Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 07:18:04 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power for my S1's  (Read 413 times)
Ace_Of_Fades
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:41:49 PM
 #1

So I found a guy selling two S1 AntMiners on kijiji for a really good price. I purchase them both and now I'm in need of a power supply. I have two questions. Would I be able to power up two miners with one power supply? Would this power supply do the job? As I have one laying in my basement. Any information will help, thanks.  Cheesy

1539803884
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539803884

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539803884
Reply with quote  #2

1539803884
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539803884
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539803884

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539803884
Reply with quote  #2

1539803884
Report to moderator
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1022



View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:46:00 PM
 #2

So I found a guy selling two S1 AntMiners on kijiji for a really good price. I purchase them both and now I'm in need of a power supply. I have two questions. Would I be able to power up two miners with one power supply? Would this power supply do the job? As I have one laying in my basement. Any information will help, thanks.  Cheesy
Thats more than enough. I assume you know youll make a loss or have free electricity.
Those things are built like tanks, so you can overclock them because your psu provides so much elec.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Ace_Of_Fades
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:52:52 PM
 #3

Lol I'm going to build the rig in the corner of the warehouse at my work, I asked my bosses and they don't care. So I won't be paying for the power. xD I've though about overclocking them but I hear it increases the errors that you receive?

sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1164

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 03:07:46 PM
 #4

Stock setting on an S1 is 350MHz/180GH but a typical rig will push to 400MHz/205GH pretty well. The extra 13% hashrate more than makes up for the extra 1-2% errors. So your bosses are okay with adding $50 a month to the electric bill so you can mine $5?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!