Bitcoin Forum
May 04, 2024, 03:57:07 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Armory 0.94 is out  (Read 7055 times)
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 3071



View Profile
March 31, 2016, 01:54:37 PM
 #61

This eliminates my problem with the .deb installer on Qubes 3.0....

in ./dpkgfiles/postinst at line 55:
Code:
if os.path.exists('/usr/share/desktop-directories'):
   execAndWait('xdg-desktop-menu  install --novendor /usr/share/applications/armory.desktop')
   execAndWait('xdg-desktop-menu  install --novendor /usr/share/applications/armorytestnet.desktop')
   execAndWait('xdg-desktop-menu  install --novendor /usr/share/applications/armoryoffline.desktop')
   

in ./dpkgfiles/postrm at line 3:
Code:
if [ -d /usr/share/desktop-directories ] ; then
   xdg-desktop-menu  uninstall /usr/share/applications/armory.desktop
   xdg-desktop-menu  uninstall /usr/share/applications/armorytestnet.desktop
   xdg-desktop-menu  uninstall /usr/share/applications/armoryoffline.desktop
fi

Works with Qubes 3.0, Debian 8.3 VM, over 0.93.3 or 0.94.0. If anyone can test on baremetal (non-virtualised) Debian and derivatives, that'd be helpful. You may need the dh-make package.



Vires in numeris
1714795027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714795027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714795027
Reply with quote  #2

1714795027
Report to moderator
1714795027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714795027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714795027
Reply with quote  #2

1714795027
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1714795027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714795027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714795027
Reply with quote  #2

1714795027
Report to moderator
1714795027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1714795027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1714795027
Reply with quote  #2

1714795027
Report to moderator
Mythoughts
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 14


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 04:23:18 PM
 #62

Great work. Thanks a lot!

Just upgraded from 0.93 to 0.94 on debian x64.

Super-smooth and easy.

There's still a "disable bittorrent download" setting in the GUI though; according to this, that shouldnt be needed any more:
Quote
   - No more torrent code. Seedboxes were hosted by ATI and are now down. Also, IBD improvements in
     Core 0.10-12 make this code obsolete.

My debian Jessie upgrade HowTo:
- rename .armory folder in home directory to .armory_0.93
- install armory 0.94 with gdebi
- start armory, re-do all configurations in the settings menu
- close armory
- copy *.wallet files from the old .armory_0.93-directory to the newly created .armory-dir
- that's it. Initial startup with DB-build and transaction scanning took ~10 minutes on a quadcore i3 Intel NUC
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1345

Armory Developer


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 07:29:10 PM
 #63

There's still a "disable bittorrent download" setting in the GUI though; according to this, that shouldnt be needed any more:
Quote
   - No more torrent code. Seedboxes were hosted by ATI and are now down. Also, IBD improvements in
     Core 0.10-12 make this code obsolete.

I haven't cleaned the GUI. I got a PR to finish cleaning that up, that'll be in the next version most likely.

visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 09:21:36 PM
 #64

Pardon my Linux illiteracy but would the "armory_0.94.0_amd64.deb" release be compatible with Ubuntu and it's derivatives (specifically, LM Cinnamon)? If not, would there eventually be an Ubuntu release?

achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 6578


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2016, 09:28:02 PM
 #65

Pardon my Linux illiteracy but would the "armory_0.94.0_amd64.deb" release be compatible with Ubuntu and it's derivatives (specifically, LM Cinnamon)? If not, would there eventually be an Ubuntu release?


It should be compatible with ubuntu.

visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 09:59:47 PM
 #66

Pardon my Linux illiteracy but would the "armory_0.94.0_amd64.deb" release be compatible with Ubuntu and it's derivatives (specifically, LM Cinnamon)? If not, would there eventually be an Ubuntu release?


It should be compatible with ubuntu.

Do I just simply double-click on the .deb package to install it just like a tar.gz package?

achow101
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3388
Merit: 6578


Just writing some code


View Profile WWW
March 31, 2016, 10:12:05 PM
 #67

Pardon my Linux illiteracy but would the "armory_0.94.0_amd64.deb" release be compatible with Ubuntu and it's derivatives (specifically, LM Cinnamon)? If not, would there eventually be an Ubuntu release?


It should be compatible with ubuntu.
Do I just simply double-click on the .deb package to install it just like a tar.gz package?
Yes. It should open up the Ubuntu software center and you should be able to install it from there.

visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
March 31, 2016, 11:08:35 PM
 #68


Yes. It should open up the Ubuntu software center and you should be able to install it from there.

OK. Thanks! I'll explore it later.

Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 3071



View Profile
April 01, 2016, 09:36:15 AM
 #69

what I think knightdk meant to say was:

open terminal, type sudo dpkg -i ~/Downloads/armory_94.0_amd64.deb, hit return key

 Grin

It's the masochist's answer to all your problems with Linux, JOOOOIN US etc

Vires in numeris
visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 05:49:57 AM
 #70

Working on LM Cinnamon with no hitch so far. Nice.

visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:21:56 AM
 #71


I get the following on the task bar after closing Armory in all my W7 machines. I started noticing it since 0.93 (or perhaps even the one before that). The notification bubble fades and eventually disappears as expected but the Armory icon lingers and would only disappear with a mouse pointer hover. No biggie really but I guess I was hoping they'd go away in 0.94:



goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1345

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 10:18:07 AM
 #72

I get the following on the task bar after closing Armory in all my W7 machines. I started noticing it since 0.93 (or perhaps even the one before that). The notification bubble fades and eventually disappears as expected but the Armory icon lingers and would only disappear with a mouse pointer hover. No biggie really but I guess I was hoping they'd go away in 0.94:



I didn't touch that code at all. Did you try addnode=127.0.0.1 in your bitcoin.conf?

visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 10:54:54 AM
Last edit: April 02, 2016, 11:08:22 AM by visdude
 #73

I get the following on the task bar after closing Armory in all my W7 machines. I started noticing it since 0.93 (or perhaps even the one before that). The notification bubble fades and eventually disappears as expected but the Armory icon lingers and would only disappear with a mouse pointer hover. No biggie really but I guess I was hoping they'd go away in 0.94:



I didn't touch that code at all. Did you try addnode=127.0.0.1 in your bitcoin.conf?

It started to appear before 0.94 so it has nothing to do with the release. Again, no biggie as it does not affect the functionality of Armory. I was just wondering why it started to appear around the earlier iteration of 0.93 or possibly even much earlier in 0.92.3 (don't remember specifically).

I tried addnode=127.0.0.1 in bitcoin.conf but it did not fix it.
Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 3071



View Profile
April 02, 2016, 11:36:32 AM
 #74

@visdude Can I take it that Armory re-connects with Bitcoin fairly quickly afterwards? I get this type of behaviour occasionally also, I attributed it to my machine being a bit over-worked. Are you maxing out or heavily using your CPU when this occurs?

Vires in numeris
visdude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1081
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 12:16:55 PM
 #75

@visdude Can I take it that Armory re-connects with Bitcoin fairly quickly afterwards? I get this type of behaviour occasionally also, I attributed it to my machine being a bit over-worked. Are you maxing out or heavily using your CPU when this occurs?

Armory connects with Core almost instantaneously each time I start it (after Core is synced and caught up). I make it a point to close Armory first before Core. It appears after the fact that Armory has already closed. Therefore, it doesn't make any sense considering the context of the notification...and of course, the lingering Armory task bar icon.

I don't think an overworked CPU is the cause as I run standalone full node/Armory on different W7 machines with pretty capable chips (dual, quad and octo cores and a Haswell machine) and they all get it. I haven't done anything different either when it started to appear; just installing updates as usual when a new release is out.



unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1005


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:46:57 PM
 #76

Finally managed to get my machine properly synced after updating, took around 3 hours to rebuild the new database, I think. I am yet to update to the versions that re-enables auto bitcoind management. Migration was fairly smooth after moving my wallet files to the new datadir. Old database was 60,2 GB. New is 141 MB. This in itself only is worth the upgrade and database rebuild!


I get the following on the task bar after closing Armory in all my W7 machines. I started noticing it since 0.93 (or perhaps even the one before that). The notification bubble fades and eventually disappears as expected but the Armory icon lingers and would only disappear with a mouse pointer hover. No biggie really but I guess I was hoping they'd go away in 0.94:



I get this message all the time since I started using Armory, about a year ago if I'm not mistaken, with every version released. I only need Chrome + bitcoind + Armory running to top up 2GB of RAM Wink You're most likely low on resources at the exact moment the error occurs. Armory reconnects right after (never seen it take more than a couple of minutes to reconnect).
goatpig (OP)
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3668
Merit: 1345

Armory Developer


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:47:51 PM
 #77

Lemme see your log files, maybe there is a clue there.

Carlton Banks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3430
Merit: 3071



View Profile
April 02, 2016, 06:54:18 PM
 #78

Quote from: visdude link=topic=1414243.msg14395542#msg14395542


I get this message all the time since I started using Armory, about a year ago if I'm not mistaken, with every version released. I only need Chrome + bitcoind + Armory running to top up 2GB of RAM Wink You're most likely low on resources at the exact moment the error occurs. Armory reconnects right after (never seen it take more than a couple of minutes to reconnect).


lol also my mistake. he says this happens reliably after Armory is shut down

Vires in numeris
unamis76
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1005


View Profile
April 02, 2016, 07:00:18 PM
Last edit: April 02, 2016, 07:10:26 PM by unamis76
 #79

Lemme see your log files, maybe there is a clue there.

I can post them. Just downloaded, checked and ran the installer for 0.94.0.1, updating now. I'll post logfile for this session if the notification pops up.

lol also my mistake. he says this happens reliably after Armory is shut down

Correct, I've also seen that behavior (right after shutdown)

EDIT: great, lol, I'm exhausting my RAM on purpose (Armory + Chrome with 30+ tabs open) and the error isn't appearing. I guess I'll see tomorrow with a longer sync.
ImI
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1946
Merit: 1019



View Profile
April 02, 2016, 07:30:32 PM
 #80


hi,

0.93 has filled my HD. only 400MB left.  Grin 

in which folder is the DB stored? i think deleting the DB, upgrading to 0.94.1 might be the best solution.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!