Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 02:59:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer U3 Minera/low Ghs////SOLVED///  (Read 701 times)
sam1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
February 25, 2016, 08:11:31 PM
 #1

OK so I hooked up my 2x Antminer U3s ive left them a few hours and 1 is running at like 53 ghs and the other is 26Ghs

any ideas why, and if any how do I correct this

Hope someone can help.
1511146773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146773
Reply with quote  #2

1511146773
Report to moderator
1511146773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146773
Reply with quote  #2

1511146773
Report to moderator
1511146773
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511146773

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511146773
Reply with quote  #2

1511146773
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 25, 2016, 09:31:40 PM
 #2

OK so I hooked up my 2x Antminer U3s ive left them a few hours and 1 is running at like 53 ghs and the other is 26Ghs

any ideas why, and if any how do I correct this

Hope someone can help.

Do they both have original power brick?   Have you tried swapping PSU's between the two to see what it does?

Just hard to say, not a whole lot of info do we have to help.
XERES
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
February 26, 2016, 08:46:53 AM
 #3

OK so I hooked up my 2x Antminer U3s ive left them a few hours and 1 is running at like 53 ghs and the other is 26Ghs

any ideas why, and if any how do I correct this

Hope someone can help.
as mentioned above try and change the power supply. i assume you are running them through a rasperri PI?

notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 26, 2016, 02:18:30 PM
 #4

OK so I hooked up my 2x Antminer U3s ive left them a few hours and 1 is running at like 53 ghs and the other is 26Ghs

any ideas why, and if any how do I correct this

Hope someone can help.
as mentioned above try and change the power supply. i assume you are running them through a rasperri PI?

RPI is pretty much guaranteed I think with minera.  OP logged in today and did not add anything.... so this thread might be dead without more info.

But my  idea about power bricks I still think has a highly likely chance of being part of it.
sam1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
February 26, 2016, 06:38:30 PM
 #5

Hello sorry I haven't replied sooner you were spot on it was the power brick.
notlist3d
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386



View Profile
February 26, 2016, 10:14:38 PM
 #6

Hello sorry I haven't replied sooner you were spot on it was the power brick.

Glad it is fixed!  It seems a lot of times it goes back to power brick glad that was all it was!
XERES
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364



View Profile
February 27, 2016, 08:44:34 AM
 #7

OK so I hooked up my 2x Antminer U3s ive left them a few hours and 1 is running at like 53 ghs and the other is 26Ghs

any ideas why, and if any how do I correct this

Hope someone can help.
as mentioned above try and change the power supply. i assume you are running them through a rasperri PI?

RPI is pretty much guaranteed I think with minera.  OP logged in today and did not add anything.... so this thread might be dead without more info.

But my  idea about power bricks I still think has a highly likely chance of being part of it.
Just out of intrest, couldn't you run Minera off an old PC instead of a RASPERi PI

sam1987
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 12:40:09 AM
 #8

I think you can maybe a raspberry pi virtual box but I cant imagine how much it would cost to run 24/7 compared to running an actual Raspberry pi.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!