Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 08:00:48 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6970 question  (Read 834 times)
ninjapug
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 01:49:31 AM
 #1

Can i put 3 or more HD 6970 on windows 7. As i understand 6970 has to GPU each and Windows only allow 4 GPUs to run. Correct me if im wrong.

Or should i get HD 5870 instead
1481270448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270448
Reply with quote  #2

1481270448
Report to moderator
1481270448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270448
Reply with quote  #2

1481270448
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481270448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270448
Reply with quote  #2

1481270448
Report to moderator
1481270448
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481270448

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481270448
Reply with quote  #2

1481270448
Report to moderator
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:00:29 AM
 #2

Some people have managed it but its kind of arbitrary. If your staying with Windows 7 a good rule of thumb is unless you know your motherboard can explicitly support it and you have the time or the experience modding conf files. 4 is probably the max GPU for Windows 7.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
xaxistech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:05:45 AM
 #3

WRONG!
You can only use 4 GPU's for 3d rendering as that is all current drivers allow for.

BUT!

As like F@H, cryptology can be done with multiple GPU's, as it uses its cores NOT the GPU itself as a collective.

Make money from downloads! Get paid $1 on average per download, weekly payments, and the best offer optimization in the business.
Signup Link
http://bit.ly/clean-files
swusc2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 306


Do your part for Bitcoin!


View Profile
June 10, 2011, 02:15:40 AM
 #4

WRONG!
You can only use 4 GPU's for 3d rendering as that is all current drivers allow for.

BUT!

As like F@H, cryptology can be done with multiple GPU's, as it uses its cores NOT the GPU itself as a collective.

Technically true the FAH clients lets up to 8 GPUs run but there is software mod or something. What happens when you try to load 5+ GPUs in Windows 7 with pocblm it doesn't load drivers for any card after the 4th GPU and when you assign device=4+ it doesn't recognized it. Core-wise I'm not so sure if Windows recognizes dual-GPU cards as 2 GPUs or 1 GPU. This is from personal experience with 5x5870 so other people might have had better luck.

Impress your friends! Buy a bitcoin keychain!
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=30799.0
xaxistech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:18:28 AM
 #5

WRONG!
You can only use 4 GPU's for 3d rendering as that is all current drivers allow for.

BUT!

As like F@H, cryptology can be done with multiple GPU's, as it uses its cores NOT the GPU itself as a collective.

Technically true the FAH clients lets up to 8 GPUs run but there is software mod or something. What happens when you try to load 5+ GPUs in Windows 7 with pocblm it doesn't load drivers for any card after the 4th GPU and when you assign device=4+ it doesn't recognized it. Core-wise I'm not so sure if Windows recognizes dual-GPU cards as 2 GPUs or 1 GPU. This is from personal experience with 5x5870 so other people might have had better luck.

Again, I said that in theory. Honestly, you will run into scaling problems. When you run <3 GPU's on a single computer, you are losing performance.
2x the same GPU does NOT equal 2x the performance

Make money from downloads! Get paid $1 on average per download, weekly payments, and the best offer optimization in the business.
Signup Link
http://bit.ly/clean-files
kokojie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498



View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:27:02 AM
 #6

isn't 6970 single GPU??? 6990 is dual GPU

If my post has been helpful, send me some love -> BTC: 1kokojUapmWqCqPw3Ch2rjcVh57tJEzka | PPC: PDyXAgA8eH47gokVW6zVZPSuu15aao5nZF | Bitshares: kokojie
My reputation
xaxistech
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 153


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2011, 02:53:57 AM
 #7

isn't 6970 single GPU??? 6990 is dual GPU

Yes, but you can run multiple cards on one motherboard... lol

Make money from downloads! Get paid $1 on average per download, weekly payments, and the best offer optimization in the business.
Signup Link
http://bit.ly/clean-files
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!