Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 01:27:57 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: SoloMining setup linux  (Read 1182 times)
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 28, 2016, 04:00:28 PM
 #1

I am having problems getting a good connection with my s7 to a full node I just setup on ubuntu.

The node is online and working. I have the entire chain downloaded, and sent some payments to the local wallet. All good. Saw confirmations on the block for the transactions.

But I cannot get my miner to connect. What am i missing? Status dead. I have opened 8333 for node and 8332 for mine on firewall. Node is sitting begind NAT.

 - rpcallowip has the remote isp range that the miner is coming from /28 network.

my bitconin.config only has rpcuser/password and rpcallowip configured. Am I missing anything?

from the antminer gui:

URL: http://node.mydomain.com:8332 worker is rpcuser/password

if I enter url: node.mydomain.com:8332 it appends stratum info. Do I need bfgminer?

Any pointers in the right direction would be appreciated. Been struggling with this for a few days now.

Thanks in adv.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568683677
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568683677

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568683677
Reply with quote  #2

1568683677
Report to moderator
icanscript
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 502



View Profile
February 28, 2016, 08:30:52 PM
 #2

I am having problems getting a good connection with my s7 to a full node I just setup on ubuntu.

The node is online and working. I have the entire chain downloaded, and sent some payments to the local wallet. All good. Saw confirmations on the block for the transactions.

But I cannot get my miner to connect. What am i missing? Status dead. I have opened 8333 for node and 8332 for mine on firewall. Node is sitting begind NAT.

 - rpcallowip has the remote isp range that the miner is coming from /28 network.

my bitconin.config only has rpcuser/password and rpcallowip configured. Am I missing anything?

from the antminer gui:

URL: http://node.mydomain.com:8332 worker is rpcuser/password

if I enter url: node.mydomain.com:8332 it appends stratum info. Do I need bfgminer?

Any pointers in the right direction would be appreciated. Been struggling with this for a few days now.

Thanks in adv.

Did you give the rpcallowip a mask notation.... so x.x.x.x/32 or w/e.

I have heard of problems with rpcallowip on other connections, may be best to sort out port triggering on router side.

or remove rpcallowip altogether... somepeople use rpcallowip=* or rpcallowip=all (not good practice) but worth it for a test.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2016, 08:35:24 PM
 #3

if I enter url: node.mydomain.com:8332 it appends stratum info.
Bitcoin nodes do not do stratum, only pools do. You have to specify http:// with the address if you're really planning to solo mine so that cgminer knows it's looking for a http rpc mining port. That said, I have no idea if the bitmain cgminer forks have all the code from the current master cgminer to properly mine solo, nor if the controller in them is powerful enough to work properly.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 02:42:39 PM
 #4

Do I need cgminer installed? I do not.

I can confirm that my bitcoin node is listening on 8332

Antminer setting
URL: http://miner.domain.com:8332
User: rpcuser
Passoword:rpcpassword

conf file looks like

rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/24
rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/28
rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/29
rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/24


rpcuser=bitcoinrpc
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

maxconnections = 10
server = 1
rpctimeout = 30
rpcport = 8332
icanscript
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 502



View Profile
February 29, 2016, 03:13:15 PM
 #5

Do I need cgminer installed? I do not.

I can confirm that my bitcoin node is listening on 8332

Antminer setting
URL: http://miner.domain.com:8332
User: rpcuser
Passoword:rpcpassword

conf file looks like

rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/24
rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/28
rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/29
rpcallowip = x.x.x.x/24


rpcuser=bitcoinrpc
rpcpassword=xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

maxconnections = 10
server = 1
rpctimeout = 30
rpcport = 8332


CGMiner is the mining software, the box wont mine on its own.

You need to download CGMiner for whatever dist (Usually Linux is more stable) and point it at your miner with the correct settings
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 03:41:13 PM
 #6

so you don't mine (with my S7 miner) directly pointed to a node?

How does cgminer and bitcoind communicate?
icanscript
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 502



View Profile
February 29, 2016, 03:56:04 PM
 #7

so you don't mine (with my S7 miner) directly pointed to a node?

How does cgminer and bitcoind communicate?

CGMINER recognises your hardware S7, Then you point CGMiner at bitcoind and the S7 will mine through CGMiner

CGMiner controller should be connected to the S7 so that they can see eachother

(I dont have an s7, do dont know the full setup)
Traderbtcc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 471
Merit: 108



View Profile
February 29, 2016, 04:04:22 PM
 #8

Downdload cgminer for linux Smiley

bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 04:22:22 PM
 #9

Will give it a go. Thanks

so point miner -> cgminer (point cgminer) -> to bitcoind? Is rpcallowip still necessary for miner IP?

Am I still using rpcuser/rpc password if pointing miner to cgminer? or should i use username (wallet address) and no password?

Thanks,

bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 04:42:47 PM
Last edit: February 29, 2016, 07:20:09 PM by bitmine49
 #10

IF my miner is sitting in a different network than my bitcoind/cgminer server - how do I get cgminer to connect to the hardware.

just read through cgminer README - How can I connect a IP / network based miner. cgminer is autodiscovery for USB devices.

And how does cgminer communicate with the bitcoind node - if on same machine.

"Single Pool
cgminer -o http://pool:port -u username -p password"

Is this above command for cgminer to connect to my S7? What username/password should I be using. Does not look like cgminer is aware of rpcusername/password on bitcoind.

Sorry if questions sound stupid still not clear how these tools work together.

1 - S7 Miner URL,Username/Password: should be?
2- cgminer setting for:
   a) connection to bitcoind?
   b) accept incoming from S7?
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 07:49:25 PM
 #11

in an effort to minimize the time I am banging my head with this: S7 Antminer looks like there is no support for this hardware w. cgminer.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 29, 2016, 08:47:16 PM
Merited by BlackPrapor (1)
 #12

in an effort to minimize the time I am banging my head with this: S7 Antminer looks like there is no support for this hardware w. cgminer.
Don't get led up the garden path. Cgminer is installed on the S7 itself already and is what mines. You do not need to download another copy of cgminer to get it working. What I was saying is that the cgminer included in the S7 is a non-standard one created by bitmain and it may not be capable of solo mining - that's what I was trying to say (since cgminer is normally capable of mining to a bitcoind node). Your most reliable way to ensure that you -can- solo mine since you are on linux is to download ckpool and create a mini pool on the linux box that has bitcoind and point your S7 at that. See my signature for links to the ckpool software.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 29, 2016, 10:15:35 PM
 #13

Cool - Thank you very much for clearing that up. No wonder I could not connect the dots.

So basically try to get CKPool setup and then I can use my S7 and bitcoind node to mine for those ever elusive blocks.
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2016, 03:52:37 PM
 #14

-ck

I have installed configured and successfully connected to ckpool on my node. Mining has begun. Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

Best,

sp
bitmine49
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2016, 11:16:57 AM
 #15

Should a bitcoind in a ckpool standalone configuration be set to generate coins?
greenuser
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 250


Marie Curie, 2 x Nobel Prizes Physics & Chemistry


View Profile
March 02, 2016, 10:29:44 PM
 #16

As i understand, No one Solo mines without depending / trusting a 3rd party (pool) of some description.  You cannot mine independently. Therefore the system is not truly decentralised.  Someone always owns your ass. This is an issue i am also working on.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1375042.msg14076144#msg14076144
If it is possible, Huh? sill unsure?  then this forum could benefit from a good  “How to Solo Mine 2016” thread.
IF I get mine to work, I will post such a thread.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2954
Merit: 1191


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2016, 10:43:17 PM
 #17

As i understand, No one Solo mines without depending / trusting a 3rd party (pool) of some description.  You cannot mine independently. Therefore the system is not truly decentralised.  Someone always owns your ass. This is an issue i am also working on.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1375042.msg14076144#msg14076144
If it is possible, Huh? sill unsure?  then this forum could benefit from a good  “How to Solo Mine 2016” thread.
IF I get mine to work, I will post such a thread.
No, the person who started this thread is successfully mining solo but they run linux. See below:

I have installed configured and successfully connected to ckpool on my node. Mining has begun. Thank you for pointing me in the right direction.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!