Bitcoin Forum
July 26, 2021, 02:09:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.21.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 1431 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6583152 times)
polylogic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 254


ʕʘ̅͜ʘ̅ʔ


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 03:49:06 PM
 #2181


server PSUs are NOT setup like what we are talking about here. they have special load balance/failover circuitry.

you CAN fry stuff with multi consumer PSU setups.

but... suit yourself

As i said I am no expert so I simply ask the questions so i can understand, if you can explain the reason for this then please do so but "suit yourself" is not helpful thanks for nothing...

Edit: There seems to be some miss information going around, someone earlier posted an example that shows setup as I have currently used, if what I have setup is incorrect i would like to fix it, if you can elaborate on the reason that all powered riser should be connected from primary psu then please do so.

my apologies. no disrespect meant.

the different psus will have slightly different 12 volt outputs. that difference can lead to current flowing between the 12 volt outputs. the current can even be backwards from normal. if that current goes through the wrong component damage can happen.

its too much to explain simply, and its easy to get away with doing it wrong. and loads of misinformation on the net, so its easy to get overloaded.

you are talking about the add2psu adapter?

.Presale LIVE..Crypto Visa EU OUT NOW.✔ ◾ Bonus Payments.
Cashback ✔ ◾ Rainshowers ✔ ◾ Ambassador Bounty
Founding the next way of banking D E Z E N T R A L I Z E D


|







2gether.global






|


AI optimized
Community driven
Personal banking



❌ VFA Approved
✅ ERC-20 Token
⚠⚠ Join presale now!



Website
Twitter
BTCT ANN
1627265380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627265380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627265380
Reply with quote  #2

1627265380
Report to moderator
1627265380
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1627265380

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1627265380
Reply with quote  #2

1627265380
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. The most secure are full nodes like Bitcoin Core, but full nodes are more resource-heavy, and they must do a lengthy initial syncing process. As a result, lightweight clients with somewhat less security are commonly used.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 03:50:30 PM
 #2182

I would not be running more than 2 gpu from that psu it has a max rating of 62amps on the 12v rail. 3 gpu may well be drawing more than 62amp depending on model and clocks etc.

thanks i didnt consider this.. this may be the reason why 6 gpu dont work and 5 do on my h61!?

but 5 gpu, 4 riser i only draw 883w ..

this is my gpu
http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=B520A2A6-4D37-4499-9584-B6BE8823AAC0&lang=eng
no mentions of amps on the 12v rail

Googling around suggest a 280x (same as 380x) draws upto 38 amps, the technical specs on ur 750w psu say the 12v rail is rated for 62 amps, if it is true a 280x draws upto 38 amps u could already be close to or exceeding this with just 2 gpu connected and nothing else.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3304
Merit: 1944


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 03:53:14 PM
 #2183


the different psus will have slightly different 12 volt outputs. that difference can lead to current flowing between the 12 volt outputs. the current can even be backwards from normal. if that current goes through the wrong component damage can happen.

its too much to explain simply, and its easy to get away with doing it wrong. and loads of misinformation on the net, so its easy to get overloaded.

you are talking about the add2psu adapter?

just multi psu setups in general.

whats a add2psu adapter? got a link?

sorry bit busy today in this dang Real Life (tm) thingie.

EDIT: oops getting a bit OT here. sorry claymore.

anyone want to start a separate thread?
merc84
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 799
Merit: 1000


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 03:59:54 PM
 #2184


server PSUs are NOT setup like what we are talking about here. they have special load balance/failover circuitry.

you CAN fry stuff with multi consumer PSU setups.

but... suit yourself

As i said I am no expert so I simply ask the questions so i can understand, if you can explain the reason for this then please do so but "suit yourself" is not helpful thanks for nothing...

Edit: There seems to be some miss information going around, someone earlier posted an example that shows setup as I have currently used, if what I have setup is incorrect i would like to fix it, if you can elaborate on the reason that all powered riser should be connected from primary psu then please do so.

my apologies. no disrespect meant.

the different psus will have slightly different 12 volt outputs. that difference can lead to current flowing between the 12 volt outputs. the current can even be backwards from normal. if that current goes through the wrong component damage can happen.

its too much to explain simply, and its easy to get away with doing it wrong. and loads of misinformation on the net, so its easy to get overloaded.

Thanks for the reply, i do believe you as i have had some risers die (only after a year or more of use however) though if anyone can chime in with a detailed explanation so i can fully understand it I would appreciate that. Meanwhile I will correct my setup so that all pcie risers are powered from the primary psu. Does anyone know how many amps powered risers draw? Googling around suggest 3amps per riser.

I know this is slightly OT but it seems relevant to all us miners regardless of which coin we mine or which miner software we use.

My only concern is that powering all riser from the primary psu may exceed its rating on the 12v rail, I have 1000w Enermax Plat psu which is rated at 83amps on the 12v rail.
polylogic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 254


ʕʘ̅͜ʘ̅ʔ


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 04:06:02 PM
 #2185


the different psus will have slightly different 12 volt outputs. that difference can lead to current flowing between the 12 volt outputs. the current can even be backwards from normal. if that current goes through the wrong component damage can happen.

its too much to explain simply, and its easy to get away with doing it wrong. and loads of misinformation on the net, so its easy to get overloaded.

you are talking about the add2psu adapter?

just multi psu setups in general.

whats a add2psu adapter? got a link?

sorry bit busy today in this dang Real Life (tm) thingie.

EDIT: oops getting a bit OT here. sorry claymore.

anyone want to start a separate thread?


there are 3 config for multi psu:

1. connect mb, all riser, ssd and leftover gpu on pss1 and psu 2 only gets all gpu it can handle
2. connect mb, only the riser from the same gpu, ssd and gpu to psu1 and psu2 gets gpu + the same riser

which one is unsafe? 1 or 2

3 connect both psu to the same ground http://add2psu.com and dont worry about where to connect, use config 1 or 2


I would not be running more than 2 gpu from that psu it has a max rating of 62amps on the 12v rail. 3 gpu may well be drawing more than 62amp depending on model and clocks etc.

thanks i didnt consider this.. this may be the reason why 6 gpu dont work and 5 do on my h61!?

but 5 gpu, 4 riser i only draw 883w ..

this is my gpu
http://www.sapphiretech.com/productdetial.asp?pid=B520A2A6-4D37-4499-9584-B6BE8823AAC0&lang=eng
no mentions of amps on the 12v rail

Googling around suggest a 280x (same as 380x) draws upto 38 amps, the technical specs on ur 750w psu say the 12v rail is rated for 62 amps, if it is true a 280x draws upto 38 amps u could already be close to or exceeding this with just 2 gpu connected and nothing else.

hmm.. im currently running 5 of the saphire gpu, 3x gpu on psu1 including riser ssd and mainboard molex and 2 x gpu + riser, 3rd (6th) gpu gets recognized in linux but mining quits with memory access failure Sad

.Presale LIVE..Crypto Visa EU OUT NOW.✔ ◾ Bonus Payments.
Cashback ✔ ◾ Rainshowers ✔ ◾ Ambassador Bounty
Founding the next way of banking D E Z E N T R A L I Z E D


|







2gether.global






|


AI optimized
Community driven
Personal banking



❌ VFA Approved
✅ ERC-20 Token
⚠⚠ Join presale now!



Website
Twitter
BTCT ANN
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3304
Merit: 1944


what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 04:06:54 PM
 #2186


I know this is slightly OT but it seems relevant to all us miners regardless of which coin we mine or which miner software we use.

My only concern is that powering all riser from the primary psu may exceed its rating on the 12v rail, I have 1000w Enermax Plat psu which is rated at 83amps on the 12v rail.

yup claymores miner must rock on multi gpu systems. Im just mining on my single gpu daily driver pc.

if youre gonna go hardcore with powerful systems look into server psus

sidehack has some good kit:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1442707.0
olajos
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 05:06:03 PM
 #2187

Hello fellows. Is anyone using nanopool? i have few questions. does reported hashrate working for you? and how to setup email notification?
thanks
melloyellow
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 05:20:06 PM
 #2188


server PSUs are NOT setup like what we are talking about here. they have special load balance/failover circuitry.

you CAN fry stuff with multi consumer PSU setups.

but... suit yourself

As i said I am no expert so I simply ask the questions so i can understand, if you can explain the reason for this then please do so but "suit yourself" is not helpful thanks for nothing...

Edit: There seems to be some miss information going around, someone earlier posted an example that shows setup as I have currently used, if what I have setup is incorrect i would like to fix it, if you can elaborate on the reason that all powered riser should be connected from primary psu then please do so.

my apologies. no disrespect meant.

the different psus will have slightly different 12 volt outputs. that difference can lead to current flowing between the 12 volt outputs. the current can even be backwards from normal. if that current goes through the wrong component damage can happen.

its too much to explain simply, and its easy to get away with doing it wrong. and loads of misinformation on the net, so its easy to get overloaded.

Thanks for the reply, i do believe you as i have had some risers die (only after a year or more of use however) though if anyone can chime in with a detailed explanation so i can fully understand it I would appreciate that. Meanwhile I will correct my setup so that all pcie risers are powered from the primary psu. Does anyone know how many amps powered risers draw? Googling around suggest 3amps per riser.

I know this is slightly OT but it seems relevant to all us miners regardless of which coin we mine or which miner software we use.

My only concern is that powering all riser from the primary psu may exceed its rating on the 12v rail, I have 1000w Enermax Plat psu which is rated at 83amps on the 12v rail.

You're creating a feedback loop with your current setup.  PSU1 needs to power MB, CPU, and All Risers.  SSD or HDD may not have to be on PSU1, I have it both ways and they work fine.  PSU2,3,etc need to just power the cards.

See here    https://www.reddit.com/r/litecoinmining/comments/1dvit7/the_powered_riser_problem_is_there_a_hardware/c9vmjpw

just google feedback loop powered risers and you'll find more info.
tolazy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 05:36:52 PM
 #2189

anyone this miner on windows 10 with a 390x ?
want to know if you get lower then 30mhs i'm on windows 7 atm
bradli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 06:30:21 PM
 #2190

How can i fix load usage(100%) on gpu ?
It s move up and down.
Does Anyone know ?
http://prntscr.com/b6ry21
http://prntscr.com/b6rye4
dagarair
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 830
Merit: 350



View Profile WWW
May 21, 2016, 06:33:24 PM
 #2191

anyone this miner on windows 10 with a 390x ?
want to know if you get lower then 30mhs i'm on windows 7 atm

I get 30 Mh I have 2 x 6 card 390's on windows 10.  Works like a champ.

4MW Data Center - I BUILT Tongue  - Full story below:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=4789787.msg43227027#msg43227027
ExcelThroughKnowledge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 165
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 06:35:16 PM
 #2192

can anyone fill me in how does solo mining work?

When we find a block, we definitely would get the reward just that we need time to solve as compared to pool?

Or when you find a block, there are also possibilities that others found the same block and is rushing for the solution together and it all depends on who gotten the solution first? hmm..? I'm currently pool mining but would wanna  try out solo mining to see how it is..

Thanks in advance, sorry for such noob questions.. I'm still new!

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [D]ecentralized application [E]liminated third parties [C]ontent distribution

 █ DECENT FOUNDATION    ░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░   JOIN NOW! ICO ⏰ 10th of September

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬ [E]ncrypted & secure         [N]o borders                  [T]imeless reputation
BenSF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 06:54:04 PM
 #2193

Is there a mining pool that has both DCR and ETH that Auto exchanges to BTC? Mining Pool Hub is almost it but it does not have DCR.
tolazy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 07:43:50 PM
 #2194

anyone this miner on windows 10 with a 390x ?
want to know if you get lower then 30mhs i'm on windows 7 atm

I get 30 Mh I have 2 x 6 card 390's on windows 10.  Works like a champ.
ok thx. seen some that have lower mhs on windows 10
alpsea
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 555


MUSTAFA KEMAL ATATURK


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2016, 08:25:58 PM
 #2195

Crashed my psu. Working dual miner ( 4.3 ) after 1 hour.
My rig: 3x R7 370 . Psu coolermaster 600w.
-
Dual miner 4.3 calistirdiktan 1saat sonra psu yandı. Tam yanma aşamasında kokudan farkettik kartları zor kurtardık. Anakart ve psu pert.
Kartlarin cektigi watt hesaplamasini dikkatli yapmak lazim. Benim gibi ucu ucuna yeten psu kullananların riski büyük.


#ataturkiye
omnik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 250


terra-credit.com


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 08:26:32 PM
 #2196

@ Claymore
I want to tryout https://minergate.com/ pool, which was one of my favorite from XMR mining, but I cant run your miner even with allpool option. Does your miner support this pool?

███████████████████████
  █████████████████████ 
    ███████████████████ 
      █████████████████ 
███████████████████████
          █████████████ 
            ███████████ 
              █████████ 
                ███████ 
                  ████ 
                    ███ 
                     
terracredit


















Powered by,
omnik
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 569
Merit: 250


terra-credit.com


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 08:27:45 PM
 #2197

Crashed my psu. Working dual miner ( 4.3 ) after 1 hour.
My rig: 3x R7 370 . Psu coolermaster 600w.

What did you expect with CM 600W...

███████████████████████
  █████████████████████ 
    ███████████████████ 
      █████████████████ 
███████████████████████
          █████████████ 
            ███████████ 
              █████████ 
                ███████ 
                  ████ 
                    ███ 
                     
terracredit


















Powered by,
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 09:04:27 PM
 #2198

Crashed my psu. Working dual miner ( 4.3 ) after 1 hour.
My rig: 3x R7 370 . Psu coolermaster 600w.

What did you expect with CM 600W...

It's not fault of CM 600.
R7 370 can suck up to 150W when in dual. 75W can come from PCI-e 6 pin, so another 75W (6,25A) must flow through PCI-E slot from motherboard. And this is only for one card! Make it times 3 and you get almost 20A flowing through motherboard. Risers powered directly form psu are resonable idea in that case.
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 21, 2016, 09:10:17 PM
 #2199

@ Claymore
I want to tryout https://minergate.com/ pool, which was one of my favorite from XMR mining, but I cant run your miner even with allpool option. Does your miner support this pool?

It seems it supports HTTP only, so it is not supported. Anyway, mining Ethereum via HTTP is a bad idea.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
razorgames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 21, 2016, 10:18:37 PM
 #2200

@ Claymore
I want to tryout https://minergate.com/ pool, which was one of my favorite from XMR mining, but I cant run your miner even with allpool option. Does your miner support this pool?

May want to watch them I have been waiting for over a month on payouts and they just say keep sending email. Not to mention how fked the system is with miscount shares and disappearing hashrate and stratum configuration problems.

Low Fee Mining Pool Razor Pool
////    8 Server Nodes, 16 Intel 6 core CPU`s and a boat load of ram for your mining pleasure!    ////    Razorgames    ////
Pages: « 1 ... 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 [110] 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 ... 1431 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!