Bitcoin Forum
May 22, 2018, 11:55:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 [696] 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 ... 1202 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.7 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6155781 times)
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 07:00:17 AM
 #13901

Help pls !!

I have 6 RX 570 gpus connected to the PC and they all are enabled and seemed to be working fine (Windows 10).. I want to save the bios of the 5th GPU, modify and flash it with ATI Flash.. When I open ATI flash, it only lists the first 3 GPUs.. No way to scroll down to the 5th.. Sad How do i scroll down and save the bios of the 5th and flash it back? I do not want to unplug the other 5 from Mobo and do it.. It will screw up the already configured and working ones..

You should always BIOS flash cards in the primary 16x slot directly connected to the mobo, and should always be done individually before you try connect all the GPU's.

never had to do this, I flash my cards in any slot even connected to risers no problem after reboot

Never said you had to.  Just a precaution to avoid bricking your card with a bad flash.

I never did that.. I assumed its ok do flash while on riser.. And I add each GPU one by one and flash them and leave them on the slot.. So thats not a good practise? And there is no way to backup and flash the 5th card from atx flash? If there is no way, then I have to remove all other cards, boot to windows, flash the card, connect all cards back and I wouldnt have any card error or detection issues? Thanks

This practice is fine. Risers have fuck all to do with flashing. You can even flash while the miner is running (see note 1 below) and it won't harm a thing.

My recommendation is to put all GPUs in the system. Flash GPU 1 (NOT GPU 0) with the experimental VBIOS, then reboot and test. If all is well (and all cards have the same VBIOS P/N), then go ahead and flash the rest, all in one go, then reboot. This is how I do it, and there's nothing wrong with it.

Note 1: The reason this is safe is because the VBIOS ROM is read by the driver upon the driver's initialization, and the information required is then put into the driver's memory. After this, the VBIOS ROM is not actually READ by it, but rather the driver's copy of the VBIOS is referenced when needed. It would be a stupid slowdown to have to actually access the ROM every single time a value was needed. Because of this, you can flash while mining, while the card has crashed, or any other time after driver initialization, and it will be fine - the changes will take effect upon next driver init (probably reboot.) Fun fact: if, on Linux, you blacklist the AMDGPU module so it does not load automatically, you can un-softbrick a GPU very easily! Just flash a known-good VBIOS to it before you run "modprobe amdgpu" - the driver will read the fixed VBIOS (remember, driver init time, not necessarily boot time, although they are often the same, they do not HAVE to be!)

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
1527033356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527033356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527033356
Reply with quote  #2

1527033356
Report to moderator
1527033356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527033356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527033356
Reply with quote  #2

1527033356
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527033356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527033356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527033356
Reply with quote  #2

1527033356
Report to moderator
1527033356
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527033356

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527033356
Reply with quote  #2

1527033356
Report to moderator
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 07:22:28 AM
 #13902


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 08:15:29 AM
 #13903


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

No.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Makak4R
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 111



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 08:17:53 AM
 #13904


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

DeepOnion    ▬▬  Anonymous and Untraceable  ▬▬    ENJOY YOUR PRIVACY  •  JOIN DEEPONION
▐▐▐▐▐▐▐▐   ANN  Whitepaper  Facebook  Twitter  Telegram  Discord    ▌▌▌▌▌▌▌▌
Get $ONION  (✔Cryptopia  ✔KuCoin)  |  VoteCentral  Register NOW!  |  Download DeepOnion
berrygood
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


Market Integration Platform


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 08:27:16 AM
 #13905

I tried this program for 2 days to mine digibyte but I cannot do it also digibyte's mining program is not available on their website Undecided

Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:26:45 AM
 #13906


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

Both on the GPU is not going to happen - Eth on GPU, and XMR on CPU IS possible.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
jackbox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:30:22 AM
 #13907

Help pls !!

I have 6 RX 570 gpus connected to the PC and they all are enabled and seemed to be working fine (Windows 10).. I want to save the bios of the 5th GPU, modify and flash it with ATI Flash.. When I open ATI flash, it only lists the first 3 GPUs.. No way to scroll down to the 5th.. Sad How do i scroll down and save the bios of the 5th and flash it back? I do not want to unplug the other 5 from Mobo and do it.. It will screw up the already configured and working ones..

You should always BIOS flash cards in the primary 16x slot directly connected to the mobo, and should always be done individually before you try connect all the GPU's.

never had to do this, I flash my cards in any slot even connected to risers no problem after reboot

Never said you had to.  Just a precaution to avoid bricking your card with a bad flash.

I never did that.. I assumed its ok do flash while on riser.. And I add each GPU one by one and flash them and leave them on the slot.. So thats not a good practise? And there is no way to backup and flash the 5th card from atx flash? If there is no way, then I have to remove all other cards, boot to windows, flash the card, connect all cards back and I wouldnt have any card error or detection issues? Thanks

You can flash cards beyond #4 using a command prompt window and using the command line version of ATI Flash utility. It is in the directory with the Windows version.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1045



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:33:31 AM
 #13908

Really surprised that AMD released a fix for the DAG for the Vega but not for the Polaris cards.

Pretty much nobody is mining with Vega but everybody is mining with their RX gpus.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:44:08 AM
 #13909

Really surprised that AMD released a fix for the DAG for the Vega but not for the Polaris cards.

Pretty much nobody is mining with Vega but everybody is mining with their RX gpus.

It's not surprising at all - more than likely, the "fix" on Vega isn't intentional... it's a byproduct of the vastly different memory controller on Vega with HBM2.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 1157

Miners developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 09:45:01 AM
 #13910

Vega is ... hot. In stock it takes about 400-450W in dual, 300-350W in ETH-only mode at about 33MH/s. And it's throttling like hell. It's very good in dual mining mode, but it's too hot.
Have you messed with undervolting?

Usually I don't change anything, just use stock clocks/settings. But for this card I will have to change some Wattman settings due to hard throttling, but I found no Wattman. I spent a few days to prepare my tools and code for Vega, but today I finally noticed it: no Wattman for Vega at all. May be because I use Windows 7 instead of Windows 10, I will check it (though it's strange anyway). Also I don't see "gaming mode" button in drivers. ADL does not work too, so I even cannot set 100% fan speed to prevent throttling. AB does not work too. Weird.
Probably just due to Win7 for some reason. Wattman is there, in gaming mode in Win10 anyway. Gaming mode doesn't do anything now except get you wattman. You can also use wattool.  Memory speed gets set slow if you set all pstates, so just set last one. Bugs probably will be fixed upon RX Vega release.

Yeah, I see "gaming mode" button in Windows 10. So this issue is related to Windows 7 only.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 10:10:08 AM
 #13911


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

ETH+XMR Both GPU Mining.
Wolf0
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1820
Merit: 1002


Miner Developer


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 10:26:23 AM
 #13912


Is that possible to ETH + XMR (Ethereum + Monero) Solo Mining ? If so, How?

both on VGA card or ETH on VGA and XMR on CPU?

ETH+XMR Both GPU Mining.

No, not without brutally crippling one.

Code:
Donations: BTC: 1WoLFdwcfNEg64fTYsX1P25KUzzSjtEZC -- XMR: 45SLUTzk7UXYHmzJ7bFN6FPfzTusdUVAZjPRgmEDw7G3SeimWM2kCdnDQXwDBYGUWaBtZNgjYtEYA22aMQT4t8KfU3vHLHG
BD91
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 12:22:15 PM
 #13913

Asking again,

This may sound a strange request, but is there any way to edit the configuration so the console would not output the hashrate/stats for other altcoins than ETH?

Like if I'm mining ETH/Sia but I only want the console to output data related to ETH mining is there a way to do that?
yslyung
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 1000


Mine Mine Mine


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 01:58:52 PM
 #13914

is there a solution to easily switch between normal pools & NH/MPH ? they need -esm -allpools command but for other regular pools not needed so it's easy to switch between them.

let's say if i want to switch from ethermine to nicehash, i will have to edit config or .bat file and restart miner. so far easiest way is to make 2 .bat files but still have to shutdown n restart miner. a on the fly solution would be great and also from ethman if possible.

if it's only a single miner, yeah ez no issues but wut if some has a farm of over 50 miners ? that would be not easy.

noreither
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:10:28 PM
 #13915

hi all!

I have an issue with one rig... I got all 5 cards detected (msi armor 4gb) running windows 10 64bits. All cards shows up in Device Manager, I used the atikmdag patcher, all cards shows up in msi afterburner.. but as soon as I launch the claymore

No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

Motherboard Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3

Anyone can help me fixing this??? I've been messing for days to fix that stuff

Thank you!!
shadow1975
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:15:41 PM
 #13916

I have problem with Claymore miner. With 3 GPU GTX 1070 8GB everything is OK and stable. When I add 4th GPU GTX 1070 8GB, miner starts to restart itself and giving me error CUDA ERROR 11 - CANNOT WRITE BUFFER FOR DAG. First I thought it's GPU fault  and put new one with 2 old one and everthing is OK. Every combination of 3 GPUs is working, except when I add 4th one.

I increased virtual memory to 16GB and checked free disk space (71,6 GB).
I'm running on Windows 7 64-bit, with 4GB memory.

Could be problem in RAM or disk space ?

Please, for solutions, beacuse it's very little about this error on net.
jackbox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910
Merit: 1011



View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:17:20 PM
 #13917

I have problem with Claymore miner. With 3 GPU GTX 1070 8GB everything is OK and stable. When I add 4th GPU GTX 1070 8GB, miner starts to restart itself and giving me error CUDA ERROR 11 - CANNOT WRITE BUFFER FOR DAG. First I thought it's GPU fault  and put new one with 2 old one and everthing is OK. Every combination of 3 GPUs is working, except when I add 4th one.

I increased virtual memory to 16GB and checked free disk space (71,6 GB).
I'm running on Windows 7 64-bit, with 4GB memory.

Could be problem in RAM or disk space ?

Please, for solutions, beacuse it's very little about this error on net.

You need to update to Windows 10 Creator's Editon for Claymore to work properly in Windows.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
noreither
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:23:44 PM
 #13918

hi all!

I have an issue with one rig... I got all 5 cards detected (msi armor 4gb) running windows 10 64bits. All cards shows up in Device Manager, I used the atikmdag patcher, all cards shows up in msi afterburner.. but as soon as I launch the claymore

No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

Motherboard Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3

Anyone can help me fixing this??? I've been messing for days to fix that stuff

Thank you!!



I just updated the AMD drivers to latest... I can get claymore to work.. but first card is doing 4-5mh only Sad   This is driving me crazy
shadow1975
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:31:58 PM
 #13919

I have problem with Claymore miner. With 3 GPU GTX 1070 8GB everything is OK and stable. When I add 4th GPU GTX 1070 8GB, miner starts to restart itself and giving me error CUDA ERROR 11 - CANNOT WRITE BUFFER FOR DAG. First I thought it's GPU fault  and put new one with 2 old one and everthing is OK. Every combination of 3 GPUs is working, except when I add 4th one.

I increased virtual memory to 16GB and checked free disk space (71,6 GB).
I'm running on Windows 7 64-bit, with 4GB memory.

Could be problem in RAM or disk space ?

Please, for solutions, beacuse it's very little about this error on net.

You need to update to Windows 10 Creator's Editon for Claymore to work properly in Windows.

Is that 100% solution ?
noreither
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 23, 2017, 02:33:55 PM
 #13920

hi all!

I have an issue with one rig... I got all 5 cards detected (msi armor 4gb) running windows 10 64bits. All cards shows up in Device Manager, I used the atikmdag patcher, all cards shows up in msi afterburner.. but as soon as I launch the claymore

No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

Motherboard Gigabyte 990fxa-ud3

Anyone can help me fixing this??? I've been messing for days to fix that stuff

Thank you!!



I just updated the AMD drivers to latest... I can get claymore to work.. but first card is doing 4-5mh only Sad   This is driving me crazy


What the....  I tried disabling first card in the device manager...  and reenable it... I can't see anything (temp/clock/etc) in the msi afterburner but i can run all of them 20 to 26mh... (can't adjust via afterburner)
Pages: « 1 ... 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 [696] 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 ... 1202 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!