Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2018, 07:26:42 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 [670] 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 ... 1248 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6223261 times)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1213

Miners developer


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 11:45:01 AM
 #13381

Does -ttli option works with Nvidia cards?
I can not see any changes

You are correct, it is ignored for Nvidia cards currently. I will fix it in next update.

I think when application that terminates abruptly like in this case the ports that get opened have nothing to tell them to close and make them available again so when the application starts up again and tries to open the port it's already open but not connected to the currently running process.
Zombies...
It's a problem.... Cause any application can get terminated ... And bat to restart is useless.... It should restart PC at all...
Maybe  Claymore can add option --selectnextfreeport - if select or default mport is locked - try to use next free port to avoid such problem...
Yes, such option would be great.

It's bad idea because remote manager won't know that new port is used. Just set "-mport 0" if you don't use remote manager.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534404402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534404402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534404402
Reply with quote  #2

1534404402
Report to moderator
1534404402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534404402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534404402
Reply with quote  #2

1534404402
Report to moderator
tpd09
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 10, 2017, 12:52:24 PM
 #13382

for Nvidia, do we still need to use the old 372.54 drivers or the latest 384.76?

Thanks
l33twannabe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 12:53:08 PM
 #13383

Is there s way to limit GPU usage when using Claymore ? I own 1080Ti, but for mining purposes I would like to allocate only 50% of its resources. I need the other 50% of power to be able to work on my PC.

Found "-ethi" command, but putting "-ethi 0" in .bat file still doesn't seems to fix the issue. I get lower hash rates, but only by a bit (~30Mh/s) and GPU usage is at about 95%.
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 01:07:38 PM
 #13384

Claymore's Dual ETH + DCR/SC/LBC/PASC GPU Miner v9.6 recommends nVidia driver 368.81 while I'm using 382.53).

Does it means that Claymore's Dual ETH 9.6 just recommends driver that was actual on v9.6 was released ?  Should I downgrade 382.53 to 368.81 ?

Or maybe update to actual version is 384.76 (2017.6.29) ?

I'm using the latest driver for 6 pieces of GTX 1070 in 7/24 with no problems: 180 MH/s.

can you share your settings? i have 5 1060 and it locks up after 20 min of use and i need to reboot the system. i can only pin it on the miner.
Toxic_Cat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 01:14:30 PM
 #13385

Claymore 9.7

MSI 1060 3G Hynix Memory
+200 Core
+550 Memory

Giving me about 19.5 Mh/s on ETH SOLO.
So this version is not for Hynix Memory?
Only who have 20+ Mh/s is Samsung
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 01:16:36 PM
 #13386

Sinces today i get this error , whats this Sad?
http://i.imgur.com/PeOh4nB.jpg

increase your virtual memory
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 01:31:03 PM
 #13387

Is there s way to limit GPU usage when using Claymore ? I own 1080Ti, but for mining purposes I would like to allocate only 50% of its resources. I need the other 50% of power to be able to work on my PC.

Found "-ethi" command, but putting "-ethi 0" in .bat file still doesn't seems to fix the issue. I get lower hash rates, but only by a bit (~30Mh/s) and GPU usage is at about 95%.

I've found that with my GTX 970, running about 90% load with the miner means I can do most other tasks without issue.  Can even play some old games like the first Far Cry and Half-Life 2.

yany
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
July 10, 2017, 01:32:36 PM
 #13388

I'm using the latest driver for 6 pieces of GTX 1070 in 7/24 with no problems: 180 MH/s.

can you share your settings? i have 5 1060 and it locks up after 20 min of use and i need to reboot the system. i can only pin it on the miner.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -mode 1 -epool eu2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xb3f095c58ccefe4a596350fbf1397720857f3971.YourRig -epsw x -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

GPU & other settings were posted just a few lines above, also you can read my blog for all the details: jukesays.wordpress.com

Build a Mining Rig: https://jukesays.wordpress.com
l33twannabe
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 01:42:37 PM
 #13389

Is there s way to limit GPU usage when using Claymore ? I own 1080Ti, but for mining purposes I would like to allocate only 50% of its resources. I need the other 50% of power to be able to work on my PC.

Found "-ethi" command, but putting "-ethi 0" in .bat file still doesn't seems to fix the issue. I get lower hash rates, but only by a bit (~30Mh/s) and GPU usage is at about 95%.

I've found that with my GTX 970, running about 90% load with the miner means I can do most other tasks without issue.  Can even play some old games like the first Far Cry and Half-Life 2.


Did you use "-ethi 0" or something else ?
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 01:54:05 PM
 #13390

I'm using the latest driver for 6 pieces of GTX 1070 in 7/24 with no problems: 180 MH/s.

can you share your settings? i have 5 1060 and it locks up after 20 min of use and i need to reboot the system. i can only pin it on the miner.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -mode 1 -epool eu2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0xb3f095c58ccefe4a596350fbf1397720857f3971.YourRig -epsw x -allpools 1 -allcoins 1

GPU & other settings were posted just a few lines above, also you can read my blog for all the details: jukesays.wordpress.com

o ok, i didn't know if you had any other parameters in there. thanks
burgla7711
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 02:27:06 PM
 #13391

realized i was using v9.2  Angry Angry Angry Angry Angry  updated to 9.7 we will see if i have the same issues.
bigwest60
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 02:48:17 PM
 #13392

I am interested in tithing my profits but would like to automate.  I am thinking that dual mode would be a good way to accomplish this.  But I do not see setting to allocate 10% resources to a specific pool.  I was thinking that -dcri option would be my best option, but am not sure.  I guess I could specify one GPU to a specific pool.  But I have 6 GPU's and that is more than I want to tithe (1/6 is about 16%). Are there any ideas or suggestions for me to accomplish this? TIA!
Coin++
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 391


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 02:55:20 PM
 #13393

Thank you for this new version and special thanks for the nVidia boost :-).

NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 03:05:32 PM
 #13394

Is there s way to limit GPU usage when using Claymore ? I own 1080Ti, but for mining purposes I would like to allocate only 50% of its resources. I need the other 50% of power to be able to work on my PC.

Found "-ethi" command, but putting "-ethi 0" in .bat file still doesn't seems to fix the issue. I get lower hash rates, but only by a bit (~30Mh/s) and GPU usage is at about 95%.

I've found that with my GTX 970, running about 90% load with the miner means I can do most other tasks without issue.  Can even play some old games like the first Far Cry and Half-Life 2.


Did you use "-ethi 0" or something else ?

I think I'm at -ethi 1 or 2
valbuena77
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 03:10:42 PM
 #13395

Sinces today i get this error , whats this Sad?
http://i.imgur.com/PeOh4nB.jpg

increase your virtual memory

already and nothing , same error. Sad
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 03:21:50 PM
 #13396

I noticed just Before the "cannot get current temperature, error 999" ( and 1 cards shuts down ), i see a small windows loading circle.

Anone knows anything to disable in windows 10 that can be the cause of these crashes? I have already disabled windows update.
sir4o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 04:01:47 PM
 #13397

I noticed just Before the "cannot get current temperature, error 999" ( and 1 cards shuts down ), i see a small windows loading circle.

Anone knows anything to disable in windows 10 that can be the cause of these crashes? I have already disabled windows update.

Check your power management policy (Start -> Run -> powercfg.cpl) and make sure that PCIE Link State Power Management is disabled (Off)
syncis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 04:15:50 PM
 #13398

I noticed just Before the "cannot get current temperature, error 999" ( and 1 cards shuts down ), i see a small windows loading circle.

Anone knows anything to disable in windows 10 that can be the cause of these crashes? I have already disabled windows update.

Check your power management policy (Start -> Run -> powercfg.cpl) and make sure that PCIE Link State Power Management is disabled (Off)

its off, just checked it again.
What could it possible be? Can this scenario cause any problems:
I have asrock h81 pro btc, , i have plugged in the monitor to the 16x slot, that cant be it right?
When i added the cards, i just added them all and then installed drivers. All cards are shown in device manager.
Anyone recommend doing a Clean with DDU, then starting with 1 card on the 16x or the closest pcie from the cpu, installting nvidia drivers and then adding 1 card and rebooting?
Cant really Think this is the problem but i am desperate...
jackmarc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 04:25:20 PM
 #13399

Hi everyone
I am new to mining. Setup my rig with 5 x GTX1060 (the 6th GPU is on back order) and I am using Claymore V9.7
3 x Asus Strix OC 6GB
2 x Gigabyte Windforce OC 6GB
They are all using Micron memory chip. I am getting default Eth hashrate of 19.xMH/s. Power usage = 560W.
I tried to OC using MSI AfterBurner and have attempted various settings but with success. It keeps crashing.

1) PL 100% Core 0 Mem +650
[Artifacts on screen]

2) PL 100% Core 0 Mem +600
[Getting 23.2 MH/s - Power usage 610W. No ideal as I am only running 5 cards. If I add the 6th, power usage will be approx. 720W - this is bad]

3) PL 65% Core 0 Mem +500
 [Getting 22.5MH/s - Power usage 430W. Stable for 2 hours but crashed when I open Internet browser. Attempted 2nd time and it crashed after 15mins. Crash as in I am getting 1.44MH/s on GPU1 and GPU3 after some time and the PC is VERY SLOW, UNRESPONSIVE and had to reboot. Checked log and found error - 1bcc   NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred]

Not sure how to optimise to get a stable mining performance. Checked forum and saw some ppl did it with PL 65% Core +200 Mem +900-1000 but this didn't work for me. Immediate crash.

How do you guys optimise? I suppose we start from increasing the Mem, then find the sweet spot and adjust the PL leaving Core untouched? I can get good results but they wont last, probably crash after 5 to 20mins.

Do I have shitty cards?
MetalHelmet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 04:26:08 PM
 #13400

It's bad idea because remote manager won't know that new port is used. Just set "-mport 0" if you don't use remote manager.
Hm. Look's you are right - changing randomly port will not say anything to remote side (remote manager)...
"-mport 0" looks like best option for now.. Will try to check how often error with temperature and then with locked port 3333 will appear.
for Nvidia, do we still need to use the old 372.54 drivers or the latest 384.76?
+1 for question - what version of drivers best at the moment (for mining) ?

Miner app at start says "Driver 368.81 is recommended for best performance and compatibility". Actual driver version is 384.76
Pages: « 1 ... 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 [670] 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 ... 1248 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!