Bitcoin Forum
October 19, 2021, 09:32:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Will Armory support the Bitcoin Classic fork?  (Read 1425 times)
rocks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1153
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 15, 2016, 11:52:07 PM
 #1

Title says it all, will the upcoming fork be supported by Armory? Do we need to upgrade? When will the software be available?

Thanks!
1634679132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634679132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634679132
Reply with quote  #2

1634679132
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1634679132
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1634679132

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1634679132
Reply with quote  #2

1634679132
Report to moderator
achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 4255


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2016, 12:19:12 AM
 #2

IIRC armory doesn't do any of the block validating stuff, it relies on bitcoin core to do it. Since bitcoin classic is a fork of core, you can connect armory to use it.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1233

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 16, 2016, 05:16:49 AM
 #3

This question has been asked by XT supporters a while ago. Armory does not implement consensus rules, it fully trusts the local network client. As long as the binary saves blocks in the same binary format as Core, Armory won't know the difference.

brancao
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2016, 10:01:50 PM
 #4

Well, there might be a few more specific questions - eg, regarding file names and directory names.

(1) What if the daemon for Bitcoin Classic has a name other than 'bitcoind'?

(2) What if the home directory for Bitcoin Classic has a name other than '~/.bitcoin/'?

Could everything be handled by simply going into Armory File > Settings and telling it to use non-default filename / directory name?

Or perhaps the user could simply rename the Bitcoin Classic filename / directory name to match the Qt names?

Or perhaps Bitcoin Classic will actually be released using the same names that Qt used?



achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 4255


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2016, 10:15:13 PM
 #5

Well, there might be a few more specific questions - eg, regarding file names and directory names.

(1) What if the daemon for Bitcoin Classic has a name other than 'bitcoind'?
Currently I don't think armory can handle that, but this scenario is unlikely.

(2) What if the home directory for Bitcoin Classic has a name other than '~/.bitcoin/'?
The data directory can already be changed, so this is taken care of already.

Or perhaps the user could simply rename the Bitcoin Classic filename / directory name to match the Qt names?
Could do that

Or perhaps Bitcoin Classic will actually be released using the same names that Qt used?
That will most likely happen. It is a fork of Bitcoin Core, which already uses bitcoind; there is no reason to rename it.

goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1233

Armory Developer


View Profile
January 18, 2016, 06:44:53 AM
 #6

Well, there might be a few more specific questions - eg, regarding file names and directory names.

(1) What if the daemon for Bitcoin Classic has a name other than 'bitcoind'?
Currently I don't think armory can handle that, but this scenario is unlikely.

The binary name is hardcoded in SDM.py, would have to change that one value.

rysade
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 02:34:28 AM
 #7

I've just recently set up a Classic node on my computer. Armory handles it surprisingly well. It reports that it is in 'offline mode,' but still starts bitcoind on startup and still connects to it ok.

Probably the weirdest thing is that it says 'connected (0 blocks)' in the corner.

GoatPig, If you'd like I can send you a log. Some of the .py files seem to be  annoyed with Classic. I'm no Python dev, so I've no idea what is going on here...
goatpig
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3024
Merit: 1233

Armory Developer


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 03:16:16 AM
 #8

Does it work with Core? There is no reason it shouldn't work with Classic, it's the same file structure and magic word.

rysade
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 29, 2016, 03:38:58 AM
 #9

NEVER-mind. I just went and switched a couple things around and it does totally work with classic. My bad.

At least, it shows it's in online mode now. I haven't received  or sent any BTC, so I guess there's that to test, but no reason to suspect it wouldn't.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!