Bitcoin Forum
August 21, 2018, 02:17:48 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how to set timezone to UTC ?  (Read 1359 times)
jonathan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 06:07:24 PM
 #1

I can not seem to find a way of setting the timezone to UTC ? All i can do is set my location at profile > forum profile information > location, but i can't do more than that. A tick for UTC would be really nice :-)
1534861068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534861068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534861068
Reply with quote  #2

1534861068
Report to moderator
1534861068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534861068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534861068
Reply with quote  #2

1534861068
Report to moderator
1534861068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534861068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534861068
Reply with quote  #2

1534861068
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534861068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534861068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534861068
Reply with quote  #2

1534861068
Report to moderator
1534861068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534861068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534861068
Reply with quote  #2

1534861068
Report to moderator
1534861068
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534861068

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534861068
Reply with quote  #2

1534861068
Report to moderator
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3122
Merit: 3387


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 07:46:38 PM
 #2

In "look and layout settings", change your "time offset" to 0.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
jonathan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:36:15 AM
 #3

Thank You theymos, i had concluded there was a problem with that set up, as the time appeared to me to be a 24hr clock that was 12 hours wrong. Of course, now you propmted me, i looked again and made sense of it! Maybe conventions are slightly different between US/UK, generating confusion at first sight. Imagine that ;-)

Thanks Again :-)
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!