Bitcoin Forum
December 18, 2017, 05:04:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 682834 times)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 12, 2013, 12:46:31 PM
 #141

Thank you for your great work - i plugged my ZTex into the RPi, started the RPi, put in a pool and... they are hashing - couldnt believe this Cheesy

If i use two pools - will cgminer change to the inactive pool when the active pool connection fails?
Yes

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513616671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513616671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513616671
Reply with quote  #2

1513616671
Report to moderator
1513616671
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513616671

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513616671
Reply with quote  #2

1513616671
Report to moderator
Snoopey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile
April 21, 2013, 10:44:56 AM
 #142

This has been working without hitch on my pi alone for the last 48 hours, very cool tool!
I'm thinking of installing hamachi on my pi to access it from anywhere (no static ip), would this cause any problems with cpu usage do you think?

WOT profile: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=Snoopey&sign=ANY&type=RECV
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 22, 2013, 12:47:54 AM
 #143

I'm thinking of installing hamachi on my pi to access it from anywhere (no static ip), would this cause any problems with cpu usage do you think?

I have been thinking of that too (VPN's in general actually) and it is something I have been meaning to test but just have not got around to it yet.  If you try it can you document it so I can have a play.  I have deffinatly been thinking of including something like that in the future (with web ui links) somehow.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Snoopey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile
April 22, 2013, 08:25:34 AM
 #144

I'm thinking of installing hamachi on my pi to access it from anywhere (no static ip), would this cause any problems with cpu usage do you think?

I have been thinking of that too (VPN's in general actually) and it is something I have been meaning to test but just have not got around to it yet.  If you try it can you document it so I can have a play.  I have deffinatly been thinking of including something like that in the future (with web ui links) somehow.

Neil

Took me a bit of time as I'm a newbie to linux, didn't even know the difference between ubuntu and Archlinux Tongue
There's a package available here https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/logmein-hamachi/ though it is not quite ready to install. Needs to be rebuilt with a new PKGBUILD.
Original PKGBUILD: https://aur.archlinux.org/packages/lo/logmein-hamachi/PKGBUILD

My new PKGBUILD (sure you could clean this up a bit more)
Code:
# Maintainer: Xavion <Xavion (dot) 0 (at) Gmail (dot) com>
# Contributor: Lauri Niskanen <ape@ape3000.com>
# Contributor: Andrea Scarpino <andrea@archlinux.org>
# Contributor: metzen <metzen@gmail.com>

pkgname=logmein-hamachi
pkgver=2.1.0.86
pkgrel=1
pkgdesc="A zero-configuration VPN service"

#included armv6h below
arch=("i686" "x86_64" "arm" "armv6h")

url="https://secure.logmein.com/AU/labs/#HamachiforLinux"
license=("custom")
conflicts=("hamachi")
replaces=("hamachi")
options=("!strip")
[ "${CARCH}" == "i686" ] && filearch=x86 && sha1sums=('76ef3a15503862210eb6f07682cba02c88e68583')
[ "${CARCH}" == "x86_64" ] && filearch=x64 && sha1sums=('87d26165dcf1e695c80fcfae18ddfe1d241da2fe')
[ "${CARCH}" == "arm" ] && filearch=armel && sha1sums=('7eb1605e2f50afbaa9819d20aab02e0da70e1fb0')

# added line below
filearch=armel

source=("https://secure.logmein.com/labs/${pkgname}-${pkgver}-${filearch}.tgz")

package() {
cd "${srcdir}"/${pkgname}-${pkgver}-${filearch}

# Directories
install -d "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}/bin
install -d "${pkgdir}"/usr/bin "${pkgdir}"/etc/rc.d "${pkgdir}"/usr/lib/systemd/system
install -d "${pkgdir}"/usr/share/licenses/${pkgname}

# Files
install -m 755 hamachid "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}/bin
install -m 755 dnsup "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}/bin
install -m 755 dnsdown "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}/bin
install -m 755 uninstall.sh "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}
install -m 444 README "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}
install -m 444 LICENSE "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}
install -m 444 CHANGES "${pkgdir}"/opt/${pkgname}
ln -sf "/opt/${pkgname}/bin/hamachid" "${pkgdir}"/usr/bin/hamachi
install -m 755 "${startdir}"/sysvinit "${pkgdir}"/etc/rc.d/${pkgname}
install -m 644 "${startdir}"/systemd "${pkgdir}"/usr/lib/systemd/system/${pkgname}.service

# License
ln -sf "/opt/${pkgname}/LICENSE" "${pkgdir}"/usr/share/licenses/${pkgname}/LICENSE


I had to add in armv6h as an option or the packager threw out an error. Also added the line fileatch=armel since I was unfamiliar with the syntax above that.

Also a wiki page on the subject here which helped: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Hamachi

Atm I'm happily SSHing my Pi from work so seems to be going well! No idea about CPU usage, though my 0.13MH rate hasn't changed Tongue

WOT profile: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=Snoopey&sign=ANY&type=RECV
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 12:36:12 AM
 #145

Thanks for that Snoopey, I have put your post up on the wiki at http://minepeon.com/index.php/Logmein-Hamachi (feel free to go edit/add to it if you like).

When I get a change I will go through it all, test it and probably include it.


Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 03:45:56 AM
 #146

Word of warning all!!!

I have been playing with the temperature sensor on the Pi (I intend to graph the temperature of the device)

After a few hours of running CPU mining in a case the temperature slowly raised until it let the blue smoke out.

My other PI that is not in a case has been CPU mining for months now and keeps a steady temperature around 40'c so I blame the poor ventilation of the cheap plastic case.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
kingcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 06:10:48 AM
 #147

Does anybody know if it's possible to make the Pi serial port operate at 2.5V, or is it 3.3V only?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 07:39:14 AM
 #148

Word of warning all!!!

I have been playing with the temperature sensor on the Pi (I intend to graph the temperature of the device)

After a few hours of running CPU mining in a case the temperature slowly raised until it let the blue smoke out.

My other PI that is not in a case has been CPU mining for months now and keeps a steady temperature around 40'c so I blame the poor ventilation of the cheap plastic case.

Neil
Word of advice to all ... CPU mining has been completely removed from the cgminer 3.0.0 code - you can no longer even compile it in.
CPU mining is pointless ... ... ... and I hear destructive also Smiley

Edit: I'm curious to know how to get lm-sensors working.
I installed lm-sensors and i2c-tools
( yes I did https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=573101&action=diff )
i2c seems to not find any devices so I guess there's some extra device info required for whatever is in the rpi

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 07:40:30 AM
 #149

Does anybody know if it's possible to make the Pi serial port operate at 2.5V, or is it 3.3V only?

It is certainly possible (ohms law and a few resistors would do it) but without knowing exactly what your doing I hesitate to give advice (and possibly do nasty things to your Raspberry).

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 07:42:09 AM
 #150

CPU mining is pointless ... ... ... and I hear destructive also Smiley

QFT!!


Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Snoopey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile
April 23, 2013, 08:00:34 AM
 #151

Word of warning all!!!

I have been playing with the temperature sensor on the Pi (I intend to graph the temperature of the device)

After a few hours of running CPU mining in a case the temperature slowly raised until it let the blue smoke out.

My other PI that is not in a case has been CPU mining for months now and keeps a steady temperature around 40'c so I blame the poor ventilation of the cheap plastic case.

Neil

Will the Pi CPU mine by default with minepeon? Mine has been sitting in a case mining for the last 3 days, not tinkered with the mining options, any danger there?

WOT profile: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=Snoopey&sign=ANY&type=RECV
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 08:03:09 AM
 #152

My edit above - yes I seem to have been a bit slow with that (I was doing what I said below) Smiley
...
Edit: I'm curious to know how to get lm-sensors working.
I installed lm-sensors and i2c-tools
( yes I did https://bugzilla.redhat.com/attachment.cgi?id=573101&action=diff )
i2c seems to not find any devices so I guess there's some extra device info required for whatever is in the rpi

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 09:04:34 AM
 #153

Will the Pi CPU mine by default with minepeon? Mine has been sitting in a case mining for the last 3 days, not tinkered with the mining options, any danger there?

Yep, it is configured to CPU mine by default so you might want to open the case to give it a bit of air.

I have to admit though, I was pushing mine very hard to see what the tolerances were like in order to set alarms in MinePeon (over-clocked to max, with a heater running in the room) so you 'should' be fine.

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


/dev/null


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:24:04 AM
 #154

Will the Pi CPU mine by default with minepeon? Mine has been sitting in a case mining for the last 3 days, not tinkered with the mining options, any danger there?

Yep, it is configured to CPU mine by default so you might want to open the case to give it a bit of air.

I have to admit though, I was pushing mine very hard to see what the tolerances were like in order to set alarms in MinePeon (over-clocked to max, with a heater running in the room) so you 'should' be fine.
CPUmining is bad for overall performance too since its cache trashing and it also introducers more lag for cgminer/etc, thats is a really bad idea...

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 09:26:49 AM
 #155

CPUmining is bad for overall performance too since its cache trashing and it also introducers more lag for cgminer/etc, thats is a really bad idea...

It automatically disables when there is anything else to mine with, I was using it mainly for testing.  I assure you I never actually meant it to return bitcoins.


Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
K1773R
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


/dev/null


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 09:32:51 AM
 #156

CPUmining is bad for overall performance too since its cache trashing and it also introducers more lag for cgminer/etc, thats is a really bad idea...
It automatically disables when there is anything else to mine with, I was using it mainly for testing.  I assure you I never actually meant it to return bitcoins.
ok, then its fine Smiley

[GPG Public Key]  [Devcoin Builds]  [BBQCoin Builds]  [Multichain Blockexplorer]  [Multichain Blockexplorer - PoS Coins]  [Ufasoft Miner Linux Builds]
BTC/DVC/TRC/FRC: 1K1773RbXRZVRQSSXe9N6N2MUFERvrdu6y ANC/XPM AK1773RTmRKtvbKBCrUu95UQg5iegrqyeA NMC: NK1773Rzv8b4ugmCgX789PbjewA9fL9Dy1 LTC: LKi773RBuPepQH8E6Zb1ponoCvgbU7hHmd EMC: EK1773RxUes1HX1YAGMZ1xVYBBRUCqfDoF BQC: bK1773R1APJz4yTgRkmdKQhjhiMyQpJgfN
kingcoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 262


View Profile
April 23, 2013, 01:02:52 PM
 #157

Does anybody know if it's possible to make the Pi serial port operate at 2.5V, or is it 3.3V only?

It is certainly possible (ohms law and a few resistors would do it) but without knowing exactly what your doing I hesitate to give advice (and possibly do nasty things to your Raspberry).

I meant by software and not using external components.
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2013, 06:55:15 PM
 #158

I meant by software and not using external components.

In that case, no sorry.  3.3v or 5v only.

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Morblias
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 566


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 02:09:47 AM
 #159

I was trying to change my sshd_config file in /etc/ssh/ to use a different port instead of 22, but when i do vim sshd_config, change it, then :wq it says "sshd_config" E514: write error (file system full?)

I read a few things from google and it said to type df to see space available, and this came up:
[root@minepeon ssh]# df
Filesystem     1K-blocks    Used      Available  Use%   Mounted on
rootfs           1805152     1805152            0  100%   /
/dev/root        1805152   1805152            0  100%   /
devtmpfs          214384             0    214384     0%   /dev
tmpfs             222660               0    222660     0%   /dev/shm
tmpfs             222660         24116    198544    11%  /run
tmpfs             222660               0    222660     0%   /sys/fs/cgroup
tmpfs             222660               0    222660     0%   /tmp
/dev/mmcblk0p1     96050    23982     72068    25%   /boot

This is on a 8GB card, so I'm not really sure what to do. Also, this is on one of your older images if that matters (I promise I will upgrade soon!). I think it is the 2013-02-17 one. Any suggestions?

Tips / Donations accepted: 1Morb18DsDHNEv6TeQXBdba872ZSpiK9fY
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2296


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
April 24, 2013, 02:10:59 AM
 #160

check /var/log/ see if there are lots of log files you can delete (few people need to look at them)

Edit: ls -orS /var/log/
The largest files will be at the bottom - if they end with a number - delete them.

Edit2: du -sch /var/cache/apt/*
Also another place to look for stuff that can be deleted (with the appropriate command)

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 [8] 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 ... 139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!