Bitcoin Forum
November 21, 2018, 11:14:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 [759] 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 ... 1262 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6261303 times)
TechPark
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 11:48:15 PM
 #15161

Hey guys
how i start  eth mining ?

1. Run start.bat
2. If it does not help read the first page of this thread
1542798841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542798841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542798841
Reply with quote  #2

1542798841
Report to moderator
1542798841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542798841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542798841
Reply with quote  #2

1542798841
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542798841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542798841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542798841
Reply with quote  #2

1542798841
Report to moderator
1542798841
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542798841

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542798841
Reply with quote  #2

1542798841
Report to moderator
MinerosYV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 11:49:09 PM
 #15162

Hey!
I'm having a situation with my rig, the specs are as follow:

Windows 10
850W Gold Modular
4x RX580 8 GB Nitro+
Motherboard Gigabyte H110-D3A

Everything works smooth, except when adding the 5th RX580 8GB Pulse, after a few seconds the computer just crash.
Can anyone help me debugging this?
Where can I see why the computer is crashing, what is causing

Thanks

850 PSU is lacking power, got 4 x 580 8Gb nitros running they pull 1250 watts from the wall, mind you DCR +45.
stoniestfool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 11:50:06 PM
 #15163

I have a problem. If I install any driver higher than 16.11 and start msi my hashrate is always 4 mhs on all cards. I know this is stuck in low power stat at 300/300. I can set all options in the .bat and they work fine on higher drivers. I do have setx's set in my bat.I am also using 9.8 but every version gives the same result. Msi running makes all card stay at 4mhs. I tried changing options in msi. Including kernal/user mode, voltage enable/disable,disable dsp,extend overclocking ect. Any idea's?
I was getting windows 10 error that graphic process was being limited. I google that and changed regit to have tdrdelay of 8. That did not fix it either. I do have 32 gb of virtual memory set.
MinerosYV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 17, 2017, 11:52:06 PM
 #15164

hi, i have dual eth+dcr, but i want to decrease only decred mining , without to lose eth mhs... (-dcri ) option  decrease both eth+dcr, how to decrease only dcr Huh

That's what the + and - sings are for
Myth888
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 335
Merit: 102


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 01:38:34 AM
 #15165

I have a problem. If I install any driver higher than 16.11 and start msi my hashrate is always 4 mhs on all cards. I know this is stuck in low power stat at 300/300. I can set all options in the .bat and they work fine on higher drivers. I do have setx's set in my bat.I am also using 9.8 but every version gives the same result. Msi running makes all card stay at 4mhs. I tried changing options in msi. Including kernal/user mode, voltage enable/disable,disable dsp,extend overclocking ect. Any idea's?
I was getting windows 10 error that graphic process was being limited. I google that and changed regit to have tdrdelay of 8. That did not fix it either. I do have 32 gb of virtual memory set.

have you updated your windows 10?
stoniestfool
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 202
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 01:42:25 AM
 #15166

I have a problem. If I install any driver higher than 16.11 and start msi my hashrate is always 4 mhs on all cards. I know this is stuck in low power stat at 300/300. I can set all options in the .bat and they work fine on higher drivers. I do have setx's set in my bat.I am also using 9.8 but every version gives the same result. Msi running makes all card stay at 4mhs. I tried changing options in msi. Including kernal/user mode, voltage enable/disable,disable dsp,extend overclocking ect. Any idea's?
I was getting windows 10 error that graphic process was being limited. I google that and changed regit to have tdrdelay of 8. That did not fix it either. I do have 32 gb of virtual memory set.

have you updated your windows 10?
I think it did auto update before I disabled that wit dws. That the problem?
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 02:44:22 AM
 #15167

DAG FIX

http://imgur.com/a/wDraV

Overdrive

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=416116

Dont forget atikmdag-patcher-1.4.5 after installing
oslak
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 03:20:50 AM
 #15168

DAG FIX

http://imgur.com/a/wDraV

Overdrive

http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=416116

Dont forget atikmdag-patcher-1.4.5 after installing

What OS? doesn't work even after applying patch on windows 7.
KGV
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 03:24:27 AM
 #15169

WIN10 LTSB

1 Use DDU
2 Manual install
3 Patch
GO!

Also MSI Afterburner 4.4.0 Beta 16

Havane
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 04:42:47 AM
 #15170

Quick feedback : everything is stable with my 6 RX 480 rig, and the new AMD blockchain driver. With a modded bios, MSI afterburner for undervolting, I have 180 Mh/s back with ETH + DCR mining, instead of 160 Mh/s before   Grin
juville
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 06:01:11 AM
 #15171

Hi claymore and all,

My rig has 7 gpu.

I'm using biostar TB250-btc motherboard with 1050 Supersonic PSU.
Running 7 1070 Windforce OC 8GB gpu.

My rig can run from 1 to 2 days.

However, upon facing error, i have set -r 1 to trigger a reboot.bat to rs it.

This is where to problem occurs.

When my system restart and the claymore miners starts, it couldn't detect my gpu and starts prompting the error below:

No NVIDIA CUDA GPUs detected.
No AMD OPENCL or NVIDIA CUDA GPUs found, exit

The error just kept repeating itself.

The miner doesn't restart and this error doesn't trigger my -r 1 reboot.bat as well.

How do i solve it: i will have to manually restart my rig and sometimes i will have to do it 2 - 3 times till it detects again.

Any idea how to fix this problem or anyway to allow the system to restart upon facing not being able to detect GPUs?

Please help me out guys.

Thank you!

Reinstall GPU drivers

May i know what's the best driver to use?

I'm using 372.54 NVIDIA driver which is recommended by Claymore himself.
but still having problems now and then for unable to detect gpu after system rebooting.



I always use latest drivers. My rigs never crash, dont slowdown and I get same or better hashrate than previous versions (yes, I always install the latest).
Im currently using etherminer with my Nvidia cards but I never had a single problem with Claymore (any versions) dual or not.

Hi,

thanks for replying.

so i assumed you are using the latest NVIDIA driver 385.28?

is it working fine for claymore miner ?
because i have previously tried upgrading to higher drivers and after a 10mins run, it gives me a gpu error.

i tried to troubleshoot and ended up rolling back my drivers and found this workable driver which is 372.54.
But however, it still have some problem whenever my system restarts, it cant detect the gpu.

Do you think it may not be just driver issues?

last time I used Claymore (9.8 over Windows 10 64bit) with my Nvidia cards, I was using version 384.94 since the day it was released and I had no issue. Those cards are still running that version but with etherminer but thanks to you, I will upgrade today Smiley.

I dont plan to go back to Claymore with those cards for now but Ill run a 60 minutes test and report back.

reporting back, no crash while dual mining Sia. Same hashrate too.

Can i know how many GPUs and what GPUs do you have?

Also, what watt PSU are you using right now?

I'm running at around 1000watt on a 1050watt PSU.
Not sure is this the reason why it has problem detecting my GPU whenever the system restarts.

Or its just purely driver issue.
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 06:23:52 AM
 #15172

i have 5 x RX580 Nitro + Cards (Hynix)

I ahve updated to beta driver and Claymore 9.8 like others i cant control voltages in claymore nor latest AfterBurner but i can in trixx. Im actually settings clocks in voltages and fans in trixx and im running stable at 30 Mhs dual mining eth and SIA using around 100w per card in GPUz


I have same cards and TRIXX does not work. Are yours 8GB as well?

When TRIXX opens I do not have values on anything. All clocks are zeros. Any changes I do have 0 effect

Yes my cards are 8gb, sorry if this is a daft question but are you double clicking into the values for GPU/CPU clock, typing the values and then clicking the apply button at the bottom?

Yes I am. Trixx v 6.4 right
It may be that I have iGPU enabled. I will check in a couble of hours, now I am in a football match (forca PAOK :p )

Nothing changed. I am still unable to perform any changes using Trixx

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
h311m4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 252



View Profile
August 18, 2017, 06:30:35 AM
 #15173

@Claymore

Can we expect the next update to fix the voltage control from your miner with the latest amd driver/dag fix? I guess like quite a few farmers, we'd rather manage everything from a single program rather than use AB or remod all the bios' again with fixed voltages Smiley

Thanks!

Reliance.One - EOS based DEX - Join our discord => https://discord.gg/CtZrujv
cdrx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 418
Merit: 109


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 06:57:05 AM
 #15174

dag change and job timeouts will make u loose the voltage sets, I don't think is fixable, if it was, Claymore would have done it already.

if u use use the claymore settings to not change dag (fee related) and bigger job timeouts will not change undervoltage settings, untill maybe something else interfere with ur miner.

but everything works great in full speed when undervolted in bios - rx580s', latest claymore, amd beta chain driver, AB beta 16.

JSEcoin is a browser mined blockchain, powered by webmasters and built for mainstream adoption
Live platform since August 2017 - ICO ends 11th Oct 2018
https://jsecoin.com
adaseb
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1792
Merit: 1103



View Profile
August 18, 2017, 07:13:12 AM
 #15175

Just undervolt in WattTool right when Windows starts. Its the only feature that works with the new drivers.

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 08:05:51 AM
 #15176

@Claymore
Can we expect the next update to fix the voltage control from your miner with the latest amd driver/dag fix? I guess like quite a few farmers, we'd rather manage everything from a single program rather than use AB or remod all the bios' again with fixed voltages Smiley
Thanks!

Have you tried latest AB with latest AMD drivers for blockchain? It does not work for me (I don't see any changes in power consumption when I change voltage in AB), at least in Win10+RX580. So the problem is not in my miner only, it looks like another ADL issue:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg20538901#msg20538901
I've contacted AMD and we will try to fix it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
zenmining
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2017, 08:27:10 AM
 #15177

Anybody knows about software for monitor Claymor rigs and pool data in one place? Can’t find anything except EthMan?
onurgozupek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 284

https://earn.com/onurgozupek


View Profile WWW
August 18, 2017, 08:39:50 AM
 #15178

Will there be any updates soon for AMD's new mining drivers?

In crypto me trust Smiley
HendrikJan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 18, 2017, 09:16:52 AM
 #15179

Quick feedback : everything is stable with my 6 RX 480 rig, and the new AMD blockchain driver. With a modded bios, MSI afterburner for undervolting, I have 180 Mh/s back with ETH + DCR mining, instead of 160 Mh/s before   Grin

Wow!!!
That is impressive because after 24 hours is dislike the new driver more and more.
I just can`t get it to run as stable as before.  Also uses more power and a total of 173Mh/s.
Also with 6x RX480 so i really would like to know how you did that.
Maybe because i have different brands in 1 rig?

Referral link to a trading bot: https://www.cryptohopper.com/?atid=224
sir4o
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 18, 2017, 11:09:42 AM
 #15180

Quick feedback : everything is stable with my 6 RX 480 rig, and the new AMD blockchain driver. With a modded bios, MSI afterburner for undervolting, I have 180 Mh/s back with ETH + DCR mining, instead of 160 Mh/s before   Grin

Wow!!!
That is impressive because after 24 hours is dislike the new driver more and more.
I just can`t get it to run as stable as before.  Also uses more power and a total of 173Mh/s.
Also with 6x RX480 so i really would like to know how you did that.
Maybe because i have different brands in 1 rig?

probably because he overclocked more the memory and dual mining Smiley
Pages: « 1 ... 709 710 711 712 713 714 715 716 717 718 719 720 721 722 723 724 725 726 727 728 729 730 731 732 733 734 735 736 737 738 739 740 741 742 743 744 745 746 747 748 749 750 751 752 753 754 755 756 757 758 [759] 760 761 762 763 764 765 766 767 768 769 770 771 772 773 774 775 776 777 778 779 780 781 782 783 784 785 786 787 788 789 790 791 792 793 794 795 796 797 798 799 800 801 802 803 804 805 806 807 808 809 ... 1262 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!