Bitcoin Forum
November 23, 2017, 07:48:19 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
Author Topic: My 1 gpu now 11gpus 5rigs for Ethereum. 45 days of mining. Photos thoughts.  (Read 49270 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Fanpant
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 191


View Profile
July 04, 2016, 07:55:06 PM
 #561

at -100mv , I'm at 150mh/s at 170w per gpu.
not matter what clock I put in afterburner , it doesn't change hashrate ..
I begin to think afterburner doesn't really change the clock when I slide the selectors. I've heard it sometimes happen.
Maybe with the Stilt Bios I could go further.

Should that be 25 MH/s or a typo? How many GPUs do you have?    Have you tried the Sapphire Trixx?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511423299
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511423299

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511423299
Reply with quote  #2

1511423299
Report to moderator
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 04, 2016, 08:08:33 PM
 #562

at -100mv , I'm at 150mh/s at 170w per gpu.
not matter what clock I put in afterburner , it doesn't change hashrate ..
I begin to think afterburner doesn't really change the clock when I slide the selectors. I've heard it sometimes happen.
Maybe with the Stilt Bios I could go further.

Should that be 25 MH/s or a typo? How many GPUs do you have?    Have you tried the Sapphire Trixx?

he has 6 x 25 = 150  at 170watts each gpu  or 6 x 170 = 1020 watts.   I think?

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
July 04, 2016, 08:52:33 PM
 #563

yes it is 6 gpus , as Phil said.
Sorry for missing informations !
It's sapphire reference.
ps_jb
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 04:51:15 AM
 #564

Guys,

Question:

I've tried to mine DCR and ETH using CDM

I could not get any stable operation with default mining settings (I think it is -dcri 30)

Cards: 4x R9 390, -100mV, GPU clock 1100 MHs, memory clock 1500 MHs

If anybody use double mining - what are your settings for stable work?
sadasa
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434


Unpaid signature.


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 07:35:50 AM
 #565

yes it is 6 gpus , as Phil said.
Sorry for missing informations !
It's sapphire reference.

What is the total power consumption on the wall? Even if that is 1100W, that is very very efficient.

B2















BitDouble.io
















██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 08:31:16 AM
 #566

The whole system is 1250w while mining.

+ I checked with GPU-Z , my clock changes in afterburner have no effect on GPU. Only voltage and power limit change something. GPU-Z show that I'm stuck at 900mhz/1050mhz. But as this numbers are ok, I will let it work like that at the moment , and maybe will try the Stilt later.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 12:45:54 PM
 #567

The whole system is 1250w while mining.

+ I checked with GPU-Z , my clock changes in afterburner have no effect on GPU. Only voltage and power limit change something. GPU-Z show that I'm stuck at 900mhz/1050mhz. But as this numbers are ok, I will let it work like that at the moment , and maybe will try the Stilt later.

you could try sapphire trixx vs afterburner.


I just started with it and I can get a little better with it then afterburner.

bottom line is the reading for watts on your kill a watt meter.

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
RoseMann
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 03:55:31 PM
 #568

The whole system is 1250w while mining.

+ I checked with GPU-Z , my clock changes in afterburner have no effect on GPU. Only voltage and power limit change something. GPU-Z show that I'm stuck at 900mhz/1050mhz. But as this numbers are ok, I will let it work like that at the moment , and maybe will try the Stilt later.

Does it change between 900 and 1500? When you set a certain power limit, say -10%, the frequency cannot be fixed?

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 06:35:05 PM
 #569

I just got 2 sapphire rx 480x's      44mh and  350 watts   the 350 watts include the pc

I have not  much  work using wattman as I just tried it today.



 sapphire trxx and msi afterburner do not work

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 09:04:00 PM
 #570

I just got 2 sapphire rx 480x's      44mh and  350 watts   the 350 watts include the pc

I have not  much  work using wattman as I just tried it today.



 sapphire trxx and msi afterburner do not work

using risers or direct into PCI slots?

I would guess no risers.

I am quite impressed with the 480 in terms on getting something MHs near my Nanos and 390s, at way cheaper price.

But I hear many negative feedbacks on 480s, about power overdraw, not OC able, etc. - maybe just noise or NVIDIA fanboys talking, maybe.

Btw, where do I download Wattman?

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 11:53:05 PM
 #571

I just got 2 sapphire rx 480x's      44mh and  350 watts   the 350 watts include the pc

I have not  much  work using wattman as I just tried it today.



 sapphire trxx and msi afterburner do not work

wattman is VERY buggy, it keeps crashing for me.. but.

first thing i did with wattman is turn off the power efficiency in the global settings under gaming.. with this on, the cards dont spool up very well to full speed.

then i went in the each cards properties and set the fan speed to 2500/4500 and the temp to 90/70

i also went in to the voltage and set the last 2 the same as the 3rd from the last.. for me it was 1080mv.

i also set my last clock back to stock 1266 as XFX set it to 1288.

this seems to get me at 47MH and about mid 70c with the fan speed around 3000 rpm.



citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 06:07:58 AM
 #572

I just got 2 sapphire rx 480x's      44mh and  350 watts   the 350 watts include the pc

I have not  much  work using wattman as I just tried it today.



 sapphire trxx and msi afterburner do not work

wattman is VERY buggy, it keeps crashing for me.. but.

first thing i did with wattman is turn off the power efficiency in the global settings under gaming.. with this on, the cards dont spool up very well to full speed.

then i went in the each cards properties and set the fan speed to 2500/4500 and the temp to 90/70

i also went in to the voltage and set the last 2 the same as the 3rd from the last.. for me it was 1080mv.

i also set my last clock back to stock 1266 as XFX set it to 1288.

this seems to get me at 47MH and about mid 70c with the fan speed around 3000 rpm.


<snip>

where do I download Wattman?

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
aarons6
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1232


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 06:20:03 AM
 #573

I just got 2 sapphire rx 480x's      44mh and  350 watts   the 350 watts include the pc

I have not  much  work using wattman as I just tried it today.



 sapphire trxx and msi afterburner do not work

wattman is VERY buggy, it keeps crashing for me.. but.

first thing i did with wattman is turn off the power efficiency in the global settings under gaming.. with this on, the cards dont spool up very well to full speed.

then i went in the each cards properties and set the fan speed to 2500/4500 and the temp to 90/70

i also went in to the voltage and set the last 2 the same as the 3rd from the last.. for me it was 1080mv.

i also set my last clock back to stock 1266 as XFX set it to 1288.

this seems to get me at 47MH and about mid 70c with the fan speed around 3000 rpm.


<snip>

where do I download Wattman?

its part of the 16.2 drivers..
just right click and choose AMD Radeon settings.
then click on gaming. then global settings..

if it doesnt crash then you can change settings.. if it does you gotta reboot and try again.

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 07:41:22 AM
 #574

as of now i am going a bit crazy as on my first rig.  the two rx cards gave me nice numbers and never showed up on the pool

i moved of the rig  and put in 1 rx 480 on a second rig it shows okay number but does not show on the pool

so I am trying another pool on the second rig.

i am running 16.6.2 for windows 7 64 bit

now my r9 390 rig is running 15.12 on windows 7


so fast question  does anyone have their rx 480s on windows 7 and they show at the pools.

I have been waiting 2 hours  before going to the pool to check which should be long enoguh.

ethpool and nanopool

ethminer
qtminer

both show me a working setup in my house and my kwatt meter shows proper power

but both pools never picked up the work

these rigs work with the the r9 390s running 15.12

so is  the issue windows 7 with 16.6.2?

Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
citronick
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 812


winter*juvia


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 08:06:15 AM
 #575

as of now i am going a bit crazy as on my first rig.  the two rx cards gave me nice numbers and never showed up on the pool

i moved of the rig  and put in 1 rx 480 on a second rig it shows okay number but does not show on the pool

so I am trying another pool on the second rig.

i am running 16.6.2 for windows 7 64 bit

now my r9 390 rig is running 15.12 on windows 7


so fast question  does anyone have their rx 480s on windows 7 and they show at the pools.

I have been waiting 2 hours  before going to the pool to check which should be long enoguh.

ethpool and nanopool

ethminer
qtminer

both show me a working setup in my house and my kwatt meter shows proper power

but both pools never picked up the work

these rigs work with the the r9 390s running 15.12

so is  the issue windows 7 with 16.6.2?

Phil.. I am using Win7, with Crimson 16.6.2, mining at ethpool.

My worker shows up there no issues.

I am using Claymore Dual Miner v4.7 and its using "qtminer mode" and I can see "Effective Rate" and "Reported Hashrate" of 24.7MHs

Citronick's Beer & Chicken Wings Fund : 32oo5tk1RfTbndrUjWvHJ9yT3bb2EyQYkq
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 11:37:07 AM
 #576

as of now i am going a bit crazy as on my first rig.  the two rx cards gave me nice numbers and never showed up on the pool

i moved of the rig  and put in 1 rx 480 on a second rig it shows okay number but does not show on the pool

so I am trying another pool on the second rig.

i am running 16.6.2 for windows 7 64 bit

now my r9 390 rig is running 15.12 on windows 7


so fast question  does anyone have their rx 480s on windows 7 and they show at the pools.

I have been waiting 2 hours  before going to the pool to check which should be long enoguh.

ethpool and nanopool

ethminer
qtminer

both show me a working setup in my house and my kwatt meter shows proper power

but both pools never picked up the work

these rigs work with the the r9 390s running 15.12

so is  the issue windows 7 with 16.6.2?

Phil.. I am using Win7, with Crimson 16.6.2, mining at ethpool.

My worker shows up there no issues.

I am using Claymore Dual Miner v4.7 and its using "qtminer mode" and I can see "Effective Rate" and "Reported Hashrate" of 24.7MHs

I just woke up and this what ethpool shows me
the bottom line  says 23 mh reported >>>>> i think it is the  rx 480
the top one  says  53 mh = 2 r9 390's
the  middle line is an avg .

but it should list 2 rigs not 1
I will shut off the 2 r9 390's  and set if the bottom lines stays there.



Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 03:09:05 PM
 #577

follow up i turned off the r9 390 pc  and I am running just the rx 480 pc with 2  480s.

i show 45-46 mh in house

but  at the pool  the line shows the hash and no credit or miner

you can see the r9 dropped off
you can see the rx pick up but i do not get  any credit for it.

this is happening on 3 different pc's  all windows 7 with the new 16.6.2 and installed  




Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
LoneRangir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 639


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 07:38:26 PM
 #578

My cards just came by FedEx, and I'm not having much luck.

I'm currently mining at ethermine.org.  The cmd line looks like it's hashing away, but the statistics on the webpage show no hashing.

Win10 64-bit
PowerColor RX 480
Driver 16.200.1035

Sounds similar as below???
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


A new tool for prediction https://bitvol.info/


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 08:18:31 PM
 #579

My cards just came by FedEx, and I'm not having much luck.

I'm currently mining at ethermine.org.  The cmd line looks like it's hashing away, but the statistics on the webpage show no hashing.

Win10 64-bit
PowerColor RX 480
Driver 16.200.1035

Sounds similar as below???


well i am now working great  using claymore see my other thread.

try downloading claymore link:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.0

my other thread:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1533523.0



Please support sidehack with his new miner project Send to : 1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
I mine alt coins with https://simplemining.net I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
vg54dett
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 502


View Profile
July 06, 2016, 08:28:13 PM
 #580

Good luck guys with your RXs , they seems to be complicated ...


In the same time , I'm looking after the Stilt Bios.
Informations here :
https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=12830.msg121827#msg121827

And files here :
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id=0B2XVfIhkHZlfcVR0QzhlQlhJYTA&usp=drive_web#list

I'm just not sure how to choose the good file for the 290.
As it seems to be the best choice with ethereum, I would like to take the bios with less voltage, but not sure to understand which one it is from the list here:
https://litecointalk.org/index.php?topic=12830.msg121827#msg121827

I think this one is with highest voltage : MBA_C6711101-100_K2_AGR_STILTMP_V34.zip (DPM7 - 1.2250V)


and this one the most undervolted : MBA_C6711101-100_K2_AGR_STILTMP_V48.zip (DPM7 - 1.1000V)

Could you guys confirm you understand that as me ?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!