Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 06:59:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 ... 221 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon ASIC users thread  (Read 432366 times)
SolarSilver
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1118


View Profile
June 10, 2013, 12:49:42 PM
 #1001

I would like to set all this up in my house.  Here, we have 120 volt lines and 15 amp breakers.

so on circuit you can have 120 x 15= 1800 Watts maximum (not taking in account Cos phi effects and such)

Buy a kill-a-watt and mesure the exact consumption of your individual machines in action. Slap on some extra safety margin

For example, with this weather, my Batch #1 Avalon @ 300 MHz are consuming 655 Watts

So three machines would be > 1800 (and I would not try to load it to 99%)

Quote
I may end up distributing the load so I have each Avalon on a separate circuit, but even with that setup I want to make sure I am not approaching capacity of my panel.

I think you should also look at how practical it is to get rid of the excess heat, wherever you decide the put your machines

Quote
Is all of this possible on a residential setup or do I need to look into leasing some space?

If you have enough circuits and enough room to vent, and you neighbours don't complain about the fan noise... yes it should be no problem
1511074747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074747
Reply with quote  #2

1511074747
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511074747
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511074747

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511074747
Reply with quote  #2

1511074747
Report to moderator
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 10, 2013, 10:29:55 PM
 #1002

Can anyone report what is maximum safe operating temperatures for Avalon?

There are three temperature values reported Temp1, Temp2, Temp3. What do these correspond to?
With the current weather and temperatures I wanted to know at what cutoff point should I downclock the avalon.

Also, what is the max safe junction temperature of avalon chips?

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
mtbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 877


Etherscan.io


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 07:42:35 AM
 #1003

Anyone try the latest firmware?

Cheers

EtherScan::Ethereum Block Explorer | BlockScan::Coming Soon
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 08:02:06 AM
 #1004

Anyone try the latest firmware?

Cheers

I did. Accourding to my testing 3.2 clocked at 300 is making about 68000 compared to 3.1 70500. 24 hours run. I downgraded to cgminer 3.1. I do not know what is the reason, but there is performance decrease.

Will Anyone else to share the cgminer 3.2 results?



Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 16, 2013, 09:42:30 AM
 #1005

Anyone try the latest firmware?

Cheers

I did. Accourding to my testing 3.2 clocked at 300 is making about 68000 compared to 3.1 70500. 24 hours run. I downgraded to cgminer 3.1. I do not know what is the reason, but there is performance decrease.

Will Anyone else to share the cgminer 3.2 results?



Hi,
I noticed that too and asked CKolivas. He replied:

The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2406402#msg2406402

loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 10:31:30 AM
 #1006


Hi,
I noticed that too and asked CKolivas. He replied:

The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2406402#msg2406402



With my deep respect to Con and Kano i can state following:

I calculate my ACTUAL hash rate as advised by Kano taking in account Diff1 shares accepted from pool(s) and cgminer up-time. This gives me EXACT (Real) hashrate. Knowing the fact my network was fine and i did not have downtime due to Network issues, pool issues or FPGA controller hangs (I am monitoring it every two minutes + automated power off/on no reboots) i am 100% sure that 3.2 is not performing. The magic can be this commit:

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/bd6bc6bd23424958ebf1d49f22d6a50070d13d23

Not tested yet. Avalon image was released before that

It may turn out that 24 Hours run is not enough because of the variance and/or bad luck - that is the only fact that makes me uncertain about 3.2 performance. I will give it another 48 hours run next weekend and i will report back the results. Mean while i will stick to 3.1

Best

PS: just for the reference (do math yourself)

Computer: cgminer 3.1.1
Elapsed: 7h 11m 30s
Difficulty Accepted:431530.00000000
MHS:71587.77

That was not happening with 3.2


Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
Kuma
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
June 16, 2013, 11:05:03 AM
 #1007


Hi,
I noticed that too and asked CKolivas. He replied:

The old avalon code lied about the hashrate and lied about the hardware errors. It counted hardware errors as hashrate (and since it's a hardware error it can't be valid hashes that it's doing) and didn't count "no matching work" scenarios as hardware errors. So the new code will appear to have a lower hashrate and a higher hw error count, but in fact it's doing more useful work and just not lying about the rates (along with all the other benefits in the new code).

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2406402#msg2406402



With my deep respect to Con and Kano i can state following:

I calculate my ACTUAL hash rate as advised by Kano taking in account Diff1 shares accepted from pool(s) and cgminer up-time. This gives me EXACT (Real) hashrate. Knowing the fact my network was fine and i did not have downtime due to Network issues, pool issues or FPGA controller hangs (I am monitoring it every two minutes + automated power off/on no reboots) i am 100% sure that 3.2 is not performing. The magic can be this commit:

https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/commit/bd6bc6bd23424958ebf1d49f22d6a50070d13d23

Not tested yet. Avalon image was released before that

It may turn out that 24 Hours run is not enough because of the variance and/or bad luck - that is the only fact that makes me uncertain about 3.2 performance. I will give it another 48 hours run next weekend and i will report back the results. Mean while i will stick to 3.1

Best

PS: just for the reference (do math yourself)

Computer: cgminer 3.1.1
Elapsed: 7h 11m 30s
Difficulty Accepted:431530.00000000
MHS:71587.77

That was not happening with 3.2



To be honest, I haven't tried to compute that and I don't have the old reference numbers. As new FW is rock stable for me, I haven't tried other things yet due the time restrictions  Sad. Of course if performance can be better, I'll be glad  Smiley.
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 16, 2013, 11:11:32 AM
 #1008


To be honest, I haven't tried to compute that and I don't have the old reference numbers. As new FW is rock stable for me, I haven't tried other things yet due the time restrictions  Sad. Of course if performance can be better, I'll be glad  Smiley.

I do agree with you 3.1 still needs power off/on on occasions. This happens rare for sure but still happens. As long as i solved this from day one, 3 000 MHS do matter for me and i am sticking to 3.1
Let us wait for Con comments.

Best

 

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
cypherdoc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764



View Profile
June 16, 2013, 12:46:45 PM
 #1009

I removed the F1 fuses on my two Avalons this morning - It's surprisingly easy (DISCLAIMER - I'm not responsible for any issues), I just pinched off the fuses with my leatherman pliers.

All back up and running perfectly.

For anyone interested, after running for a week with the fuses, there was no noticeable damage to the chips on the control boards. However, it's still recommended to remove the fuses.

Aren't all current units arriving with this modification already performed?
Elokane
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 850


Truth is a consensus among neurons www.synereo.com


View Profile WWW
June 19, 2013, 09:08:34 PM
 #1010

What's the most up to date Avalon set up/user guide?

Synereo: liberating the Internet from abusive business models.

Beware of he who would deny you access to information, for in his heart, he dreams himself your master.
<br>
darkip
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 160


View Profile
June 19, 2013, 10:00:14 PM
 #1011

Aren't all current units arriving with this modification already performed?
Mine were part of the earlier batch 2 deliveries with the F1 fuse still present.
xiangfu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 02:24:33 AM
 #1012

Hi Avalon users

The first direct usb firmware released (Version: 20130607)
  Please read the ChangeLog before reflash, here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#20130607
  How to reflash: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon#How_to_reflash

If you have any problem on Avalon, please read/search this page first: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Avalon.

Best Regards
Xiangfu
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


GET IN - Smart Ticket Protocol - Live in market!


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 02:28:08 AM
 #1013

May I ask what the direct USB feature is?


               ████
             ███  ███
           ████     ███
         ███  ███    ███
       ████     ███    ███
     ███  ███     ███    ███
   ████     ███     ███   ██
 ███  ███     █████████████████
███     ███     ███           ██
 ███      ███     ██          ██
   ███      ██████████      ███
     ███      ██████      ███
       ███      ██      ███
         ███          ███
           ███      ███
             ███  ███
               ████

GUTS
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
smart-ticket protocol for events
live product with market traction!
    ███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
   
  BTC ANN
  WEBSITE
  BLOG
   
  SANDBOX
  WHITEPAPER
  BOUNTY
   
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 02:41:11 AM
 #1014

May I ask what the direct USB feature is?
Somewhat along these lines: USB communication to the USB chip without UART emulation

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436


View Profile
June 20, 2013, 04:53:36 AM
 #1015

I would like to set all this up in my house.  Here, we have 120 volt lines and 15 amp breakers.

so on circuit you can have 120 x 15= 1800 Watts maximum (not taking in account Cos phi effects and such)

Buy a kill-a-watt and mesure the exact consumption of your individual machines in action. Slap on some extra safety margin

For example, with this weather, my Batch #1 Avalon @ 300 MHz are consuming 655 Watts

So three machines would be > 1800 (and I would not try to load it to 99%)

You should not go over 80% for a continuous load like a miner. Keep it under 1440 watts for a 15 amp breaker.

Buy & Hold
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 01:24:11 AM
 #1016

With my deep respect to Con and Kano i can state following:

I calculate my ACTUAL hash rate as advised by Kano taking in account Diff1 shares accepted from pool(s) and cgminer up-time. This gives me EXACT (Real) hashrate. Knowing the fact my network was fine and i did not have downtime due to Network issues, pool issues or FPGA controller hangs (I am monitoring it every two minutes + automated power off/on no reboots) i am 100% sure that 3.2 is not performing.

PS: just for the reference (do math yourself)

Computer: cgminer 3.1.1
Elapsed: 7h 11m 30s
Difficulty Accepted:431530.00000000
MHS:71587.77

That was not happening with 3.2

Found the regression and I've rewritten the code to avoid this performance loss. It is committed to the master git tree now and will be in the next release. Hopefully xiangfu will be able to make an official testing firmware with it before then too.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 11:43:12 AM
 #1017

With my deep respect to Con and Kano i can state following:

I calculate my ACTUAL hash rate as advised by Kano taking in account Diff1 shares accepted from pool(s) and cgminer up-time. This gives me EXACT (Real) hashrate. Knowing the fact my network was fine and i did not have downtime due to Network issues, pool issues or FPGA controller hangs (I am monitoring it every two minutes + automated power off/on no reboots) i am 100% sure that 3.2 is not performing.

PS: just for the reference (do math yourself)

Computer: cgminer 3.1.1
Elapsed: 7h 11m 30s
Difficulty Accepted:431530.00000000
MHS:71587.77

That was not happening with 3.2

Found the regression and I've rewritten the code to avoid this performance loss. It is committed to the master git tree now and will be in the next release. Hopefully xiangfu will be able to make an official testing firmware with it before then too.


I will test it tonight Wink And i will share my findings in the morning. Let us hope that bitminter will not be dosed overnight

Thank you very much CON!

Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 11:52:35 AM
 #1018

Even better, I've tried implementing overclocking to higher frequencies and can get my Avalon stable at 350 (without any voltage mods).

It was unstable at 375, but this is at 350 (diff 56) after a few mins:
(5s):81.58G (avg):81.55Gh/s | A:144  R:0  HW:135  U:22.4/m  WU:1158.3/m

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
loshia
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610


View Profile
June 21, 2013, 11:58:36 AM
 #1019

Even better, I've tried implementing overclocking to higher frequencies and can get my Avalon stable at 350 (without any voltage mods).

It was unstable at 375, but this is at 350 (diff 56) after a few mins:
(5s):81.58G (avg):81.55Gh/s | A:144  R:0  HW:135  U:22.4/m  WU:1158.3/m

Nice!

What timing have you used (--avalon-options)?

Did you change PSU? I am positive that stock green power 650W will die. Did you measure Power consumption?

PS: Can you post a patch for overclocking somewhere?

10X
And Congats Enjoy your Avalon toy!



Please help the Led Boy aka Bicknellski to make us a nice Christmas led tree and pay WASP membership fee here:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=643999.msg7191563#msg7191563
And remember Bicknellski is not collecting money from community;D
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2338


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2013, 12:01:45 PM
 #1020

After a few more minutes it's up to
               
Code:
(5s):83.39G (avg):82.64Gh/s | A:350  R:0  HW:357  U:21.4/m  WU:1173.2/m   

Power usage only went up by 5W going to 325 and 10W going to 350. 375 was unstable. The code is already in git master along with the values in ASIC README

34:375
36:350
39:325

Since mine is a batch 2, it has a 750W PSU and it does not seem to be a power issue at 350, but HW errors go nuts above this.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 [51] 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 ... 221 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!