Bitcoin Forum
June 21, 2018, 03:04:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Power for my S1's  (Read 404 times)
Ace_Of_Fades
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:41:49 PM
 #1

So I found a guy selling two S1 AntMiners on kijiji for a really good price. I purchase them both and now I'm in need of a power supply. I have two questions. Would I be able to power up two miners with one power supply? Would this power supply do the job? As I have one laying in my basement. Any information will help, thanks.  Cheesy

1529593480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529593480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529593480
Reply with quote  #2

1529593480
Report to moderator
1529593480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529593480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529593480
Reply with quote  #2

1529593480
Report to moderator
1529593480
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529593480

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529593480
Reply with quote  #2

1529593480
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 1019



View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:46:00 PM
 #2

So I found a guy selling two S1 AntMiners on kijiji for a really good price. I purchase them both and now I'm in need of a power supply. I have two questions. Would I be able to power up two miners with one power supply? Would this power supply do the job? As I have one laying in my basement. Any information will help, thanks.  Cheesy
Thats more than enough. I assume you know youll make a loss or have free electricity.
Those things are built like tanks, so you can overclock them because your psu provides so much elec.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Ace_Of_Fades
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 199
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 05, 2016, 02:52:52 PM
 #3

Lol I'm going to build the rig in the corner of the warehouse at my work, I asked my bosses and they don't care. So I won't be paying for the power. xD I've though about overclocking them but I hear it increases the errors that you receive?

sidehack
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1736
Merit: 1098

Curmudgeonly hardware guy


View Profile
March 05, 2016, 03:07:46 PM
 #4

Stock setting on an S1 is 350MHz/180GH but a typical rig will push to 400MHz/205GH pretty well. The extra 13% hashrate more than makes up for the extra 1-2% errors. So your bosses are okay with adding $50 a month to the electric bill so you can mine $5?

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!