Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2018, 05:00:39 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 [741] 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 ... 1059 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6029823 times)
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:01:37 AM
 #14801

- Why Ethereum hashrate in Dual mode is higher than in Single mode?
  Hardware feature, accept it as an extra bonus.


Magic hardware!   Roll Eyes

My guess: this way Claymore incourage you to mine in dual as he gets 2% fee in that case Smiley
1519275639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519275639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519275639
Reply with quote  #2

1519275639
Report to moderator
1519275639
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1519275639

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1519275639
Reply with quote  #2

1519275639
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mzeoatrakeb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:36:57 AM
 #14802

HI guys, which command must I use in Dual mining eth-dcr. to good hshrates?

-dcri

more info is in the readme.txt file in the root folder of Claymore Miner

best to test with the + / - keys first to find your best rate.


that I now, no more command only dcri?
BLNT
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:41:25 AM
 #14803

- Why Ethereum hashrate in Dual mode is higher than in Single mode?
  Hardware feature, accept it as an extra bonus.


Magic hardware!   Roll Eyes

I've dual mined ETH with both Siacoin and Decred at several settings (from 20 to 80%), and at all settings my ETH takes a hit. In a 7 card GTX 1070 rig the ETH hashrate drops from ~220 MH/s to 210, 200, 180, even 155.

Anyone here able to mine ETH (with another coin) and NOT take a hit --- let alone have the rate increase?

THANKS
cryptocointrading
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:43:45 AM
 #14804


TIMEOUT 40
@echo off
set GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR=0
set GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE=100
set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS=1
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
set GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
@echo on

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -esm 1 -ewal 0**************9.comp -epsw x  -di 01245

Not what I asked for but this put me on the right path, For anyone interested in temporarily disabling a gpu from cmd;

Download the microsoft devcon tool
Copy the Matching Device Id field in device manager properties of the gpu

Open a command-prompt in your devcon map
Run this command:
devcon findall * | find /i " said device ID " > "%temp%\devcon.txt"
Open the file %temp%\devcon.txt and find your device

Copy the ID (you only need up until the end of the SUBSYS field) and put it between ""
devcon disable " ID from devcon.txt "

I had to put the enable command in a separate bat file that launches near the end. with a timeout to re enable after it starts mining

final code:

TIMEOUT 2
cd\
cd Program Files (x86)\Windows Kits\10\Tools\x64
devcon disable "PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_1381&SUBSYS_8A9...."

cd\
cd Program Files\claymoreminer
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

start cmd /k Call reenable750.bat 4444

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool eu1.ethermine.o........



If anyone knows a more elegant way feel free to let me know
siampumpkin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 260


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 01:25:49 AM
 #14805

How can I tell claymore miner to ignore one gpu?
and alternativly to mine something else on one gpu.

so far I have been disabling the gpu in device manager when launching claymore but that is kinda silly

press 0-9 in claymore when it is active 0 shuts down mining on gpu 0   1 on gpu 1 and so on

In your start up bat put the -di command followed by the gpu's you want active. ie: -di 01234 would activate the first 5 GPU' for mining.

Psynthax
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 513
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 10, 2017, 01:56:21 AM
 #14806

I have updated my win10 to creators update and now miner crashes.. had to roll back and I hope it will be fixed before the update is forced on us by MS  Smiley

tf2addict
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 02:21:51 AM
 #14807

Just to verify, -cvddc is not supported for RX 5xx in Windows?
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 02:47:23 AM
 #14808

Just to verify, -cvddc is not supported for RX 5xx in Windows?

It works for me.
I usually put cvddc along with mvdcc. maybe that is the key...
https://goo.gl/photos/z1HArRHyspcriJAx5
Mapuo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 10, 2017, 05:03:23 AM
 #14809

anyone else had issues with lost connection on ethermine pool since updating to 9.8 or in general?

Yes, may be ethman error(its ok in cmd). But I'm back to 9.7.

.Deviant.                ▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄
             ▄█▀▀░░░░░░░░░▀▀█▄
           ██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░██
         ▄█▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐█▄
        ▐█░░░▄████████████████▄░░
        █▌░░███▀▀▀████████▀▀▀██▌▐█
        █▌░░█████▌  ▐▄▄   ██████░▐█
        ██░░▀██████████████████░▒██
        ▄██▄▄███▀▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀███▄░▄███▄
     ▄██▓▓▓██▓▓███▀▀▒▒▒▀▀███▓▓██▓▓▓▓██
    ▐█▓▓▓▓█▓██▀▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▌▒▀████▓█▓▓▓
    ▀███████▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒█▀█▒▒▒████████▀
      ▀████▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▄█▀▒▒█▒██▀▒████▀
      ▐█▓█▌▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒██▒▓▓▓▒▀▒▒▒▒▓██▓█▌
      ██▓█▌▒▒▒▒▒▒██▓████▓▒▒▒▓▓▒███▓█▌
      ▐█▓██▒▒▒▒███▀▒▒▒█▌▓▓▓██▀▒██▓█▌
       ██▒█▌▒▀▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒█▌▓██▀▒▒▒▒█▒██
        ██▒██▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒█▀▒▒▒▒▒▒██▒██
         ▀█▓▓██▄▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▒▄██▓▓█▀
           ▀██▒▀█████▄█████▀▓██▀
         ▄▄▓▓▓█████▄▄▓▄▄█████▓▓▄▄

























      ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓     ▓▀▓▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓   ▓▓▓▓▓        ▐▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓               ▐▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓               ▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓             ▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓▓▄▄         ▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓         ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
     ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓

    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▀      ▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌          ▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌         ▐▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▌   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▌

    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓?         ` ║▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓              ╢▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓Γ    ▓╥  ╓▓┐    ▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓     ╙`   ╙     ▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓╥   ─,,  ,,─   ╓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓░░▓▓▓▓▓▓░░░▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ░▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓

    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▀▀▀▓▓▓▓▓    ▀▀▀▀▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓   `▓▓▓▀        ▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▌            ▄▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓       ,▄▄▓▓   ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▄,▄▄   ▐▓▓▓▓▓   ▀▀ '▀▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓   ▀▓▀▀▀       ▄▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓             ▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▀       ▄▄▓▓▌   ▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▄▄▄▄   ▓▓▓▓▓▄,▄▓▓▓▓
    ▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▄  ▐▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓▓
Yohow
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 06:12:52 AM
 #14810

anyone else had issues with lost connection on ethermine pool since updating to 9.8 or in general?

Yes, may be ethman error(its ok in cmd). But I'm back to 9.7.

Yes, now so many times I see how the miner lose the connection and is unable to reconnect to the main pool, as well as the alternative pools that I specified in epools.txt
KORUN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0

Wanna play a game?


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 06:25:07 AM
 #14811

What is your clock on GTX1060 Micron Memory?

I am using:
Claymore Miner 9.8
Driver 385.12 - BETA
Windows 10 Pro

Power Limit +80
Core Clock +100
Memory + 700

I get 22.3 - 23 MH/s but the miner is not very stable, often restarts and I get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory access was encountered.

Any help? Appreciate it.
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:17:06 AM
 #14812

What is your clock on GTX1060 Micron Memory?

I am using:
Claymore Miner 9.8
Driver 385.12 - BETA
Windows 10 Pro

Power Limit +80
Core Clock +100
Memory + 700

I get 22.3 - 23 MH/s but the miner is not very stable, often restarts and I get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory access was encountered.

Any help? Appreciate it.

Use the driver which is recommended by Claymore. Check the first page of this thread.
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:19:13 AM
 #14813

What is your clock on GTX1060 Micron Memory?

I am using:
Claymore Miner 9.8
Driver 385.12 - BETA
Windows 10 Pro

Power Limit +80
Core Clock +100
Memory + 700

I get 22.3 - 23 MH/s but the miner is not very stable, often restarts and I get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory access was encountered.

Any help? Appreciate it.

Reduce overclocking as it is recommended by Claymore on the first page of this thread.
21-22 is normal for 1060 as per Whattomine.
cryptocointrading
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:38:23 AM
 #14814

How can I tell claymore miner to ignore one gpu?
and alternativly to mine something else on one gpu.

so far I have been disabling the gpu in device manager when launching claymore but that is kinda silly


In your start up bat put the -di command followed by the gpu's you want active. ie: -di 01234 would activate the first 5 GPU' for mining.

thank you but it still tries to write the DAG buffer on all the gpu's first, while not mining on it. The harm for me is then already done
KORUN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0

Wanna play a game?


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 09:44:17 AM
 #14815

What is your clock on GTX1060 Micron Memory?

I am using:
Claymore Miner 9.8
Driver 385.12 - BETA
Windows 10 Pro

Power Limit +80
Core Clock +100
Memory + 700

I get 22.3 - 23 MH/s but the miner is not very stable, often restarts and I get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory access was encountered.

Any help? Appreciate it.

Reduce overclocking as it is recommended by Claymore on the first page of this thread.
21-22 is normal for 1060 as per Whattomine.

I have 30 x RX480, this is my first 1060 rig, that's why I missed this Smiley

From yesterday, my cards run on the same BETA driver with +80 power limit, 0 core and +700 memory, dual mining with 22.9 - 23.2 and are stable (for now at least).
If I encounter any problem, will try this solution. Thank you.
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 10:33:43 AM
 #14816

What is your clock on GTX1060 Micron Memory?

I am using:
Claymore Miner 9.8
Driver 385.12 - BETA
Windows 10 Pro

Power Limit +80
Core Clock +100
Memory + 700

I get 22.3 - 23 MH/s but the miner is not very stable, often restarts and I get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory access was encountered.

Any help? Appreciate it.

Reduce overclocking as it is recommended by Claymore on the first page of this thread.
21-22 is normal for 1060 as per Whattomine.

I have 30 x RX480, this is my first 1060 rig, that's why I missed this Smiley

From yesterday, my cards run on the same BETA driver with +80 power limit, 0 core and +700 memory, dual mining with 22.9 - 23.2 and are stable (for now at least).
If I encounter any problem, will try this solution. Thank you.

Could you please share the link to BETA driver?
JustCauseBIH
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 10:57:12 AM
 #14817

It was posted, but here it is https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2068446.0;topicseen
KORUN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0

Wanna play a game?


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 11:52:41 AM
 #14818

What is your clock on GTX1060 Micron Memory?

I am using:
Claymore Miner 9.8
Driver 385.12 - BETA
Windows 10 Pro

Power Limit +80
Core Clock +100
Memory + 700

I get 22.3 - 23 MH/s but the miner is not very stable, often restarts and I get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory access was encountered.

Any help? Appreciate it.

Reduce overclocking as it is recommended by Claymore on the first page of this thread.
21-22 is normal for 1060 as per Whattomine.

I have 30 x RX480, this is my first 1060 rig, that's why I missed this Smiley

From yesterday, my cards run on the same BETA driver with +80 power limit, 0 core and +700 memory, dual mining with 22.9 - 23.2 and are stable (for now at least).
If I encounter any problem, will try this solution. Thank you.

Could you please share the link to BETA driver?


I was referring to Nvidia 385.12 BETA driver.

The user-configured beta driver for AMD is a little suspicious to me, I'll wait for the official driver from AMD.
sir_blacks
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:04:41 PM
 #14819

@KORUN IF miner is not very stable, often restarts and get Error CUDA mining: an illegal memory then is first sing you need to lower Memory OC aka try this:

Power Limit: 80 (this is can be lower to 65-70-75 depend if you use dual or solo eth)
Core Clock:  default
Memory:      600 / 650 (lower this till you will see your miner it will be stable)

p.s. you not need to stop miner when you modifie value in MSI Afterburner let it run ... & very important monitor your temperature do not let get more that 70 ... more MH/s it not help you if miner is not stable Wink

your problem came from fact VRam are made by micron Sad sadly ... samsung can be push to 900 with out problem ....

cheers
Temporel
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 224
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:23:21 PM
 #14820

- Why Ethereum hashrate in Dual mode is higher than in Single mode?
  Hardware feature, accept it as an extra bonus.


Magic hardware!   Roll Eyes

I've dual mined ETH with both Siacoin and Decred at several settings (from 20 to 80%), and at all settings my ETH takes a hit. In a 7 card GTX 1070 rig the ETH hashrate drops from ~220 MH/s to 210, 200, 180, even 155.

Anyone here able to mine ETH (with another coin) and NOT take a hit --- let alone have the rate increase?

THANKS

no hit here but Im using 6 GTX-1080Ti and 6 RX-580
Pages: « 1 ... 691 692 693 694 695 696 697 698 699 700 701 702 703 704 705 706 707 708 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 [741] 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 759 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 ... 1059 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!