Bitcoin Forum
August 20, 2018, 05:30:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: S7 blade in S9 box  (Read 538 times)
Burci39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:19:15 AM
 #1

I have a blade in my S9 box that?s gone bad. I sent it to bitmain warranty but they could not repair it and sent it back. I?m considering buying another S9 and taking my S7 offline. I was wondering though, just to maximize hashing, could I remove of the S7 blades and put it in the s9 box? Would it work or would the controller not recognize it? Are there any dangers to mixing blades?

Thanks!
1534786230
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534786230

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534786230
Reply with quote  #2

1534786230
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ozkan_samet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105
Merit: 10


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 07:35:22 AM
 #2

I have a blade in my S9 box that?s gone bad. I sent it to bitmain warranty but they could not repair it and sent it back. I?m considering buying another S9 and taking my S7 offline. I was wondering though, just to maximize hashing, could I remove of the S7 blades and put it in the s9 box? Would it work or would the controller not recognize it? Are there any dangers to mixing blades?

Thanks!

I haven't heard anything like that before.. But I wonder what will happen.
Inform us about your results.

C *
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1293


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 01:44:25 PM
 #3

I have a blade in my S9 box that?s gone bad. I sent it to bitmain warranty but they could not repair it and sent it back. I?m considering buying another S9 and taking my S7 offline. I was wondering though, just to maximize hashing, could I remove of the S7 blades and put it in the s9 box? Would it work or would the controller not recognize it? Are there any dangers to mixing blades?

Thanks!

the controllers see what they are programmed for.

all s-7
all s-9

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
fanatic26
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 560


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 04:47:12 PM
 #4


Stop buying industrial miners, running them at home, and then complaining about the noise.
miguelmorales85
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 501


View Profile
October 06, 2017, 06:55:19 PM
 #5

I have not tried this, simply because I think every control board is made for each model but if you want to try it out we will be grateful to read the results of those test.

I have the same question about boards for S5, I wonder if I could insert a S5 board into a S3 control board.
Have anyone tried that?
wmabern
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


Visualize whirledps


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 06:13:11 PM
 #6

I have a blade in my S9 box that?s gone bad. I sent it to bitmain warranty but they could not repair it and sent it back. I?m considering buying another S9 and taking my S7 offline. I was wondering though, just to maximize hashing, could I remove of the S7 blades and put it in the s9 box? Would it work or would the controller not recognize it? Are there any dangers to mixing blades?

Thanks!

I personally think it would be a bad idea. No empirical proof or electrical engineering degree but you are mixing up electrical components that don't belong together. I think you have about three or four things that may happen from least to worst:
1) It just won't work
2) You will destroy the S7 board
3) you will screw up the whole miner, controller and all
4) Fire

If you were to try it, I would do so outside, in a garage, or someplace with non-flammable surroundings.
Just my .002

BITMIXER.IO Gone Baby, Gone.. ;-)
Not any good sig campaigns out there that I want!
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1293


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 08, 2017, 06:31:56 PM
 #7

I have not tried this, simply because I think every control board is made for each model but if you want to try it out we will be grateful to read the results of those test.

I have the same question about boards for S5, I wonder if I could insert a S5 board into a S3 control board.
Have anyone tried that?

nope


s-3 for s-3
s-5 for s-5
s-7 for s-7


s-9 for s-9
r-4 for r-4

if you flash  the s-9 controller with r-4 firmware maybe it works

I seem to recall reading that.  and I have not seen it demoed.

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
Burci39
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
October 11, 2017, 11:48:58 PM
 #8

Thanks for the feedback everyone. If when I pull my s7 out, I may give it a try. I figure the S9 should be more capable of accepting the S7 board than the reverse. If it were going to fail, do you think it would fail quickly or could it work initially and over time, burn up? Main point, 2 days later, when I’m not paying attention, my house burns down, likely over night, with me in it?
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1293


Avalon 841 rocks


View Profile
October 11, 2017, 11:54:08 PM
 #9

Thanks for the feedback everyone. If when I pull my s7 out, I may give it a try. I figure the S9 should be more capable of accepting the S7 board than the reverse. If it were going to fail, do you think it would fail quickly or could it work initially and over time, burn up? Main point, 2 days later, when I’m not paying attention, my house burns down, likely over night, with me in it?

it simply won't hash as to whether it breaks anything I can't tell you .

I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net...
I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
hurricandave
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 945
Merit: 1000



View Profile
October 12, 2017, 12:17:57 AM
 #10

S7 uses the older 1385 chip, S9 uses the current 1387 chip. these two chips are not interchangeable and neither is the software/firmware that's loaded on the BeagleBone which is the basis of the controller. The controller is programed to the type of board it is expecting to be connected too.
jekecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 428
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
October 12, 2017, 08:40:25 AM
 #11

Then, can I use an S7 hash board with a reflashed S5 controller?

Hard obsoleto                    VPS: Digitalocean                     Cloudmining: Cex.io · EOBOT                    Gambling: Primedice
MrCrank
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 253



View Profile
October 12, 2017, 08:49:39 AM
 #12

I have not tried this, simply because I think every control board is made for each model but if you want to try it out we will be grateful to read the results of those test.

I have the same question about boards for S5, I wonder if I could insert a S5 board into a S3 control board.
Have anyone tried that?

nope


s-3 for s-3
s-5 for s-5
s-7 for s-7


s-9 for s-9
r-4 for r-4

if you flash  the s-9 controller with r-4 firmware maybe it works

I seem to recall reading that.  and I have not seen it demoed.

Interested how possible flash control board s-7 to s-9?
I know that this different firmware.. Do you have experience update s-7 to s-9?

        ▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▄▄▄▄
      ██            ▀▀███▄▄
    ██                  ▀███▄
   █       ▄▄  ▄▄         ████
  █        ██  ██          ████
 █       ███████████        ████
█        ███████████         ████
█        ████                █▀ ▀▌
█        ██████████           ▄█▄
█        ██████████          ████▌
█        ████               ▐████
 █       ███████████        ████
  █      ███████████       ████
   █       ██  ██         ████
    ██     ▀▀  ▀▀       ████▀
      ██            ▄▄████▀
        ▀▀▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀▀▀▀
██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██
██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██  ██  ██
██
██  ██  ██
██
▄███▄
███████████████████████
██                   ██
██ ░███████████████░ ██
██                   ██
▀███ ░███████████████░ ███▀
▄  ▀█                   █▀  ▄
██▄    ███████████████    ▄██
████▄                   ▄████
██████▄               ▄██████
████████             ████████
██████▀  ▄██▄   ▄██▄  ▀██████
████▀  ▄██████▄██████▄  ▀████
██▀  ▄█████████████████▄  ▀██

WHITEPAPER
.██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
██▄     ███████     ▄███
████     █████     █████
████ ▌    ███▌     █████
████ █     █▌ ▐    █████
████ ██      ▐█    █████
████ ███    ▐██    █████
███▀ ▀███   ███    █████
█▀     ▀██ ██▀      ▀███
████████████████████████
.██████████████████████
.██████████████████████
████████████████████████
█████████████▀    ▀█████
██░▀████████▌      ▀████
██░   ▀████▀        ▀███
██                 █████
███                █████
█████              █████
██████           ▄██████
█████▀         ▄████████
███▄▄      ▄▄███████████
████████████████████████
.██████████████████████
.██████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████████████████
████████████▀▀    ▐█████
███████▀▀     ▄▀  ▐█████
███▀▀       ▄▀    ██████
██░       ▄▀      ██████
████▄▄  ▄▀       ███████
████████▄        ███████
█████████        ███████
██████████ ██▄▄ ████████
████████████████████████
.██████████████████████
leowonderful
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 1020



View Profile
October 12, 2017, 10:18:24 AM
 #13

I have not tried this, simply because I think every control board is made for each model but if you want to try it out we will be grateful to read the results of those test.

I have the same question about boards for S5, I wonder if I could insert a S5 board into a S3 control board.
Have anyone tried that?

nope


s-3 for s-3
s-5 for s-5
s-7 for s-7


s-9 for s-9
r-4 for r-4

if you flash  the s-9 controller with r-4 firmware maybe it works

I seem to recall reading that.  and I have not seen it demoed.

Interested how possible flash control board s-7 to s-9?
I know that this different firmware.. Do you have experience update s-7 to s-9?
It's risky and by doing so you can easily brick a controller so I don't think anybody would even try to do this on a working miner. Most of the beaglebones look about the same, but the new controllers are very different.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!