak for CPU Mining
  "CastXmrUseXmrStakCPUMining": false,

  /* SRBMINER CONFIGURATION - NEEDED IF MINER IS SRBMINER*/

  // Path to SRBMiner executable
  "SRBMinerPath": "SRBMiner/SRBMiner-CN.exe",
  // Path to SRBMiner config file
  "SRBMinerConfigPath": "SRBMiner/config_stellite.txt",
  // Port of the SRBMiner REST API, should match the port in the config file of SRBMiner.
  "SRBMinerApiPort": 21555,
  // Set the path to SRBMiner pool config file directly (can be null, if you use AUTO POOL CONFIGURATION)
  "SRBMinerPoolsPath": "SRBMiner/pools.xtl.txt",
  // Extra arguments that will be passed over to SRBMiner, can be a string or null
  "SRBMinerExtraArguments": "--gpureorder",
  // Set if you want to also start Xmr-Stak for CPU Mining
  "SRBMinerUseXmrStakCPUMining": false,

  /* JCEMINER CONFIGURATION - NEEDED IF MINER IS JCEMINER */
........

- Go to the folder SRBMiner and fine tuning the config_stellite.txt if you wish. But the API port must match between file coin and config: 21555.
- Configuring your xtl pools. My case is SRBMiner/pools.xtl.txt.

And this is my screenshot:
https://imgur.com/g62LBMC
logicalray77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 19, 2018, 02:07:36 PM
 #68

Anyone mind sharing their content folder with configs?
I really want to test this profit switcher but time is not on my side to go through all configs.

I have 8X 12xRX580 rigs. so config for RX580 would be awesome.
coke15
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 20, 2018, 03:56:28 PM
 #69

hi

thanks guy ,i finaly got working srbminer Smiley

anyway to know how many hours for day for each coins, or listing that?
lupaarSen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 22, 2018, 08:04:40 PM
 #70

hi
i get an app "check profitability" freeze/crash on:
code: Cancelled profit task 3.
Each times i restart on a different coin but always seems to stuck and stop! sometimes it passes (1/5 approx.)

and: MineCryptonightApi not working (i'm interested by LTHN profitability check...)
only one message returns: Failed to get profits data from MineCryptonight Api: The specified key 'cryptonight-lite-tube_factor' does not exist in
the ExpandoObject.

Wonderfull app...when it's working

Please solution or fix!!!

Screen:

https://ibb.co/kriifq
cryptoprofitswitcher
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 24, 2018, 09:43:33 PM
 #71

New Release: V.6.0.0: Added HeroMiners API and more

  • Added new profit provider HeroMiners API
  • Updated profit providers
  • Added BLOC.money, Conceal and Lethean
  • Enable/Disable watchdog on the fly "w"
  • New setting: With "ProfitSorting" you can sort the profit table
  • Fixed bugs (maybe your problem @lupaarSen)

Future plans:

GUI Configurator
Easier configuration with a GUI.

Latest release: https://github.com/cryptoprofitswitcher/CryptonightProfitSwitcher/releases/latest
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 10:14:13 PM
 #72

Add xmrig miner support please: https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-amd/releases
christiano88
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 10


View Profile
December 06, 2018, 02:22:20 PM
 #73

Add xmrig miner support please: https://github.com/xmrig/xmrig-amd/releases

Please please pleaseee..
wgestickley
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 07, 2018, 11:34:12 PM
 #74

Hey Guys,

i tried a few Hours to setup this tool but had no luck. Every Time i setup SRBMiner in the Coin json Files but everyt time, no matter what i did with CPU Mining of etc., the tool starts XMRstak and not SRB Miner.

Tried a lot of different setups but no luck.

Any ideas?

Thank you
Oliver
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!