Bitcoin Forum
November 20, 2017, 10:18:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: b  (Read 5820 times)
Rhydic
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
b
June 09, 2011, 06:15:39 PM
 #1

b

b
1511173111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511173111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511173111
Reply with quote  #2

1511173111
Report to moderator
1511173111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511173111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511173111
Reply with quote  #2

1511173111
Report to moderator
1511173111
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511173111

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511173111
Reply with quote  #2

1511173111
Report to moderator
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BookLover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


^Bitcoin Library of Congress.


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 12:14:28 AM
 #2

poclbm.exe is probably a better miner if you want to mine solo but I have never tried mining solo with it so I don't really know.  If you download poclbm.exe I should be able to help you set up a solo mining operation.

P.S. I'm not on very often but will help when i can.
P.P.S. Have added -server to the target?
P.P.P.S I'm not sure that still works with the new version 0.3.21-beta

BookLover
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 535


^Bitcoin Library of Congress.


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 11:53:25 PM
 #3

it's still not working
I don't know if this is wrong
Might be. Especially if you are trying to run the miner one one PC and bitcoin on another.

Add these lines:

rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rpcallowip=192.168.1.*


If your network is on a different subnet, change the 192 to the appropriate IP's and try again. As booklover mentioned, are you running bitcoin with the -server flag? If your are just opening the bitcoin gui, that is part of the problem. You either need to run bitcoind.exe or add the -server flag to the bitcoin shortcut.
but the way I set up mine was by setting the miner(the computer not the application) to a static ip address
and putting the following code in the bitcoin.conf file:
rpcallowip=miner's static ip*

Just for clarification I mean the ip(192.168.1.20)ex NOT the words.

Oldminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022



View Profile
June 11, 2011, 05:27:07 AM
 #4

What version of Bitcoin are you running?

If you like my post please feel free to give me some positive rep https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=trust;u=18639
Tip me BTC: 1FBmoYijXVizfYk25CpiN8Eds9J6YiRDaX
xf2_org
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
June 11, 2011, 05:50:38 PM
 #5


Version 0.3.22 has one known problem:  'getwork' mining on Windows fails.

If you (a) are not mining with bitcoind, or (b) you are not on Windows, then everything is OK.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!