Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 10:29:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: A few questions  (Read 742 times)
Burt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 04:45:42 AM
 #1

Im using a GTX 570 to mine on the btcguild pool but I also have a 9400gt that I am not using and I want to use it to mine even though it wont help that much. I put it back into my computer but its not showing up in GUI miner. Any ideas why its not showing? and how would I get it to show?

Also if i get it working should I have it use the same worker in my btcguild pool or should I make a new worker?

Thanks

~Burt
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480890569
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480890569

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480890569
Reply with quote  #2

1480890569
Report to moderator
doomy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 04:57:54 AM
 #2

At current difficulty, a GTX 570 at full power 24/7 would end up wasting more electricity and cannot be offset by bitcoins earned.

Not sure why it's not showing though, what OS is it and PSU?

According to https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison 9400GT does    3.37 MHash/s.

The buck ends here -> 138Cqv33HWtjUn9T3FfZog5xT9NtKQMc2U
Burt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:02:53 AM
 #3

Windows 7 ultimate 64bit

rosewill psu its 800w never had power troubles before
doomy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:04:30 AM
 #4

Does it show up in Device Manager under Display adapters.

The buck ends here -> 138Cqv33HWtjUn9T3FfZog5xT9NtKQMc2U
Burt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:11:15 AM
 #5

No it does not and im not sure why.
doomy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:14:09 AM
 #6

Yeah that's the root cause of the issue, try moving to another slot (if available), check on another box etc.

The buck ends here -> 138Cqv33HWtjUn9T3FfZog5xT9NtKQMc2U
Burt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 05:19:54 AM
 #7

The slot is working though the fan is spinning
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!