Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:21:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is memory downclocked to 300mhz destroying a card?  (Read 2769 times)
Notrem
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:19:27 AM
 #1

Hi.

I would like to ask a question if downclocking memory to 300mhz in radeon 5870 can destroy a card ?
1481142119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142119
Reply with quote  #2

1481142119
Report to moderator
1481142119
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481142119

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481142119
Reply with quote  #2

1481142119
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Tukotih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:36:08 AM
 #2

Hi.

I would like to ask a question if downclocking memory to 300mhz in radeon 5870 can destroy a card ?
Your display driver can crash so badly that a reboot is needed but permanent damage should be impossible with any type of underclocking.

Donations always appreciated: 1GkRu9rZxk5iMRzsrcZxZ3BUHV1SWNZ9RB
IMPORTANT! Switch from deepbit: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8653.0
dosboss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8



View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:37:07 AM
 #3

You're safe. Heat and voltage destroy cards. You may actually increase it's life.

Send me free money at 12PdxVLB8T9c8BKz8B24gHdGHFVDHyXTaD
bcpokey
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:39:31 AM
 #4

The card runs its memory at 300MHz when it is idle as a powersaving feature. You are merely forcing it to run its memory at its idle clocks since it is actually idle.
happypal
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 06:52:05 AM
 #5

How do you even downclock it that much? I have an 6950. The CCC doesn't go that low, and with MSI afterburner, anything lower than about 700 reverts to the default 1250...
Braden
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 07:29:48 AM
 #6

There is a tool called "AMD GPU Clock Tool" that works for 5 series cards. I've been using it to set by 5850 to 850/300 on stock voltage. I don't know if its been updated to the 6 series cards yet.

http://downloads.guru3d.com/AMD-GPU-Clock-Tool-v0.9.26.0-For-HD-5870-download-2383.html

1PVxeKo1K2TvDLiAe7hzVttDNHjqAGwcLD
MrGaSp
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 299


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:16:36 AM
 #7

Sometimes my MSI Afterburner glitches and lets me move it to 300MHz =D

Tukotih
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 08:23:33 AM
 #8

How do you even downclock it that much? I have an 6950. The CCC doesn't go that low, and with MSI afterburner, anything lower than about 700 reverts to the default 1250...
Well, you can solve this by setting the lowest memory-clock possible (or close) and then restart afterburner, it will then have a new clock-spectrum for you to use. This new one should reach down to 300, if not, repeat.
I'm not sure if you have to patch the afterburner settings file for this to work, there is a thread about modifying the settings file somewhere on the forum but I can't find it since the search-engine seems broken...
Sometimes my MSI Afterburner glitches and lets me move it to 300MHz =D
Maybe you did what I wrote above without knowing what caused the "glitch" yourself? Smiley
The card runs its memory at 300MHz when it is idle as a powersaving feature. You are merely forcing it to run its memory at its idle clocks since it is actually idle.
Oh, the other day I wondered why the core- & memory-clocks fluctuated when idling Wink
Thank you for the knowledge!

Donations always appreciated: 1GkRu9rZxk5iMRzsrcZxZ3BUHV1SWNZ9RB
IMPORTANT! Switch from deepbit: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=8653.0
H8ff0000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:01:19 AM
 #9

6950 1GB unlocked shaders
Afterburner 1175 / 950 core / 450 mem / 60 fan
guiminer -v -r5 -f1 -w128
Around 408Mhash/s. Stable, good temps. If I drop mem to 425 I start to see artifacting.
Reason? Fix? If not that's fine, settings listed work nicely.

Also, I think I can kick the core to 965 safely. I did it before with good success, however I used to attempt to use the PC while mining which would cause issues. I've setup a secondary PC for web surfing and the like so it can be left to do its thing. The main thing I see as far as possibly pushing the core too far is the screen appears to permanently freeze. Doesn't seem like a temp issue. Is it a Core clock wall, or would going above 1175 help?
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:11:19 AM
 #10

Totally agree with Tukotih. As he said, in order to achieve desired low memory speed, you have to set the lowest value and either restart afterburner or switch card in the settings, "ok" and then switch again, back to needed card.
BUT. If you have more than one gpu (say, two, as I have), after restarting afterburner you'll face some problem: the other card's clocks will just drop. So the best way is to switch cards in the settings twice.
As about config, that is how it should look like:
[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

That's it.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
H8ff0000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:44:22 AM
 #11

Totally agree with Tukotih. As he said, in order to achieve desired low memory speed, you have to set the lowest value and either restart afterburner or switch card in the settings, "ok" and then switch again, back to needed card.
BUT. If you have more than one gpu (say, two, as I have), after restarting afterburner you'll face some problem: the other card's clocks will just drop. So the best way is to switch cards in the settings twice.
As about config, that is how it should look like:
[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

That's it.
What is the difference between UOM 1 and 2? I saw some other 'guide' mentioned using 2.
5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 09:46:55 AM
 #12

Totally agree with Tukotih. As he said, in order to achieve desired low memory speed, you have to set the lowest value and either restart afterburner or switch card in the settings, "ok" and then switch again, back to needed card.
BUT. If you have more than one gpu (say, two, as I have), after restarting afterburner you'll face some problem: the other card's clocks will just drop. So the best way is to switch cards in the settings twice.
As about config, that is how it should look like:
[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

That's it.
What is the difference between UOM 1 and 2? I saw some other 'guide' mentioned using 2.

I don't know. Guess there is no difference for us. Maybe I'm wrong.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
somestranger
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


Are You Shpongled?


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 10:27:16 AM
 #13

Totally agree with Tukotih. As he said, in order to achieve desired low memory speed, you have to set the lowest value and either restart afterburner or switch card in the settings, "ok" and then switch again, back to needed card.
BUT. If you have more than one gpu (say, two, as I have), after restarting afterburner you'll face some problem: the other card's clocks will just drop. So the best way is to switch cards in the settings twice.
As about config, that is how it should look like:
[ATIADLHAL]
EnableUnofficialOverclocking   = 1
UnofficialOverclockingEULA   = I confirm that I am aware of unofficial overclocking limitations and fully understand that MSI will not provide me any support on it
UnofficialOverclockingMode   = 1
AccessibilityCheckingPeriod   = 0

That's it.
What is the difference between UOM 1 and 2? I saw some other 'guide' mentioned using 2.

2 keeps the clock speed constant, disabling automatic power management. 1 will adjust the memory and possibly the core clock if the gpu idles or you go on youtube or something else that uses flash.
yyduinihao0
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 10:53:35 AM
 #14

I should try this sometimes, Thanks you guys for the help!

sigh up at new best competitor of Mt GOX
https://www.tradehill.com/
Referral Code: TH-R1306
Referral Rate: 10.0% of all commissions generated.
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 10:56:12 AM
 #15

I have mine running @ 150 Mhz

5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:48:52 PM
 #16

I have mine running @ 150 Mhz
What gpu do you have? What is core clock?

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 12:51:09 PM
 #17

I have mine running @ 150 Mhz
What gpu do you have? What is core clock?
2 HD 5770's @ 960/150 and 1 HD 5870 @ 945/150.

5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:02:34 PM
 #18

I have mine running @ 150 Mhz
What gpu do you have? What is core clock?
2 HD 5770's @ 960/150 and 1 HD 5870 @ 945/150.
Hm, interesting, And how many mhash/s?

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Seraphim401
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 215


Live Long and Prosper


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:07:14 PM
 #19

I have mine running @ 150 Mhz
What gpu do you have? What is core clock?
2 HD 5770's @ 960/150 and 1 HD 5870 @ 945/150.
Hm, interesting, And how many mhash/s?
790 combined.

5tr1k3r
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
June 09, 2011, 01:11:38 PM
 #20

Not exactly my business, but looks like you're missing some mhash power (maybe you have some power consumption issues, dunno). I have 5770 running at 950/310 and making 210 mhash/s. And 5850 at 925/310, 368 mhash/s.

1LxmEphxLy9npdiitTsrMJpQuxafhwKv46
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!