Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2021, 03:33:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6582761 times)
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 29, 2016, 11:45:40 PM
 #1361

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!

I've been mining Ethereum over @ Ethpool and DCR via Coinmine/Suprnova which both support stratum.  Simply replace your current pools in your .bat file unless you can confirm they already do support the stratum protocol and you're good to go buddy!

ETH=  us1.ethpool.org:3333

DCR=  stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252
I am mining with getwork not stratum. I don't need to install anything else for switching to stratum mode?

That is correct
Found suitable OpenCL device [Tahiti] with 3221225472 bytes of GPU memory
miner  02:42:49|main  Getting work package...
  X  02:42:50|main  Failed to submit hashrate.
  X  02:42:50|main  Dynamic exception type: class jsonrpc::JsonRpcException
std::exception::what: Exception -32003 : Client connector error: libcurl error:
7 -> Could not connect to http://eu1.nanopool.org:9999/0x...
JSON-RPC problem. Probably couldn't connect. Retrying in 1...

Don't i need to install eth-proxy or need it don't really know that's why i asked for help
1624462402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462402
Reply with quote  #2

1624462402
Report to moderator
1624462402
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1624462402

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1624462402
Reply with quote  #2

1624462402
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1001



View Profile
April 29, 2016, 11:53:12 PM
 #1362

Hi Claymore, you get the fee only from ETH, not 1% ETH and 1% DCR in dual mining mode, right?
Your fee is time based, 60 minutes mining for owner, and 1.2 minutes mining for you?
This may be explanation for lower ETH hash (shares) for the surveillance people Smiley

Well you might be doing somthing wrong then. I have noticed gains in ETH only mining and even with 1% fee and 1 or 2% fee in pool the extra hash and extra shares are covering the fees and more. I was down to about maybe 0.88 to 0.9 ETH a day on one unit and with this am back into the nice 1.5 to 2ETH a day on one me rigs so am happy and thats taken the fees out and exchange. With normal miner seems loss.

You misunderstand me, I am not have a problem with hash rate Wink
Think about your configuration with other eth miner Wink

lol configurations are exactly the same. And the fee you refer to is 1% on both.

Quote
This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 1% for Ethereum-only mining mode (-mode 1) and 2% for Ethereum+Decred mining mode (-mode 0), every hour the miner mines for 36 or 72 seconds for developer.
Decred is mined without developer fee.

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
phzi
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 12:02:35 AM
 #1363

This may be a little sophmoric for this discussion about the attributes of Claymore's Dual Purpose Miner, but here goes: Currently using linux for ETH mining. Should I load Windows to an 16gb SSD and boot off, then download the DP miner? Or maybe can I just boot Windows off of an 1TB HDD that I own already, add DP miner then proceed? Don't know if using the HDD to would affect performance making it not worth?

Since v4, hard-drive isn't even used to store the DAG, and even when it was, disk speed didn't really matter.

I would guess that 16GB would probably be too small for Windows.

lol configurations are exactly the same. And the fee you refer to is 1% on both.

Quote
This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 1% for Ethereum-only mining mode (-mode 1) and 2% for Ethereum+Decred mining mode (-mode 0), every hour the miner mines for 36 or 72 seconds for developer.
Decred is mined without developer fee.
You realize that says 2% fee only applies to Ethereum, right?  There is no devfee for decred mining.
arielbit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2576
Merit: 1034


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 12:39:41 AM
 #1364


Could you have by accident installed 32bit windows?  I know you said it's x64 but it sounds like you're pressing that 4gb limit (~3.25gb addressable)

I can confirm it is indeed x64 via the Control Panel's basic system information.  I have the same distro installed on two other rigs, one of which is an Intel Bad Axe 2 seating 1 390x, 1 290x & 1 290 w/ 2 x 1 GB + 2 x 2GB where all 6GB are properly allocated and the other from vague recollection is an Asus P5b also on socket 775 with 2 x 2GB where only 3.25GB is usable as indicated in the motherboard's manual.  

fo00ok
I have a very similar PC - s.775, 4GB RAm, Win7, 3.25GB recognized with latest bios and 290 inside.
It works flawlessly with Virtual memory set to static 16GB size and all Genoil/Claymore versions


Ethminer works just fine as well as Claymore's v1.2.  I just set a single 16GB pagefile and tried launching v4.1 and it returned the following error: GPU 0, OpenCL error -4 - cannot create DAG.

@Claymore

I uploaded my log and would be very grateful if you can take a quick glance at it.

https://dropfile.to/aCSRy1d

I'm mining with 775 CPU's and boards here..

win 7 64bit, 4GB ram, 80gb HDD , Xeon 3220 (Q6600)

I'm mining alright here, currently on v3.2  ...haven't tested the V4.0 (the no DAG version)

I have a pentiumD, a pentium 4 HT, and core2duo E8400 that I decomissioned for mining...these very old CPUs compared to X3220 are affecting hashrate..

 
l8nit3
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1009
Merit: 1000


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 03:06:01 AM
 #1365

Just got a 270x and found this incredible piece of work! Well done dev! I'm currently rocking at 13Mhash eth and 230 Mhash dcr! (bit of a drop from my dcr only rate of 895, but more then acceptable for dual-mining!)
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 05:31:27 AM
 #1366

If miner shows shares and they are accepted (can be checked in log file that pool sent "result: true" answer) - it is the problem of the pool.

I beg pardon to you, Mr. Claymore, and to Athrides, dwarf admin, for the mess i cause.
It was my stupid fault. Some time ago I moved to another mining wallet address but forgot to change it in file epools.txt
So when miner switched to failover it started mining to old address. Just checked statistics on old address - all "missed" shares are there.

Silly me ))
baykan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 11:11:12 AM
 #1367


Could you have by accident installed 32bit windows?  I know you said it's x64 but it sounds like you're pressing that 4gb limit (~3.25gb addressable)

I can confirm it is indeed x64 via the Control Panel's basic system information.  I have the same distro installed on two other rigs, one of which is an Intel Bad Axe 2 seating 1 390x, 1 290x & 1 290 w/ 2 x 1 GB + 2 x 2GB where all 6GB are properly allocated and the other from vague recollection is an Asus P5b also on socket 775 with 2 x 2GB where only 3.25GB is usable as indicated in the motherboard's manual.  

fo00ok
I have a very similar PC - s.775, 4GB RAm, Win7, 3.25GB recognized with latest bios and 290 inside.
It works flawlessly with Virtual memory set to static 16GB size and all Genoil/Claymore versions


Ethminer works just fine as well as Claymore's v1.2.  I just set a single 16GB pagefile and tried launching v4.1 and it returned the following error: GPU 0, OpenCL error -4 - cannot create DAG.

@Claymore

I uploaded my log and would be very grateful if you can take a quick glance at it.

https://dropfile.to/aCSRy1d

I'm mining with 775 CPU's and boards here..

win 7 64bit, 4GB ram, 80gb HDD , Xeon 3220 (Q6600)

I'm mining alright here, currently on v3.2  ...haven't tested the V4.0 (the no DAG version)

I have a pentiumD, a pentium 4 HT, and core2duo E8400 that I decomissioned for mining...these very old CPUs compared to X3220 are affecting hashrate..

 

and one of the best advantages of v4 is the minimized cpu usage.
with my single motherboard, old xeon xpu, with 5 gpus it was %25+
now the cpu usage is %1, and I believe mining is a tick faster, fyi
kirilvvbg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 01:38:10 PM
 #1368

Well done, Claymore. The only thing missing so far is e-mail notification.
Or may be, I am wrong, and you have this option too? Couldn't find it anyway.

I'll try to add it in next update.

Thanks, mate.

Just checked it:  http://dwarfpool.com/faq/
.....
Monitoring
To enable monitoring of your worker, use email as password. To disable monitoring, restart your miner without email as password.
Email will be send if no shares last 15 minutes.
.....

So set "-epsw myemail@mymailprovider.com" and that is all. Have you checked it?

Sorry, Claymore. Didn't saw this. I can confirm now it's working fine. Thanks.
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 05:52:14 PM
 #1369

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!

I've been mining Ethereum over @ Ethpool and DCR via Coinmine/Suprnova which both support stratum.  Simply replace your current pools in your .bat file unless you can confirm they already do support the stratum protocol and you're good to go buddy!

ETH=  us1.ethpool.org:3333

DCR=  stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252
I am mining with getwork not stratum. I don't need to install anything else for switching to stratum mode?

That is correct
Found suitable OpenCL device [Tahiti] with 3221225472 bytes of GPU memory
miner  02:42:49|main  Getting work package...
  X  02:42:50|main  Failed to submit hashrate.
  X  02:42:50|main  Dynamic exception type: class jsonrpc::JsonRpcException
std::exception::what: Exception -32003 : Client connector error: libcurl error:
7 -> Could not connect to http://eu1.nanopool.org:9999/0x...
JSON-RPC problem. Probably couldn't connect. Retrying in 1...

Don't i need to install eth-proxy or need it don't really know that's why i asked for help

So no one here can help me?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 06:21:00 PM
 #1370

Hello!
I need some help, I am mining eth for a month now but not on stratum can someone share some links on what i need and how to use stratum because I see that i can get a better hashrate this way.. and then if I can make it work I can try the Eth+Dcr.

Thanks for the help! I appreciate IT!

I've been mining Ethereum over @ Ethpool and DCR via Coinmine/Suprnova which both support stratum.  Simply replace your current pools in your .bat file unless you can confirm they already do support the stratum protocol and you're good to go buddy!

ETH=  us1.ethpool.org:3333

DCR=  stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252
I am mining with getwork not stratum. I don't need to install anything else for switching to stratum mode?

That is correct
Found suitable OpenCL device [Tahiti] with 3221225472 bytes of GPU memory
miner  02:42:49|main  Getting work package...
  X  02:42:50|main  Failed to submit hashrate.
  X  02:42:50|main  Dynamic exception type: class jsonrpc::JsonRpcException
std::exception::what: Exception -32003 : Client connector error: libcurl error:
7 -> Could not connect to http://eu1.nanopool.org:9999/0x...
JSON-RPC problem. Probably couldn't connect. Retrying in 1...

Don't i need to install eth-proxy or need it don't really know that's why i asked for help

So no one here can help me?

I am mining at ethpool (ETH) and zpool (DCR) and my batch file is as follows:

---

setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool asia1.ethpool.org:3333 -ewal <<ETHAddress.WorkerName>> -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca:5744 -dwal <<BTCaddress>> -dpsw c=BTC,decred

----

Edit: No proxy needed.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
restless
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1151
Merit: 1001


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 06:27:36 PM
 #1371

So no one here can help me?
Claymore miner supports only stratum
So you need to point to stratum ports
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethpool.org:9999

Maybe you wrote
-epool http://eu1.nanopool.org:9999 which is wrong?
Tavarua
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 30, 2016, 08:23:51 PM
 #1372

This may be a little sophmoric for this discussion about the attributes of Claymore's Dual Purpose Miner, but here goes: Currently using linux for ETH mining. Should I load Windows to an 16gb SSD and boot off, then download the DP miner? Or maybe can I just boot Windows off of an 1TB HDD that I own already, add DP miner then proceed? Don't know if using the HDD to would affect performance making it not worth?

Since v4, hard-drive isn't even used to store the DAG, and even when it was, disk speed didn't really matter.

I would guess that 16GB would probably be too small for Windows.

lol configurations are exactly the same. And the fee you refer to is 1% on both.

Quote
This miner is free-to-use, however, current developer fee is 1% for Ethereum-only mining mode (-mode 1) and 2% for Ethereum+Decred mining mode (-mode 0), every hour the miner mines for 36 or 72 seconds for developer.
Decred is mined without developer fee.
You realize that says 2% fee only applies to Ethereum, right?  There is no devfee for decred mining.

phzl, thanks for the reply. I've got a 10 year that has an interest in mining, we're taking a step up to get more speed!
alevlaslo
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 1876
Merit: 589


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 03:43:13 AM
 #1373

What about new drivers?

Nano on qubit:

catalist 16.2 - 16M
catalist 16.3 - 21.6M

Rux
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1276
Merit: 1023


https://crypto.ba


View Profile WWW
May 01, 2016, 09:41:43 AM
 #1374

2 x 270 MSi are doing ok, both hash and temps Smiley



but on another rig, 2 x 280x, one 7970 and one 270 ... they didnt had problems mining 21, 21, 17, 13 mhs

but now (i tried all, remove drivers, add another one, change miner...tried only ETH mode...) no luck, its going 11, 11, 10, 8 mhs  Sad



what to do :O

RXC Crypto.ba Decentralized solutions!
kirilvvbg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 09:53:26 AM
 #1375

2 x 270 MSi are doing ok, both hash and temps Smiley



but on another rig, 2 x 280x, one 7970 and one 270 ... they didnt had problems mining 21, 21, 17, 13 mhs

but now (i tried all, remove drivers, add another one, change miner...tried only ETH mode...) no luck, its going 11, 11, 10, 8 mhs  Sad



what to do :O

Almost same with me. One rig with only 270 is working fine, but on the other I have 4x270 + 7870 and the 270s have slower hashes than the first rig.
I guess this mixing has something to do?
omnik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 250


terra-credit.com


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 10:02:12 AM
 #1376

I can report after 24h on v4.1 that I get 2 times more shares with v4.0, at least what miner is reporting.
Didn't notice significant difference on pool side (dwarf) but that is hard to tell considering diff fluctuation.  

███████████████████████
  █████████████████████ 
    ███████████████████ 
      █████████████████ 
███████████████████████
          █████████████ 
            ███████████ 
              █████████ 
                ███████ 
                  ████ 
                    ███ 
                     
terracredit


















Powered by,
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 11:00:27 AM
 #1377

2 x 270 MSi are doing ok, both hash and temps Smiley



but on another rig, 2 x 280x, one 7970 and one 270 ... they didnt had problems mining 21, 21, 17, 13 mhs

but now (i tried all, remove drivers, add another one, change miner...tried only ETH mode...) no luck, its going 11, 11, 10, 8 mhs  Sad



what to do :O

Almost same with me. One rig with only 270 is working fine, but on the other I have 4x270 + 7870 and the 270s have slower hashes than the first rig.
I guess this mixing has something to do?

When some card crashes on driver and recovers, u left with half a hashrate on that card. If it crashes before mining, u never see the right numbers. Overclock, temps, psu. Not necessarily this case but numbers look same.

Another thing i noticed, connected monitror may reduce hash on random card 10fold. If disconnected for 10sec or so, it goes full power.
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 11:24:40 AM
 #1378

What about new drivers?

Nano on qubit:

catalist 16.2 - 16M
catalist 16.3 - 21.6M

What I do now. I just let Windows 10 to find the latest driver for AMD Radeon R9 390 wherever it wants during the install process. I really don't know the version of the driver installed. MSI Afterburner usually shows it on the top of the window. But in this case there is nothing Smiley

But the Claymore's miner works just fine anyway, regardless the driver version and the virtual memory size (it is set as by Windows default).
Zistmine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 234
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 11:28:19 AM
 #1379

I can report after 24h on v4.1 that I get 2 times more shares with v4.0, at least what miner is reporting.
Didn't notice significant difference on pool side (dwarf) but that is hard to tell considering diff fluctuation.  

Do you get higher earning? My reported hash rate is the same as before. So there is no improvement.
tolazy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 01, 2016, 12:45:39 PM
Last edit: May 01, 2016, 04:00:23 PM by tolazy
 #1380

done some searching on the forum but cant find a right awnser

why do i get
This pool (eth-eu.dwarfpool.com) does not support Ethereum addresses as login (o
r requires worker name in "Login.Worker" format) and cannot be used for devfee m
ining, therefore it is not supported.
However, you can mine on this pool if you specify "-allpools 1" option, default
pools (different from this pool) will be used for devfee.
Please read "Readme" file for details.This pool (eth-eu.dwarfpool.com) does not
support Ethereum addresses as login (or requires worker name in "Login.Worker" f
ormat) and cannot be used for devfee mining, therefore it is not supported.
However, you can mine on this pool if you specify "-allpools 1" option, default
pools (different from this pool) will be used for devfee.
Please read "Readme" file for details.Pool eth-eu.dwarfpool.com removed from the
 list
ETH: No pools specified! Specify at least one valid pool in "-epool" parameter.

i've used the cl from the readme i've tried what others have on the cl.
with -allpools 1 it works. but why do i need it and why isnt it in the options list
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!