Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:17:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Client asks for permission to go through firewall at every Windows (7) restart  (Read 1720 times)
manicminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile
January 14, 2013, 10:48:23 AM
 #1

I have other programs as well such as Skype that asks for permission, but Skype only asked for the permission initially. The strange thing with the Qt client is that it not only asks for once, not even asks every time I start the client but every time I start Windows (7).

Additional info: I use Returnil System Safe to lock down C. Obviously I accepted the permission both for Skype and the Qt client when it was unlocked but the clients just keeps asking and asking for the permission.
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511464623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464623
Reply with quote  #2

1511464623
Report to moderator
1511464623
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511464623

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511464623
Reply with quote  #2

1511464623
Report to moderator
Vod
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212


Licking my boob since 1970


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2013, 03:40:53 PM
 #2

I have other programs as well such as Skype that asks for permission, but Skype only asked for the permission initially. The strange thing with the Qt client is that it not only asks for once, not even asks every time I start the client but every time I start Windows (7).

Additional info: I use Returnil System Safe to lock down C. Obviously I accepted the permission both for Skype and the Qt client when it was unlocked but the clients just keeps asking and asking for the permission.

Don't think this is a QT issue.  I suggest posting your question here:
http://www.wilderssecurity.com/forumdisplay.php?f=100

I'm into creating universes, smiting people, writing holy books and listening to Prayer Messages (PMs).
I will ignore your Prayer Messages unless you donate to 1CDyx8AUTiYXS1ThcBU3vy4SJWQq6pdFMH
BitcoinTalk Public Information Project - Coming soon!
deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512



View Profile WWW
January 16, 2013, 03:39:13 PM
 #3

It isn't a problem with Bitcoin, it is your security software not remembering the per-program firewall access settings that you have designated.

I solve these problems by removing the firewall software.

manicminer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile
January 17, 2013, 04:07:22 AM
 #4

I solve these problems by removing the firewall software.
I use Windows' firewall.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!