Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2014, 12:33:41 PM *
News: Due to the OpenSSL heartbleed bug, changing your forum password is recommended.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 126
  Print  
Author Topic: Linux mining distro for the Raspberry PI - MinePeon  (Read 283829 times)
kano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
July 30, 2013, 09:17:34 PM
 #781

Question, it was said on the Burnin Mining hardware thread by Burnin that voltage regulation for overclocking into CGMiner is being incorporated. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=179769.msg2828622#msg2828622  It might be "reasonably stable" by next week, as Burnin said.

Do you have any knowledge of or are you following this? I imagine this will eventually make it into MinePeon... Great news.

I am keeping an eye on it, and it will probably make it in.

Not because anything I do though.  Sooner or later one of the cgminer guys will have to buy one of those things in order to support it and the code changes.

IMO miner developers should just be sent one so they can maintain support but it never happens that way (with the exception of BFL, they make sure the people writing the software for their products actually have one).

Neil

P.S.  I am not saying send me one by the way, just send one to the guys who write the core of the software that the bit of hardware is useless without.

burnin has indeed said he will send both ckolivas and myself hardware (and I've also sent him a little BTC to get the hardware as soon as possible - i.e. more than enough to cover fast postage)

Black Arrow also sent us both a lancelot back when he started selling them.

BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CGMiner developer,  IRC FreeNode #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
1397910821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910821
Reply with quote  #2

1397910821
Report to moderator
1397910821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910821
Reply with quote  #2

1397910821
Report to moderator
1397910821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910821
Reply with quote  #2

1397910821
Report to moderator
    mBitCASINOWIN BITCOINS IN OUR
24/7 LIVE DEALER CASINO

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1397910821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910821
Reply with quote  #2

1397910821
Report to moderator
1397910821
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1397910821

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1397910821
Reply with quote  #2

1397910821
Report to moderator
teletobi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
July 30, 2013, 09:49:46 PM
 #782

try with a fresh install and don't try to fix the time problem  Smiley

(doing "sudo /usr/bin/ntpd -s" once after the start is ok, though Wink )

I think I got my Problem.
The DNS has to be set at 8.8.8.8, but that doesn't happen with DHCP and I don't have admin access to the Router. I also tried with raspbian this afternoon but I simply can't connect to the Internet. Is there a Chance to set the DNS to 8.8.8.8?

I tried to set

iface eth0 inet static
address 192.168.1.17
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 192.168.1.0
broadcast 192.168.1.255
gateway 192.168.1.1

And had gateway and / or network set to 8.8.8.8 and played around several variations. But it wasn't possible to do any Updates.
Which of these Adresses has to be set at 8.8.8.8? And will it work without any Changes on the Router? The RasPi is connected via cable, not Wireless.

Thanksalot so far for Your Assistance!

BTC 17DiuK98sCzfWcpf2oo9yNseX8c6oXYK8w
LTC LNHqhkyU9X5EF5cmBb5mfW7DtQFBcqAw5j
NXT 11810049982317883239
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 30, 2013, 10:53:33 PM
 #783

burnin has indeed said he will send both ckolivas and myself hardware

Good stuff, that means that Yes, MinePeon will be supporting it Tongue .

Neil


Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
July 30, 2013, 11:01:01 PM
 #784

And had gateway and / or network set to 8.8.8.8 and played around several variations. But it wasn't possible to do any Updates.
Which of these Adresses has to be set at 8.8.8.8? And will it work without any Changes on the Router? The RasPi is connected via cable, not Wireless.

Try having a go with "sudo wicd-curses".  That is Arch's native 'network gui' thing and it works REALLY well and is very flexible and easy to drive.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
btcmonkey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile

Ignore
July 31, 2013, 03:29:17 AM
 #785

I'm new to Pi and Arch Linux and this distro. I ran into a few issues when starting out with wireless. Thought I would share my results in case they help anyone else.

I have a situation where I wished to be WiFi only (totally non-wired), but ran into a number of problems:
1) WiFi wouldn't seem to connect at reboot
2) time was inaccurate on startup
3) timezone was off.

Note: various commands may require sudoing.

First I set up the wireless network by booting and running 'wicd-curses' to configure the wifi device. Once it started I:
1) Typed 'P' and set Wireless device to wlan0 (after I had already confirmed that was correct with the 'iwconfig' command). I also removed eth0 from Wired Interface. F10 to accept.
2) 'R' to refresh, then found my network and hit right-arrow to configure it. Scroll down and hit space on 'Automatically connect to this network' to set it and then scroll all the way down to set the network password (or Key). Hit F10.
3) 'Q' to quit

Next I stopped dhcpcd from running on eth0 on startup by typing 'systemctl disable dhcpcd@eth0'. Dunno if this was contributing to my connect to wifi startup issues, but it did help get rid of a startup error (since I am not using eth0). Note: you don't need to enable dhcpcd for wlan0 because wicd handles that automatically.

To get ntp working right for me I used wicd scripts to make wicd a prereq for ntpd. I created one script that starts ntpd on connect and another that stops it when about to disconnect:
1) created /etc/wicd/scripts/postconnect/openntpd-start.sh with the following content:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
sudo systemctl start openntpd
2) 'chmod 755 /etc/wicd/scripts/postconnect/openntpd-start.sh' to make it runnable.
3) create /etc/wicd/scripts/predisconnect/openntpd-stop.sh with the following content:
Code:
#!/bin/sh
sudo systemctl stop openntpd
4) 'chmod 755 /etc/wicd/scripts/predisconnect/openntpd-stop.sh' to make it runnable.
5) 'systemctl disable openntpd' to make it so openntpd doesn't autostart at startup anymore, since wicd now manages it.

To get timezones matching my timezone I created a symlink from /etc/localtime to my zone info:
1) found my timezone in the /use/share/zoneinfo directory structure. Mine was '/usr/share/zoneinfo/America/Detroit'.
2) rm /etc/localtime
3) ln -s /usr/share/zoneinfo/America/Detroit /etc/localtime

The  I rebooted.

All was well (mostly). wicd takes longer to get connect then I would hope (takes a minute or two after boot). Once up though, I can connect remotely without issue and 'date' looks good.
teletobi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
July 31, 2013, 08:03:40 PM
 #786

And had gateway and / or network set to 8.8.8.8 and played around several variations. But it wasn't possible to do any Updates.
Which of these Adresses has to be set at 8.8.8.8? And will it work without any Changes on the Router? The RasPi is connected via cable, not Wireless.

Try having a go with "sudo wicd-curses".  That is Arch's native 'network gui' thing and it works REALLY well and is very flexible and easy to drive.

Neil

Right now I have Raspberry installed and no time to switch (and no second Card). Maybe on Weekend I'll have some time, then I will try this.

BTC 17DiuK98sCzfWcpf2oo9yNseX8c6oXYK8w
LTC LNHqhkyU9X5EF5cmBb5mfW7DtQFBcqAw5j
NXT 11810049982317883239
teletobi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile

Ignore
July 31, 2013, 09:21:32 PM
 #787

Couldn't wait: Just switched back to Minepeon and tried "sudo wicd-curses". Looks great, but I failed to save. To save I have to press F10, but it doesn't take the F10 of my ssh remote...

Tryin again...

EDIT: After shutting down, this message appeared:

[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ sudo shutdown
Shutdown scheduled for Thu 1970-01-01 02:00:05 BST, use 'shutdown -c' to cancel.
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$
Broadcast message from root@minepeon (Thu 1970-01-01 01:59:05 BST):

The system is going down for power-off at Thu 1970-01-01 02:00:05 BST!

Write failed: Broken pipe
xxxxxx-MacBook-Pro:~ xxx$

I gad that sometimes when trying, what is broken Pipe? I installed about 5 Times and in every Install somewhere appeared this broken pipe...


BTC 17DiuK98sCzfWcpf2oo9yNseX8c6oXYK8w
LTC LNHqhkyU9X5EF5cmBb5mfW7DtQFBcqAw5j
NXT 11810049982317883239
BR0KK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile

Ignore
July 31, 2013, 10:01:16 PM
 #788

Couldn't wait: Just switched back to Minepeon and tried "sudo wicd-curses". Looks great, but I failed to save. To save I have to press F10, but it doesn't take the F10 of my ssh remote...

Tryin again...

EDIT: After shutting down, this message appeared:

[minepeon@minepeon ~]$ sudo shutdown
Shutdown scheduled for Thu 1970-01-01 02:00:05 BST, use 'shutdown -c' to cancel.
[minepeon@minepeon ~]$
Broadcast message from root@minepeon (Thu 1970-01-01 01:59:05 BST):

The system is going down for power-off at Thu 1970-01-01 02:00:05 BST!

Write failed: Broken pipe
xxxxxx-MacBook-Pro:~ xxx$

I gad that sometimes when trying, what is broken Pipe? I installed about 5 Times and in every Install somewhere appeared this broken pipe...



Thats the end of the ssh session. The computer you are connected to is power cycling so all connections are lost.

kano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
July 31, 2013, 10:04:16 PM
 #789

... or more specifically ... you broke the pipe between you and the computer by shutting down Tongue

It's usually hard to talk to a computer after you shut it down Smiley

BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CGMiner developer,  IRC FreeNode #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
EvilMacGuyver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 01:48:17 AM
 #790

I just ran a git pull on /opt/minepeon/ and /opt/minepeon/http/ and now nothing on the settings page appears to be saving. Which file do I edit via ssh to force these settings?
Malakai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 01:50:46 AM
 #791

What happened to the calc page 404 not found? http://mineforeman.com/bitcoin-mining-calculator

Raspians  - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 01:56:44 AM
 #792

What happened to the calc page 404 not found? http://mineforeman.com/bitcoin-mining-calculator

Amazon did something strange to my EC2 instance and I am just trying to work out what now, it seems to have rolled back a few months.

Once I work it out I will restore from backups though, it will be back soon.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Malakai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 01:57:43 AM
 #793

I just ran a git pull on /opt/minepeon/ and /opt/minepeon/http/ and now nothing on the settings page appears to be saving. Which file do I edit via ssh to force these settings?


Code:
sudo nano /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf



Raspians  - always looking for content feel free to ask to have it posted. Or sign up and message me to become a contributor to the site. Raspians is not affiliated with the Raspberry Pi Foundation. (RPi's + You = Raspians)
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 02:01:15 AM
 #794

I just ran a git pull on /opt/minepeon/ and /opt/minepeon/http/ and now nothing on the settings page appears to be saving. Which file do I edit via ssh to force these settings?

Your brave Wink .  Past these three lines into ssh as minepeon;-

touch /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf
chmod 440 /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf
chown minepeon.http /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf

That should fix it, if it doesn't get back to me.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
EvilMacGuyver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 02:36:34 AM
 #795

I just ran a git pull on /opt/minepeon/ and /opt/minepeon/http/ and now nothing on the settings page appears to be saving. Which file do I edit via ssh to force these settings?

Your brave Wink .  Past these three lines into ssh as minepeon;-

touch /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf
chmod 440 /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf
chown minepeon.http /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf

That should fix it, if it doesn't get back to me.

Neil


It does not appear to have worked. Any other suggestions?
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 02:59:12 AM
 #796

Hmmm...

That's because I sent you incorrect instructions!  It should be;-

chmod 660 /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf

Not 440, sorry about that.

As I said a while ago in this thread, there are quite a few changes going on in git at the moment, that file is new and still undergoing testing (so pull at your own risk, but there is a lot of cool stuff in there).  Thomas has kindly volunteered to work with me and teach me AngularJS and a lot of new features/changes are going on.

Funny story, Thomas (a web developer) does not even have a miner, he helped a friend use it to set up an Avalon and liked the project and technology so much he has been teaching me the finer points of JS and CSS as well as doing a lot of direct contributions.  He has to send changes to me to merge and test with real live miners!

I have dipped into the donation pool (donations made an entire bitcoin in the last month, and they found a block at ozcoin! Thanks all) and I am sending him his own miner (A Block Eruptor USB), partially as thanks and partially so he can test his own code Wink .

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
EvilMacGuyver
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 03:17:16 AM
 #797

Hmmm...

That's because I sent you incorrect instructions!  It should be;-

chmod 660 /opt/minepeon/etc/minepeon.conf

Not 440, sorry about that.

As I said a while ago in this thread, there are quite a few changes going on in git at the moment, that file is new and still undergoing testing (so pull at your own risk, but there is a lot of cool stuff in there).  Thomas has kindly volunteered to work with me and teach me AngularJS and a lot of new features/changes are going on.

Funny story, Thomas (a web developer) does not even have a miner, he helped a friend use it to set up an Avalon and liked the project and technology so much he has been teaching me the finer points of JS and CSS as well as doing a lot of direct contributions.  He has to send changes to me to merge and test with real live miners!

I have dipped into the donation pool (donations made an entire bitcoin in the last month, and they found a block at ozcoin! Thanks all) and I am sending him his own miner (A Block Eruptor USB), partially as thanks and partially so he can test his own code Wink .

Neil

Thanks Neil,
That fixed it. Now the donation settings are working again. Wink
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 03:39:33 AM
 #798

Thanks Neil,
That fixed it. Now the donation settings are working again. Wink

I will try not to blatantly lie to you again Tongue .

I am just glad I caught my mistake before some else did and pointed out what a noob I am Cheesy .


Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
kano
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 04:04:08 AM
 #799

cardcomm has been working on a python script to the API and I've been testig it for him also on my desktop.
I'll leave him to update you about the script when it's working, but I hacked it up a bit and also got it to display what I wanted Smiley
Pointing at my main rig:

BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CGMiner developer,  IRC FreeNode #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
MineForeman.com
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile WWW

Ignore
August 01, 2013, 04:13:04 AM
 #800

130.7 GH/s......

Way to make me feel tiny.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
Pages: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 ... 126
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!