Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2018, 02:33:28 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 [696] 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 ... 1042 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6023282 times)
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:17:58 AM
 #13901

Vega is ... hot. In stock it takes about 400-450W in dual, 300-350W in ETH-only mode at about 33MH/s. And it's throttling like hell. It's very good in dual mining mode, but it's too hot.

Undervolt it - DUH. I forced mine to never go above 1.025V, and she mined Sia under Linux at 1600Mhz stable! :3

I'm noticing that the core clock is less important than the memory clock.

I'm a little nervous about how much voltage I can give the HMB2 though... These Vega FE's are the first GPU's I've every messed with voltage and clock settings.  I rarely overclock anything, but since I bought these cards to mine with and they represent 2/3 of my mining GPUs I want to get as much out of them as I can.  They're also all of my disposable income for the next year so I don't want to ruin them and risk getting turned down on a RMA.

Currently at

852MHz GPU Core clock (My profile is setup for 1347MHz as the high end, but the GPU won't go past 852)

Memory is 1125MHz @ 1125Mv

GPU temp is 68C, fan is at 2779 RPM (~>50%)

Genoil is reporting 25.95 - 31.15 MH/s, but not enough run time to cite ethermine.org values.

Timings are even MORE important, however :3

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
1519007608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519007608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519007608
Reply with quote  #2

1519007608
Report to moderator
1519007608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519007608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519007608
Reply with quote  #2

1519007608
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1519007608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519007608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519007608
Reply with quote  #2

1519007608
Report to moderator
1519007608
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519007608

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519007608
Reply with quote  #2

1519007608
Report to moderator
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:33:05 AM
 #13902

I don't know how to play with the timing.
animosity2k1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 03:51:24 AM
 #13903

Trying to get my ubq and sia mining setup for last 6 hrs, wouldnt hash. Removed my solo mining address and moved back to ethermine pool address and eth wallet and I am back to hashing. Seems to be something w my solo mining server. The address in my ubiq bat ahould be my wallet address from my fusion wallet correct? What else cluld I be missing. My ip and port is correct.
eth_mining
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 06:45:41 AM
 #13904

Help pls !!

I have 6 RX 570 gpus connected to the PC and they all are enabled and seemed to be working fine (Windows 10).. I want to save the bios of the 5th GPU, modify and flash it with ATI Flash.. When I open ATI flash, it only lists the first 3 GPUs.. No way to scroll down to the 5th.. Sad How do i scroll down and save the bios of the 5th and flash it back? I do not want to unplug the other 5 from Mobo and do it.. It will screw up the already configured and working ones..

You should always BIOS flash cards in the primary 16x slot directly connected to the mobo, and should always be done individually before you try connect all the GPU's.

never had to do this, I flash my cards in any slot even connected to risers no problem after reboot

Never said you had to.  Just a precaution to avoid bricking your card with a bad flash.

I never did that.. I assumed its ok do flash while on riser.. And I add each GPU one by one and flash them and leave them on the slot.. So thats not a good practise? And there is no way to backup and flash the 5th card from atx flash? If there is no way, then I have to remove all other cards, boot to windows, flash the card, connect all cards back and I wouldnt have any card error or detection issues? Thanks
xeridea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 411
Merit: 251


View Profile WWW
July 23, 2017, 06:50:15 AM
 #13905

Vega is ... hot. In stock it takes about 400-450W in dual, 300-350W in ETH-only mode at about 33MH/s. And it's throttling like hell. It's very good in dual mining mode, but it's too hot.
Have you messed with undervolting?

Usually I don't change anything, just use stock clocks/settings. But for this card I will have to change some Wattman settings due to hard throttling, but I found no Wattman. I spent a few days to prepare my tools and code for Vega, but today I finally noticed it: no Wattman for Vega at all. May be because I use Windows 7 instead of Windows 10, I will check it (though it's strange anyway). Also I don't see "gaming mode" button in drivers. ADL does not work too, so I even cannot set 100% fan speed to prevent throttling. AB does not work too. Weird.
Probably just due to Win7 for some reason. Wattman is there, in gaming mode in Win10 anyway. Gaming mode doesn't do anything now except get you wattman. You can also use wattool.  Memory speed gets set slow if you set all pstates, so just set last one. Bugs probably will be fixed upon RX Vega release.

Profitability over time charts for many GPUs - http://xeridea.us/charts

BTC:  16wzGLYLh1ximotu3Ln7htKnbUUcwWvQUv   LTC:  LdPvSJoAwgH87TXSMBuxDefBvp2bweXApY   Eth:  0xb508131ca5d983ebe72f8af61ecfb7d1b61f6d18
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 07:00:17 AM
 #13906

Help pls !!

I have 6 RX 570 gpus connected to the PC and they all are enabled and seemed to be working fine (Windows 10).. I want to save the bios of the 5th GPU, modify and flash it with ATI Flash.. When I open ATI flash, it only lists the first 3 GPUs.. No way to scroll down to the 5th.. Sad How do i scroll down and save the bios of the 5th and flash it back? I do not want to unplug the other 5 from Mobo and do it.. It will screw up the already configured and working ones..

You should always BIOS flash cards in the primary 16x slot directly connected to the mobo, and should always be done individually before you try connect all the GPU's.

never had to do this, I flash my cards in any slot even connected to risers no problem after reboot

Never said you had to.  Just a precaution to avoid bricking your card with a bad flash.

I never did that.. I assumed its ok do flash while on riser.. And I add each GPU one by one and flash them and leave them on the slot.. So thats not a good practise? And there is no way to backup and flash the 5th card from atx flash? If there is no way, then I have to remove all other cards, boot to windows, flash the card, connect all cards back and I wouldnt have any card error or detection issues? Thanks

This practice is fine. Risers have fuck all to do with flashing. You can even flash while the miner is running (see note 1 below) and it won't harm a thing.

My recommendation is to put all GPUs in the system. Flash GPU 1 (NOT GPU 0) with the experimental VBIOS, then reboot and test. If all is well (and all cards have the same VBIOS P/N), then go ahead and flash the rest, all in one go, then reboot. This is how I do it, and there's nothing wrong with it.

Note 1: The reason this is safe is because the VBIOS ROM is read by the driver upon the driver's initialization, and the information required is then put into the driver's memory. After this, the VBIOS ROM is not actually READ by it, but rather the driver's copy of the VBIOS is referenced when needed. It would be a stupid slowdown to have to actually access the ROM every single time a value was needed. Because of this, you can flash while mining, while the card has crashed, or any other time after driver initialization, and it will be fine - the changes will take effect upon next driver init (probably reboot.) Fun fact: if, on Linux, you blacklist the AMDGPU module so it does not load automatically, you can un-softbrick a GPU very easily! Just flash a known-good VBIOS to it before you run "modprobe amdgpu" - the driver will read the fixed VBIOS (remember, driver init time, not necessarily boot time, although they are often the same, they do not HAVE to be!)

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 07:22:28 AM
 #13907


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

goacoin______  PoW, Masternodes, ASIC Resistance, NeoScrypt
ॐ        TWITTER        ॐ        ANN THREAD        ॐ        TELEGRAM        ॐ
Super Fast Transactions     /     Security & Anonymous     /     Growing Community
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 08:15:29 AM
 #13908


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

No.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Makak4R
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 110



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 08:17:53 AM
 #13909


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

★ ★ ★ ★ ★   DeepOnion    Anonymous and Untraceable Cryptocurrency    TOR INTEGRATED & SECURED   ★ ★ ★ ★ ★
› › › › ›  JOIN THE NEW AIRDROP ✈️        VERIFIED WITH DEEPVAULT  ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹ ‹
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬   ANN  WHITEPAPER  FACEBOOK  TWITTER  YOUTUBE  FORUM   ▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
berrygood
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 08:27:16 AM
 #13910

I tried this program for 2 days to mine digibyte but I cannot do it also digibyte's mining program is not available on their website Undecided
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:26:45 AM
 #13911


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

Both on the GPU is not going to happen - Eth on GPU, and XMR on CPU IS possible.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
jackbox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:30:22 AM
 #13912

Help pls !!

I have 6 RX 570 gpus connected to the PC and they all are enabled and seemed to be working fine (Windows 10).. I want to save the bios of the 5th GPU, modify and flash it with ATI Flash.. When I open ATI flash, it only lists the first 3 GPUs.. No way to scroll down to the 5th.. Sad How do i scroll down and save the bios of the 5th and flash it back? I do not want to unplug the other 5 from Mobo and do it.. It will screw up the already configured and working ones..

You should always BIOS flash cards in the primary 16x slot directly connected to the mobo, and should always be done individually before you try connect all the GPU's.

never had to do this, I flash my cards in any slot even connected to risers no problem after reboot

Never said you had to.  Just a precaution to avoid bricking your card with a bad flash.

I never did that.. I assumed its ok do flash while on riser.. And I add each GPU one by one and flash them and leave them on the slot.. So thats not a good practise? And there is no way to backup and flash the 5th card from atx flash? If there is no way, then I have to remove all other cards, boot to windows, flash the card, connect all cards back and I wouldnt have any card error or detection issues? Thanks

You can flash cards beyond #4 using a command prompt window and using the command line version of ATI Flash utility. It is in the directory with the Windows version.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1034



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:33:31 AM
 #13913

Really surprised that AMD released a fix for the DAG for the Vega but not for the Polaris cards.

Pretty much nobody is mining with Vega but everybody is mining with their RX gpus.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
█████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:44:08 AM
 #13914

Really surprised that AMD released a fix for the DAG for the Vega but not for the Polaris cards.

Pretty much nobody is mining with Vega but everybody is mining with their RX gpus.

It's not surprising at all - more than likely, the "fix" on Vega isn't intentional... it's a byproduct of the vastly different memory controller on Vega with HBM2.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1009

Miners developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:45:01 AM
 #13915

Vega is ... hot. In stock it takes about 400-450W in dual, 300-350W in ETH-only mode at about 33MH/s. And it's throttling like hell. It's very good in dual mining mode, but it's too hot.
Have you messed with undervolting?

Usually I don't change anything, just use stock clocks/settings. But for this card I will have to change some Wattman settings due to hard throttling, but I found no Wattman. I spent a few days to prepare my tools and code for Vega, but today I finally noticed it: no Wattman for Vega at all. May be because I use Windows 7 instead of Windows 10, I will check it (though it's strange anyway). Also I don't see "gaming mode" button in drivers. ADL does not work too, so I even cannot set 100% fan speed to prevent throttling. AB does not work too. Weird.
Probably just due to Win7 for some reason. Wattman is there, in gaming mode in Win10 anyway. Gaming mode doesn't do anything now except get you wattman. You can also use wattool.  Memory speed gets set slow if you set all pstates, so just set last one. Bugs probably will be fixed upon RX Vega release.

Yeah, I see "gaming mode" button in Windows 10. So this issue is related to Windows 7 only.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 10:10:08 AM
 #13916


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

ETH+XMR Both GPU Mining.

goacoin______  PoW, Masternodes, ASIC Resistance, NeoScrypt
ॐ        TWITTER        ॐ        ANN THREAD        ॐ        TELEGRAM        ॐ
Super Fast Transactions     /     Security & Anonymous     /     Growing Community
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 10:26:23 AM
 #13917


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

ETH+XMR Both GPU Mining.

No, not without brutally crippling one.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
BD91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 12:22:15 PM
 #13918

Asking again,

This may sound a strange request, but is there any way to edit the configuration so the console would not output the hashrate/stats for other altcoins than ETH?

Like if I'm mining ETH/Sia but I only want the console to output data related to ETH mining is there a way to do that?
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 01:58:52 PM
 #13919

is there a solution to easily switch between normal pools & NH/MPH ? they need -esm -allpools command but for other regular pools not needed so it's easy to switch between them.

let's say if i want to switch from ethermine to nicehash, i will have to edit config or .bat file and restart miner. so far easiest way is to make 2 .bat files but still have to shutdown n restart miner. a on the fly solution would be great and also from ethman if possible.

if it's only a single miner, yeah ez no issues but wut if some has a farm of over 50 miners ? that would be not easy.

noreither
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:10:28 PM
 #13920

hi all!

I have an issue with one rig... I got all 5 cards detected (msi armor 4gb) running windows 10 64bits. All cards shows up in Device Manager, I used the atikmdag patcher, all cards shows up in msi afterburner.. but as soon as I launch the claymore

No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

Motherboard Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3

Anyone can help me fixing this??? I've been messing for days to fix that stuff

Thank you!!
Pages: « 1 ... 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 [696] 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 ... 1042 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!