Bitcoin Forum
September 23, 2021, 11:30:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Can't change signature  (Read 956 times)
coel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:07:03 PM
 #1

Hi,

I had a bitcoin address in the sig and wanted to change it to another. So I put the new one into the signature and hit the "Change profile" button. Instead of a new signature, the signature was suddenly empty, though.

Whatever I put into the signature now, it always comes out empty after I hit "Change profile". I tried a few other fields which all worked, only the signature stays empty.

What's wrong?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1632396614
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1632396614

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1632396614
Reply with quote  #2

1632396614
Report to moderator
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4242
Merit: 8721


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:36:49 PM
 #2

It worked when I changed it. Maybe it's a problem with your browser.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
coel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 05:59:45 AM
 #3

Tried again, it still doesn't work. I can put whatever I want into any other field, including the bitcoin address I want to use, and it works. Only the signature field becomes empty as soon as I hit "Change profile".

This is Chrome on a Mac. It just updated to v12.0.742.91, but it doesn't work now, either.

Note that it did work for me, too, when I first set my signature a few days ago.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4242
Merit: 8721


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:13:41 PM
 #4

Do you mind if I reset your password so I can log in as you and test it?

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
coel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:17:18 PM
 #5

Go on. :-) Tell me when I can reset it again.
coel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 07:34:36 AM
 #6

Just to mention it: theymos tried with my account (thanks!), and it worked. I also retried with my Windows laptop at work here, and it worked, too (but I don't have the Bitcoin address with me that I'd like to set, so don't wonder why the sig is still empty X-) ). Some strange Chrome for Mac bug?

Thanks for the great support!
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!