Bitcoin Forum
September 19, 2019, 05:50:44 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 [1291] 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 ... 1354 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6381611 times)
cscheat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 06:07:34 PM
 #25801

With the new version of Claymore, what WIN10 version (updates) are you using and what are the best drivers for RX 4xx & 5xx cards?

I am running windows 10 1803.
rx570 4G @ Driver 19.4.1
Original BIOS

I've tried straps 1-5, and POL4Hx@1900.
Windows crashes immediately.

Without strap, everything runs fine, but @22MH with compute on.
I use wattman not afterburner.

this is not a good result, you have to run this card around 30Mhs... depends on the RAM type, but this is the level you have to reach

Well, he said he's running original BIOS...

I see that  Smiley but he has tried something with the straps and is unstable, obviously
With this last Clay version the bios can remain untouched (flash) but there is a solution to play with the straps and drivers, so I'm returning on my first question, "the best drivers for RX 4xx & 5xx cards?"

I tested it by installing amd driver 19.4.3 and after that Claymore driver ("Ethdcrminer64 -driver install") as an admin on cmd prompt then added "-strap 1" to end of bat file. I did over- and underclocking in AB. (RX4?0) . Worked perfectly.

I've figured it out.

And claymore should have give clear instructions in the readme.

1. run cmd with admin rights
2. cd to the ethminer folder and run:  eth..64.exe -driver install
3. restart
4. overclock your AMD cards as usual.
5. now add -strap to your start.bat and everything will be ok.

---------
Nothing has changed for me. It's the same hashrate (29.3) as 12.0 on blockchange driver and a modded bios.

Failed, miner activated Windows Test Signing Mode, please reboot to apply it and start miner again.
1568915444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568915444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568915444
Reply with quote  #2

1568915444
Report to moderator
1568915444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568915444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568915444
Reply with quote  #2

1568915444
Report to moderator
1568915444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568915444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568915444
Reply with quote  #2

1568915444
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568915444
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568915444

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568915444
Reply with quote  #2

1568915444
Report to moderator
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896
Merit: 252


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 06:12:41 PM
 #25802

v14.1 Beta:

- "strap" option: added support for Vega cards, up to 15% speedup compared to stock BIOS. Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 5" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- improved compatibility with AMD 18.x drivers.
- now miner uses CUDA10 runtime library for Nvidia.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

is this just for vega56/64 cards?   i tried -strap 1 with vega VII and get a "memory timing not supported for this hardware" message.
Maybe your card is Radeon VII? In 14.1 added support for Vega's not for Radeon VII...
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 07:27:24 PM
 #25803

v14.1 Beta:

- "strap" option: added support for Vega cards, up to 15% speedup compared to stock BIOS. Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 5" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- improved compatibility with AMD 18.x drivers.
- now miner uses CUDA10 runtime library for Nvidia.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

is this just for vega56/64 cards?   i tried -strap 1 with vega VII and get a "memory timing not supported for this hardware" message.
Maybe your card is Radeon VII? In 14.1 added support for Vega's not for Radeon VII...

that's what i said... Radeon VII is Radeon Vega VII.

vega cards are Vega 56, Vega 64, and Vega VII... they all have HBM2
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1298

Miners developer


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 08:44:26 PM
 #25804

v14.1 Beta:

- "strap" option: added support for Vega cards, up to 15% speedup compared to stock BIOS. Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 5" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- improved compatibility with AMD 18.x drivers.
- now miner uses CUDA10 runtime library for Nvidia.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

is this just for vega56/64 cards?   i tried -strap 1 with vega VII and get a "memory timing not supported for this hardware" message.

"-strap" for Radeon7 is not supported, it is not memory-limited so I don't see any speedup when I change memory timings.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
laik2
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 599
Merit: 261



View Profile WWW
May 14, 2019, 08:51:08 PM
 #25805

And what is Radeon VII limited to?

Miners Mining Platform [ MMP OS ] - https://app.mmpos.eu/
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1298

Miners developer


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 09:02:59 PM
 #25806

And what is Radeon VII limited to?

Open WattMan/AB and overclock memory. No changes in hashrate. Now overclock core and you will see higher hashrate.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
alucard20724
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 483
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 14, 2019, 09:23:13 PM
 #25807

v14.1 Beta:

- "strap" option: added support for Vega cards, up to 15% speedup compared to stock BIOS. Use "-strap 1" ... "-strap 5" values and overclock memory to find the best hashrate.
- improved compatibility with AMD 18.x drivers.
- now miner uses CUDA10 runtime library for Nvidia.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

is this just for vega56/64 cards?   i tried -strap 1 with vega VII and get a "memory timing not supported for this hardware" message.

"-strap" for Radeon7 is not supported, it is not memory-limited so I don't see any speedup when I change memory timings.

with 16GBytes of memory, i guess it wouldn't be memory limited.  Cheesy
Your post just said Vega... didn't specify 56/64/VII... so i asked, after i tried.
steve3327
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 02:24:33 AM
 #25808

Got my stock bios rx 580 and I keep right clicking the batch and run as administrator and it keeps saying this. "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights." in red text. Please Help

badworm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 03:17:53 AM
 #25809

Got my stock bios rx 580 and I keep right clicking the batch and run as administrator and it keeps saying this. "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights." in red text. Please Help


You probably need to disable secure boot in your computer's bios.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 04:43:36 AM
Last edit: May 15, 2019, 05:11:28 AM by justoiurii
 #25810

Hello,everyone. To use new miner version could someone advise me the best driver for my RX 480 samsung 8Gb? Currently I'm using bc driver and get 31 Mh/sec with 1170/2150 overclocking.
Thanks in advance)
NefariousFool
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 7


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 05:42:05 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #25811

I run the Claymore 14.1 and 14.0, the differences seem to be the way the card is handling the straps is subtle, but there is a little bit of a difference on the Polaris cards.

Our group is seeing some cards that have not as good of memory, with settings that work great in 14.0 are having throttling and blue screen issues on 14.1.

Also experiencing some weird strap errors on one of my Vega's, but it might be my card. It says it cannot apply strap setting to this device.

I am seeing the Polaris on the cards running much better on 14.1 when the memory is good.
I had a card go from 31.2 to 31.5 for my Sapphire 590. and my 570 went from 30.68 to 31.2 mhs. Running at 2250 strap and 850 core voltage.

Make sure when you set your straps, and if you have different cards or memory types, I strongly suggest using the command line to control your voltage & clock speeds via cclock, cvddc, mclock & mvddc.

I have experienced and seen other members with the cards on 14.1 and 14.0 act differently So you may need to manually setup each card this way. Only use the Wattman Tool & afterburner tools to control your fan speeds, until or unless Claymore states that he has resolved the fan control API issue.

We did have a couple members get their Vega 56's and 64's clock in 48Mhs to 50 Mhs but i was unsuccessful but i have issues with my cards.

With 14.0 and you have a mixed environment, do your -di 0,3 - if your RX are on card ID 0 & 3 then do after your strap code -di 0123, this actually will re assign port addresses to your cards. I had to do this with one of my rigs that is a  mixed Polaris / Vega. The Polaris will be come id's 0 & 1 then the Vega's became 2 & 3 instead of 0 & 2.

One question i have is, on the Polaris the strap tells you the POL8H1 - meaning Polaris 8 GB with Hynix memory as very helpful and informative, however the Strap does not provide any information as to its settings or card information with the Vega series. Is there a way to have the line display more information or is it a limitation of the driver?

With the AMD Tweak tool i was able to get my 570 to run at 2300 Strap but on the Claymore it clearly is cap'd at 2250. Any suggestions? 2300 will get a 570 to 32.1 Mhs.

I also wish we could hammer home to everybody, with the memory strap being controlled by the Miner, REGARDLESS if you've modded  your bios or not. The strap timings will be the same. As all the BIOS mod was doing was modifying the strap timings.

I know this post is all over sorry answering questions and posing a few while i'm at it.
ganzocrypt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 146
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 08:43:44 AM
 #25812

Got my stock bios rx 580 and I keep right clicking the batch and run as administrator and it keeps saying this. "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights." in red text. Please Help



you need to use a command line, go to start -> cmd -> right click for use as admin and than type the eth install command

after that you can run the bat as normal, no need admin
Smokeyw
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 229
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
May 15, 2019, 09:08:41 AM
 #25813

does it work on the amd vii ??
Ruster87
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:16:00 AM
 #25814

Got my stock bios rx 580 and I keep right clicking the batch and run as administrator and it keeps saying this. "Failed, you must run miner with admin rights." in red text. Please Help



right click miner exe / properties / compatibility and check the box start program as administrator. then run the batch normally
Upperscore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:33:17 AM
 #25815

Hi,

New here. I've been mining with PhoenixMiner and just found out I can dual mine. Phoenixminer only supports blake2s which would earn me 1$ a year when I dual mine on my 6xP106-100 6gb miner.

I see that most of the commands are the same with Claymore. Now I'm using this:

commandserver1=PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal MyEthWalletAddress.name -coin eth -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal NicehashBitcoinAddress-dcoin blake2s -log 1 -logfile miner.log

What command would I have to use to mine most profitable on Claymore?

Thanks guys!
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 11:58:30 AM
 #25816

Hi,

New here. I've been mining with PhoenixMiner and just found out I can dual mine. Phoenixminer only supports blake2s which would earn me 1$ a year when I dual mine on my 6xP106-100 6gb miner.

I see that most of the commands are the same with Claymore. Now I'm using this:

commandserver1=PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal MyEthWalletAddress.name -coin eth -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal NicehashBitcoinAddress-dcoin blake2s -log 1 -logfile miner.log

What command would I have to use to mine most profitable on Claymore?

Thanks guys!

You can find many dual examples on the head of this topic.
Upperscore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:11:28 PM
 #25817

Hi,

New here. I've been mining with PhoenixMiner and just found out I can dual mine. Phoenixminer only supports blake2s which would earn me 1$ a year when I dual mine on my 6xP106-100 6gb miner.

I see that most of the commands are the same with Claymore. Now I'm using this:

commandserver1=PhoenixMiner.exe -pool us1.ethermine.org:4444 -wal MyEthWalletAddress.name -coin eth -proto 3 -dpool blake2s.eu.nicehash.com:3361 -dwal NicehashBitcoinAddress-dcoin blake2s -log 1 -logfile miner.log

What command would I have to use to mine most profitable on Claymore?

Thanks guys!

You can find many dual examples on the head of this topic.

I know, I went through them. There are a lot of tweaks possible, that's why I'm asking what the most profitable command (for now) could be. Also what coins would that be.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Online Online

Activity: 89
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:17:58 PM
 #25818

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
big_daddy
Sr. Member
****
Online Online

Activity: 854
Merit: 256



View Profile WWW
May 15, 2019, 12:22:52 PM
 #25819

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
you are mining the wrong dual than Cool
do you have tried ZIL in "custom" dual?
give a try and you'll see the positive results

          ███████
      ██   ▀███▀   ██
  ▄█▄  ▄▄█████████▄▄  ▄█▄
 ▄███▄██▀▀       ▀▀██▄███▄
 ██▀███    ▄▄█▄█    ███▀██
    ██      █▀▀██    ██
██  ██     █████▀    ██  ██
    ██   ▄▄█▄▄▄██    ██
 ██▄███    █▀█▀▀    ███▄██
 ▀███▀██▄▄       ▄▄██▀███▀
  ▀██  ▀▀█████████▀▀  ██▀
      ██   ▄███▄   ██
          ███████
bspin   ███████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
███████▀█▀    ▀▀▀██▀███████
███████            ▄███████
███████ ▄██▄▄▄▄▄▀ ▄████████
███ ▀  ▀  ██▀▀   ▄▀  ▀  ███
███▄▄█▀  █▀     █▄▄█▀  ████
█████   █▀       ██   █████
████▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▄▄▄▄█████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
  ███████████████████████
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄█████████  █  █████████▄
▄████████        █████████▄
███████████  ██  ██████████
███████████       █████████
███████████  ███  █████████
▀████████        ▄████████▀
 ▀█████████  █  █████████▀
  ▀█████████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████
.
PLAY NOW
█████
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
█████
informatuss
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 15, 2019, 12:29:03 PM
 #25820

At my point of view, dual is not profitable, or the same as mono, except free socket. In my case mono mode takes apr. 800w for 6 cards RX480 and dual mode takes apr. 1050w.
you are mining the wrong dual than Cool
do you have tried ZIL in "custom" dual?
give a try and you'll see the positive results
What do you mean by "custom"?
For long time it's not profitable for me either.
Pages: « 1 ... 1241 1242 1243 1244 1245 1246 1247 1248 1249 1250 1251 1252 1253 1254 1255 1256 1257 1258 1259 1260 1261 1262 1263 1264 1265 1266 1267 1268 1269 1270 1271 1272 1273 1274 1275 1276 1277 1278 1279 1280 1281 1282 1283 1284 1285 1286 1287 1288 1289 1290 [1291] 1292 1293 1294 1295 1296 1297 1298 1299 1300 1301 1302 1303 1304 1305 1306 1307 1308 1309 1310 1311 1312 1313 1314 1315 1316 1317 1318 1319 1320 1321 1322 1323 1324 1325 1326 1327 1328 1329 1330 1331 1332 1333 1334 1335 1336 1337 1338 1339 1340 1341 ... 1354 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!