Bitcoin Forum
January 24, 2019, 05:49:35 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 [696] 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 ... 1274 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6284131 times)
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:25:55 PM
 #13901

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

All is fine. Check you settings !
Here is example.
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal XX.XX -dpsw XXXXXX -dcri 30
1548308975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548308975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548308975
Reply with quote  #2

1548308975
Report to moderator
1548308975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548308975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548308975
Reply with quote  #2

1548308975
Report to moderator
1548308975
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548308975

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548308975
Reply with quote  #2

1548308975
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
MinerosYV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:43:18 PM
 #13902

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have a Vostro 230 775 mobo with a 500 watts PSU running a couple of RX 480 8 GB with Ver 6 raisers, did have to update the bios for it to work.
Strangely enough have a Vostro 260 with a 1151 board and a i3 on it, as soon as I plug a 480 in to the mobo the computer wont even boot, not even updating the bios

Go figures
woodaxe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 122
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 10:56:03 PM
 #13903

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

All is fine. Check you settings !
Here is example.
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal XX.XX -dpsw XXXXXX -dcri 30

i see your trying to mine ubiq and decred  this is my exact bat file for doing that  which im mining on one rig notice its allcoins 1

echo off
cd c:\claymore\9.7
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -dcri 26,26,26 -epool stratum+tcp://eu.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal walletaddress -epsw x -eworker rig1 -allcoins 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal worker.password -dpsw x
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 24, 2017, 11:35:38 PM
 #13904

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

I'm mining eth and decred for weeks. I just tested ubiq decred and got no problem. I'm using coinmine.pl.

Nothing wrong with 9.7. Just try 9.5 or 9.6 and see if it works.

It's Not WORKER.PASSWORD it's LOGIN.WORKER -epsw PASSWORD (worker's password, not login password)
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 12:49:40 AM
 #13905

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

I'm mining eth and decred for weeks. I just tested ubiq decred and got no problem. I'm using coinmine.pl.

Nothing wrong with 9.7. Just try 9.5 or 9.6 and see if it works.

It's Not WORKER.PASSWORD it's LOGIN.WORKER -epsw PASSWORD (worker's password, not login password)

Glad it is working for someone.  Yes I am using login.workername with -epsw password.  This login.workername works fine for Ethereum to, for example my suprnova.cc pool but I use the same login.workername for DRC mining (-dpool login.workername -dpsw x) and get that error.  So this confirms my login.workername syntax is correct but still getting error no matter what I try and on 3 different rigs.
ozzy1926
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:00:47 AM
 #13906

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
If that 95 is with some cards attached - it is good. Even without cards, Haswell takes 55-60w, skylake 35...
Ty also I wonder can i run more than 8 gpu using win 10 because I can't make the 9th card recognize
madrak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:17:04 AM
 #13907

Is anyone using WebRoot's SecureAnywhere with Claymore's miner?  Any time I try to run the miner with SecureAnywhere enabled after a certain amount of time execution stops, but if I completely disable SecureAnywhere the miner is able to run without issue.  Now, I'd rather not have to disable my security software in order to be able to mine.  I have added the ethdcrminer64.exe file in the main directory, the cuda7.5 directory and the cuda 6.5 directory to the exclude list, but the issue is still happening.

Does anyone have any suggestions, or am I stuck?

-Madrak
Skol600ml
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:17:18 AM
 #13908

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

I'm mining eth and decred for weeks. I just tested ubiq decred and got no problem. I'm using coinmine.pl.

Nothing wrong with 9.7. Just try 9.5 or 9.6 and see if it works.

It's Not WORKER.PASSWORD it's LOGIN.WORKER -epsw PASSWORD (worker's password, not login password)

Glad it is working for someone.  Yes I am using login.workername with -epsw password.  This login.workername works fine for Ethereum to, for example my suprnova.cc pool but I use the same login.workername for DRC mining (-dpool login.workername -dpsw x) and get that error.  So this confirms my login.workername syntax is correct but still getting error no matter what I try and on 3 different rigs.

Try -dpool login.workername -epsw x or -dpool login.workername.password

I tried suprnova few months ago (when i was a noobie) and failed, i succeed with decredpool.org and now i'm using coinmine.pl.
jamesmbond
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:58:09 AM
 #13909

Seriously folks.  This Claymore v9.7 DOES NOT DUAL MINE Ether+Decred anymore.    I followed every instruction and every example found on this post and Internet.  Every pool (tried 4 of them now) produces the same error but ONLY for Decred--Eth mines just fine.

 Socket was closed remotely (by pool)
 DCR: Job timeout, disconnect, retry in 20 sec...

This is the command line in my start.bat:
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool us.ubiqpool.io:8008 -ewal 0x91AaaABDa75b55AFB3CE89f262A648886A445b92 -epsw x -eworker minr3 -dcoin dcr -dpool dcr.suprnova.cc:3252 -dwal bobsmith.3 -dpsw x -allpools 1

I've tried "stratum+tcp://" in front of the dcrr.suprvnova.cc:3252 but doesn't matter (default is stratum anyway).  i've tried 3 different accounts on suprnova, multiple workers/names, and 4 different pool providers -- EVERY time I get the same error from claymore.   I tried this on 3 different fully functioning miner rigs running same Claymore v9.7/Windows with same results.

Is anyone actually running DUAL MINING ETHER+DECRED successful right now with v9.7 ??

I'm mining eth and decred for weeks. I just tested ubiq decred and got no problem. I'm using coinmine.pl.

Nothing wrong with 9.7. Just try 9.5 or 9.6 and see if it works.

It's Not WORKER.PASSWORD it's LOGIN.WORKER -epsw PASSWORD (worker's password, not login password)

Glad it is working for someone.  Yes I am using login.workername with -epsw password.  This login.workername works fine for Ethereum to, for example my suprnova.cc pool but I use the same login.workername for DRC mining (-dpool login.workername -dpsw x) and get that error.  So this confirms my login.workername syntax is correct but still getting error no matter what I try and on 3 different rigs.

Try -dpool login.workername -epsw x or -dpool login.workername.password

I tried suprnova few months ago (when i was a noobie) and failed, i succeed with decredpool.org and now i'm using coinmine.pl.

Thanks, figured it out now.   Strangely a firewall issue on my router.   Didn't even know it was turned on (by default).  Seems I was connecting to DCR (nomatter which mining pool) but the error message in claymore was "blaming" the pool for remotely disconnecting me.  Was the firewall somehow.   Now I'm connecting fine.
Thanks everyone for the help.
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 819
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 25, 2017, 02:56:23 AM
 #13910

I have celeron g4400 CPU with 8gb ram using win10 and system uses 95 watt from wall I wonder is that high usage or should I set the windows power management on  when using miner to save electricity usage?
If that 95 is with some cards attached - it is good. Even without cards, Haswell takes 55-60w, skylake 35...
Ty also I wonder can i run more than 8 gpu using win 10 because I can't make the 9th card recognize
No you can't. In windows10 you can use max 8 AMD or 8 NV cards, or 8 of both.
So you can have 16 cards but half amd and half nv max.
Saphire
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 114


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 06:16:04 AM
 #13911


I am using Claymore v9.7 for Dual Mining (ETH+SIA)

My Rig shows it is working properly and mining as Dual Mode (135 Mh/s ETH + 2200 Mh/s SIA)

But when i look at ethermine.org Dadhboard it seems my rig doesnt work and stopped.

And i look at the sia.nanopool.org it shoes my rig works fine.

Why ETH is like that problem? My -dcri value is 13.

thanks.
Nightwolf81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 08:00:48 AM
 #13912


I am using Claymore v9.7 for Dual Mining (ETH+SIA)

My Rig shows it is working properly and mining as Dual Mode (135 Mh/s ETH + 2200 Mh/s SIA)

But when i look at ethermine.org Dadhboard it seems my rig doesnt work and stopped.

And i look at the sia.nanopool.org it shoes my rig works fine.

Why ETH is like that problem? My -dcri value is 13.

thanks.

Did you set the reporting algorithm to qtminer?
Nightwolf81
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 08:29:52 AM
 #13913

Anyone already tried the new driver from nvidia?

Greetz Wolf
cryptolelefla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 121
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 09:00:43 AM
 #13914

Anyone already tried the new driver from nvidia?

Greetz Wolf


they working fine on my 1060
lmlim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 09:12:54 AM
 #13915

Hi Mr Claymore,

I am using claymore miner as a 3rd party miner from nicehash. I have been using for a couple months.
However, This morning from ~1.45AM to ~4.15AM my mining work was 0 from all of my rigs. but all rigs was running ok.
seems like my wallet has been replaced temporarily for 2.5hrs, then reverted back.

I had suspicion that i had been hacked, then i remember clymore miner got management port enabled by default.
i know how to disable it, if it is used by command prompt. but clueless if it is run from nicehash GUI.
I already searched possible options from nicehash gui for disabling management port, extra launch param didnt work for me.

please help!

===Martin
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:11:56 PM
 #13916

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have a Vostro 230 775 mobo with a 500 watts PSU running a couple of RX 480 8 GB with Ver 6 raisers, did have to update the bios for it to work.
Strangely enough have a Vostro 260 with a 1151 board and a i3 on it, as soon as I plug a 480 in to the mobo the computer wont even boot, not even updating the bios

Go figures

its known issue - that mb does not have uefi bios which is required for polaris and other new gps
jackbox
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050
Merit: 1024



View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:26:39 PM
 #13917

Any1 running rig with multiple GPUs on old lga775 boards?

Every time I plug riser into pcie x16 slot, the system won't start.
What could be the reason for that?
when pluged only pcie x1 works normal.
I tried changing video setting in bios (onboard, pcie...)

I have a Vostro 230 775 mobo with a 500 watts PSU running a couple of RX 480 8 GB with Ver 6 raisers, did have to update the bios for it to work.
Strangely enough have a Vostro 260 with a 1151 board and a i3 on it, as soon as I plug a 480 in to the mobo the computer wont even boot, not even updating the bios

Go figures

its known issue - that mb does not have uefi bios which is required for polaris and other new gps

I have older, non-UEFI bios motherboards and polaris gpus work fine. Check the bios and make sure your PCI-E slots are set to Gen1, not Gen 2. But having said that, some motherboards are simply not compatible for multiple GPUs. There were simply not designed for it in the bios and unless you can update to a more up to date bios that will support multiple GPUs you might not be able to use that motherboard.

Buy a Trezor and Protect your BTC, BCH, BTG, DASH, LTC, DGB, ZEC, ETH and ETC from hackers.
If I was helpful please buy me a coffee BTC: 1DWK7vBaxcTC5Wd2nQwLGEoy8xdFVzGKLK  BTG: AWvN1iBqCUqG2tEh3XoVvRbdcGrAzfBBpW
If I was helpful please buy me a burger XVG: DGYWTLtcGh4mvoG6B2yifakeP2W24P4cco  DGB: DLASV6CUQpGtGSyaVz5FYuu5YxZ17MoGQz
NavyCuda
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 01:43:28 PM
 #13918

24 hour ethermine.org average of ~32MH/s with 1602MHz Core clock, 1100MHz memory clock and 70C core temp.  Genoil reported 31-36MH/s

This morning I changed my fan profile on one card to drop core temp to 60C, genoil reports 36-41MH/s.  Going to let it run like that for the day and see what the hourly average looks like.
fittsy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 443
Merit: 252



View Profile WWW
July 25, 2017, 03:15:23 PM
 #13919

Is anyone using WebRoot's SecureAnywhere with Claymore's miner?  Any time I try to run the miner with SecureAnywhere enabled after a certain amount of time execution stops, but if I completely disable SecureAnywhere the miner is able to run without issue.  Now, I'd rather not have to disable my security software in order to be able to mine.  I have added the ethdcrminer64.exe file in the main directory, the cuda7.5 directory and the cuda 6.5 directory to the exclude list, but the issue is still happening.

Does anyone have any suggestions, or am I stuck?

-Madrak

I haven't used SecureAnywhere for a little bit since my version expired and they wanted too much for renewals.

However, I used to use it and setup an exclusion. I excluded a whole folder like c:\claymore  or whatever.  I put all my claymore versions in sub folders under that.  So I never had to worry about creating new exclusions.

MinerParts - 8 GPU Riserless motherboard with Intel 3855 CPU - 1600w fully modular power supply
Best quality PCIe Powered Risers Shop on Amazon - Shop on eBay - or ship direct at MinerParts.com <- best for international or crypto purchases
tpd09
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 25, 2017, 03:31:45 PM
 #13920

anyone is having payout issues with sia.nanopool.org?  Huh
Pages: « 1 ... 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 664 665 666 667 668 669 670 671 672 673 674 675 676 677 678 679 680 681 682 683 684 685 686 687 688 689 690 691 692 693 694 695 [696] 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 ... 1274 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!