Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2018, 03:19:50 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 [952] 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 ... 1264 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v11.9 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6266587 times)
luis31
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 06:25:19 PM
 #19021

Hallo to the community...

i have a fucking problem with my new rig...

13x GPU: 8x AMD 5 NVIDIA

if i start the clymore bat file i get the dos screen

they list me 8 AMD GPU and after

this:

gpu #0 agorithm asm
gpu #1 agorithm asm
gpu #2 agorithm asm
gpu #3 agorithm asm
gpu #4 agorithm asm
gpu #5 agorithm asm
gpu #6 agorithm asm

after this message windows freeze complete i can only reset the system.

if i change the grafikcards to 9 nvidia and 4 amd cards it works?

why? my mobo is ASUS Expert B250..

anybody know the solution for my problem?
thank you...
1544411990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544411990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544411990
Reply with quote  #2

1544411990
Report to moderator
1544411990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544411990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544411990
Reply with quote  #2

1544411990
Report to moderator
1544411990
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544411990

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544411990
Reply with quote  #2

1544411990
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Matias
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 06:40:55 PM
 #19022

Is it really so, that mining two coins doesn’t decrease Ethereum hashrate? What is the best coin to mine with Ethereum?
BennyT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 108


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 06:50:07 PM
 #19023

Is it really so, that mining two coins doesn’t decrease Ethereum hashrate? What is the best coin to mine with Ethereum?

Yes it does lower the ethereum hash rate. Most people think the decrease is not significant. Check what to mine for profitability on the second coin, knowing this always changes. I like Decred
Matias
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 07:07:01 PM
 #19024

Is it really so, that mining two coins doesn’t decrease Ethereum hashrate? What is the best coin to mine with Ethereum?

Yes it does lower the ethereum hash rate. Most people think the decrease is not significant. Check what to mine for profitability on the second coin, knowing this always changes. I like Decred

But the profits from the second coin outweighs the 2% devfee (instead of 1%) and the decrease in the ethereum hashrate?
Matias
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 07:21:27 PM
 #19025

Well.. very soon GPU mining of Blake2b is gone

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2770075.0
AlainC
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 07:32:55 PM
 #19026

Maybe a good news on the horizon for Linux


Phoronix: GPU Voltage Control Support Coming To AMDGPU Driver

https://www.phoronix.com/forums/forum/phoronix/latest-phoronix-articles/1001523-gpu-voltage-control-support-coming-to-amdgpu-driver
joboy84
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 08:57:49 PM
 #19027

Hello,

Having a question about the failover option.

As I always saw untill now, the failover was looking into the epool.txt file.

Quote
#POOL: eth-us-east1.nanopool.org:9999, WALLET: 0x66D77160bF8115a50c8A4d2a90a3009d5Dcf97DD, PSW: x
POOL: us2.ethermine.org:4444, WALLET: 0x66D77160bF8115a50c8A4d2a90a3009d5Dcf97DD, PSW: x

But I saw on a pool configuration file :
Quote
ethdcrminer64 -epool us1.ethermine.org:4444 us2.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x66D77160bF8115a50c8A4d2a90a3009d5Dcf97DD -epsw x

So, if I put the 2 pool adresses one behind the other, the second one will be used as failover ?

That would be great because on ethmonitoring.com service, we cannot put a failover in a file.

thx
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 09:05:45 PM
 #19028

Hallo to the community...

i have a fucking problem with my new rig...

13x GPU: 8x AMD 5 NVIDIA

if i start the clymore bat file i get the dos screen

they list me 8 AMD GPU and after

this:

gpu #0 agorithm asm
gpu #1 agorithm asm
gpu #2 agorithm asm
gpu #3 agorithm asm
gpu #4 agorithm asm
gpu #5 agorithm asm
gpu #6 agorithm asm

after this message windows freeze complete i can only reset the system.

if i change the grafikcards to 9 nvidia and 4 amd cards it works?

why? my mobo is ASUS Expert B250..

anybody know the solution for my problem?
thank you...


ur first problem is assuming everything is going to work fine and dandy mixing amd and nvidia.... just get 13 amd or build 8 card nvidia rigs

ye i aint bares
ljbawss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 09:18:33 PM
 #19029

I have 6 RX 580's, modded them all seperately one by one to 30.2 Mh/s on ETH only mode. When I plug all 6 cards in and run the ETH only mode I get 5 cards running 20 Mh/s and the last one 30 Mh/s. Anyone knows why? When running other algo's they run all 6 with the same speed
MagicSmoker
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 364
Merit: 169



View Profile
January 17, 2018, 09:36:56 PM
 #19030

I have 6 RX 580's, modded them all seperately one by one to 30.2 Mh/s on ETH only mode. When I plug all 6 cards in and run the ETH only mode I get 5 cards running 20 Mh/s and the last one 30 Mh/s. Anyone knows why? When running other algo's they run all 6 with the same speed

Does the problem persist if you use a different miner, such as Ethminer 0.12.0?


wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 09:54:15 PM
 #19031

I have 6 RX 580's, modded them all seperately one by one to 30.2 Mh/s on ETH only mode. When I plug all 6 cards in and run the ETH only mode I get 5 cards running 20 Mh/s and the last one 30 Mh/s. Anyone knows why? When running other algo's they run all 6 with the same speed

set the other 5 to compute mode

ye i aint bares
ljbawss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2018, 11:08:31 PM
 #19032

I have 6 RX 580's, modded them all seperately one by one to 30.2 Mh/s on ETH only mode. When I plug all 6 cards in and run the ETH only mode I get 5 cards running 20 Mh/s and the last one 30 Mh/s. Anyone knows why? When running other algo's they run all 6 with the same speed

Does the problem persist if you use a different miner, such as Ethminer 0.12.0?

Tried Ethminer but the text appears really slow, can't use it


I have 6 RX 580's, modded them all seperately one by one to 30.2 Mh/s on ETH only mode. When I plug all 6 cards in and run the ETH only mode I get 5 cards running 20 Mh/s and the last one 30 Mh/s. Anyone knows why? When running other algo's they run all 6 with the same speed

set the other 5 to compute mode

Thanks alot! They were indeed set back to Graphic (I changed them to compute in the past but didn't think about it now). All cards run at equal speeds now. The bot does crash after some minutes though, guess I have to play with afterburner again.
frequencydip
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:45:01 AM
 #19033

Major exploit found in Claymore miner! The exploit is based on Satori the nasty exploit that took out IOT devices in 2016, its exploiting port 3333 so block that port and check your rigs ASAP.

Full article
https://arstechnica.com/information-technology/2018/01/in-the-wild-malware-preys-on-computers-dedicated-to-mining-cryptocurrency/
wtfonly16
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 105


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 02:21:22 AM
 #19034

this exploit has already been discovered long ago

https://github.com/nicehash/NiceHashMinerLegacy/issues/96

ye i aint bares
BulldogPO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 06:24:47 AM
 #19035

I tried to mod bios but now Windows does BSOD when installing blockchain drivers.

Try installing the latest 17.12.2 Adrenalin drivers. After it installed you can set the Compute mode in the settings.

Radeon settings -> Gaming -> Global settings -> Per GPU - Compute mode

Also how did you mod? Did you download the BIOS from your card and edit that? Could be that the changes are too high for your card and when it initialises it crashes.

I restored original ASUS bios to my RX 570 4GB cards, removed drivers totally with DDU, rebooted, installed Adrenalin 17.12.2 drivers, rebooted, switched to compute mode, updated Claymore to v10.4 and now I got 16MH/s Ethereum speed per card Sad

What next?
1337lutz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 09:26:16 AM
 #19036

I tried to mod bios but now Windows does BSOD when installing blockchain drivers.

Try installing the latest 17.12.2 Adrenalin drivers. After it installed you can set the Compute mode in the settings.

Radeon settings -> Gaming -> Global settings -> Per GPU - Compute mode

Also how did you mod? Did you download the BIOS from your card and edit that? Could be that the changes are too high for your card and when it initialises it crashes.

I restored original ASUS bios to my RX 570 4GB cards, removed drivers totally with DDU, rebooted, installed Adrenalin 17.12.2 drivers, rebooted, switched to compute mode, updated Claymore to v10.4 and now I got 16MH/s Ethereum speed per card Sad

What next?

 Can you check HWMonitor and see if your cards are going to full clocks? I had an issue that some cards get stuck on half/low clocks. I fixed it by adding -minspeed so the miner restarts when a specific speed isnt met. This way it will restart untill its corrected. Also -lidag 1 can help not getting them stuck.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372
Merit: 1271

Miners developer


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:52:03 PM
 #19037

v10.5:

- applied another workaround for ADL, you must not see "Temperature control thread hangs" message now.
- added version for CUDA 9.1.
- now miner shows a warning if you enabled full remote management (-mport > 0) and did not specify -mpsw parameter.
- now miner shows a warning if you specified default ETH wallet (from default start.bat).

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
BulldogPO
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:54:49 PM
 #19038

I tried to mod bios but now Windows does BSOD when installing blockchain drivers.

Try installing the latest 17.12.2 Adrenalin drivers. After it installed you can set the Compute mode in the settings.

Radeon settings -> Gaming -> Global settings -> Per GPU - Compute mode

Also how did you mod? Did you download the BIOS from your card and edit that? Could be that the changes are too high for your card and when it initialises it crashes.

I restored original ASUS bios to my RX 570 4GB cards, removed drivers totally with DDU, rebooted, installed Adrenalin 17.12.2 drivers, rebooted, switched to compute mode, updated Claymore to v10.4 and now I got 16MH/s Ethereum speed per card Sad

What next?

 Can you check HWMonitor and see if your cards are going to full clocks? I had an issue that some cards get stuck on half/low clocks. I fixed it by adding -minspeed so the miner restarts when a specific speed isnt met. This way it will restart untill its corrected. Also -lidag 1 can help not getting them stuck.

I check that today and will report back.
Looks like Afterburner is not working while GPU´s are in compute mode?
dwdhu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 12:56:12 PM
 #19039

hi,
please submit your updated hashrate results to
https://gpustats.com
thank you Smiley
kkourmousis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 18, 2018, 01:44:18 PM
 #19040

Is it really so, that mining two coins doesn’t decrease Ethereum hashrate? What is the best coin to mine with Ethereum?

Yes it does lower the ethereum hash rate. Most people think the decrease is not significant. Check what to mine for profitability on the second coin, knowing this always changes. I like Decred

But the profits from the second coin outweighs the 2% devfee (instead of 1%) and the decrease in the ethereum hashrate?

You have more factors to consider if you must wether dual mining is profitable for you:

  • lower ETH hashrate
  • +1% dev fee
  • +power consumption (which is pretty much actually)
  • higher temperatures
  • faster hardware wear

all of the above factors are different for each gpu, so do your research

In my 580s, it is indeed profitable to mine ETH + DCR (even though in my country I pay 0.3$/kwh Cry )

Buy me a souvlaki:
ETH: 0x22D1C05F89dbe036aABFFEc197949E635903C6FA
BTC: 1FHwEyiCqUTpauGfvPg5czMYoWMKqYGBWx
Pages: « 1 ... 902 903 904 905 906 907 908 909 910 911 912 913 914 915 916 917 918 919 920 921 922 923 924 925 926 927 928 929 930 931 932 933 934 935 936 937 938 939 940 941 942 943 944 945 946 947 948 949 950 951 [952] 953 954 955 956 957 958 959 960 961 962 963 964 965 966 967 968 969 970 971 972 973 974 975 976 977 978 979 980 981 982 983 984 985 986 987 988 989 990 991 992 993 994 995 996 997 998 999 1000 1001 1002 ... 1264 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!